Topic Title: Amd a8-5600k poor performance?
Topic Summary: Why my pc not as good as in reviews?
Created On: 10/29/2012 10:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2012 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrhr1
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2012

Hello,

Since last few days I use my new Amd a8-5600k based pc.

I tried Crysis 2 and found the results to be pretty dissapointing compared to what Ive seen on YT - some gameplay videos, recorded with fraps.

I dont know how many fps I get, but I feel its certainly not the value Ive seen in A8-5600k benchmarks or the YT videos.

My smooth settings are 800x600, High details (the lowest one in the menu). So basicly - lowest possible settings...

At first I thought its caused by the driver, It would say "Radeon 7560D" supplied by Microsoft in the device manager...
After installing newest drivers, it didn't say that driver is supplied by Microsoft anymore, but still the performance of Crysis 2 didn't change at all.

Now my question is: what's the reason of this and how to - hopefully - fix it?

Can the lower performance be really cause by etc. lower frequency of ram? (1333mhz). 

Thank you for your help!

The specs are:
FM2A55M-DGS mainboard
A8-5600K
8GB 1333mhz ram
Windows 8 32 bit 

(Of course, because of 32 bit OS, I have only 2,7GB of ram available of total 8GB).

 10/30/2012 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Since 5,3gb of ram is simply sitting idle, I seriously recommend you obtaining a copy of 64bit operating system.. Either W7X64 or w8.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/30/2012 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrhr1
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2012

Thank you for your answer. I actually ordered Win8 backup disc, because I upgraded from Vista to Win8 via internet, this way I couldn't go 32 bit -> 64 bit.. one have to order the additional backup disc to go 64 bit.

I'm still a bit worried that additional ram might not fix this problem... While gaming I see no super high disk activity that could mean that the game is running with insufficent memory and using page file all the time..

 11/03/2012 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Use a tool like FRAPS or MSI Afterburner to display your frame rate in the game.  Without knowing where you're at, beyond your subjective impressions based on what you've seen in YouTube videos, it's hard to even guess what your issue might be.

 

 11/03/2012 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrhr1
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2012

I will do it. After posting I actually bought kingston 1600mhz dual channel ram and there was noticable improvement. Now I can run Crysis 2 on "high" details in 1024x768 instead of 800x600.

Statistics
88815 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.