Topic Title: I NEED A HELP PLEASE I AM ABOUT TO DESTROY MY CPU PLEASE FAST :(
Topic Summary: PROBLEM WITH AMD FX 6100
Created On: 11/05/2012 02:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/05/2012 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

FRIST OF ALL MY PC inf 

CPU - AMD FX 6100

M.B Gigabyte 880GM

Ram : 8G

THE PROBLEM IS SIMPLY .. 85% OF THE GAMES THAT I HAVE IS FORCING MY PC TO RESTART when i lunch any game for example ( The amazing spiderman)

Giving Me a Blue Screen a Seecndary Proessor or smth like that clock inturrpet

SAME HAPPNING at every game almost 

OS : win 7 64bit 

last bios updated by @Bios Gigabyte Ultils 

SDX installed also NTFW 4 / Phyx agia / phyx nivida / gava / restx 

lastest driver of graphics & AUDIO 

and the games are still restart my pc befor even beginig i dont know what to do it happend with all OS win 8 enterpise / win 7 64bit / win XP SP 2 

i getting really tierd of searching on the internet for solution for that PROBLEM 

BTW I AM NOT OVERCLOCING MY CPU IT'S OPTIMIZED DEFU

so please u gotta help me befor i destroyed my pc  

 11/05/2012 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NlTESHADE
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 10/30/2012

what graphics processor do u have?

 11/05/2012 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NlTESHADE
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 10/30/2012

one thing maybe your GPU is not capable of running the games and is shutting down or crashing to save itself, other option is that if you have the power settings to high performace instead of balanced or powersaver, then the gpu is running full speed and is overheating and once it reaches 105oC it will crash, used to happen to my older laptop. switch to balanced and see if it still happens, but if ur card is not capable to run the games then dont run them.

 11/05/2012 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

GPU allready balanced / and it's pc not a laptop

 11/05/2012 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

ANY FIX ? ANY IDEA ABOUT THAT DUM CPUT ? 

 11/06/2012 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

If you have Easy Tune, disable it, known to cause crashes on e.g BF2.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 11/06/2012 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

What gpu do you have? What psu do you have? What memory do you have?

When did this start? What did you do just before this started?

How long has it been happening?  Have a look here.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 11/06/2012 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

GPU is AMD HD Radeon 4760 

PSU is unmaed i guess he's taiwan and he's really heavy Big things xD

Memorey is King Stone 8G

sadliy i dun even know cuase i was usually using my win as work station 

non time for games i just discoverd a 2 month ago 

since that i trying to fix it

 11/06/2012 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

i'm not installed easy tune

 11/06/2012 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11582
Joined: 04/17/2008

Memorey is King Stone 8G


Your memory is crap. Run Memtest86+ and I bet you'll find problems. You need to use some REPUTABLE QUALITY RAM such as Corsair, Crucial, or G.SKILL

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/06/2012 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pine
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/29/2012

What driver verson are you using??

 11/06/2012 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

...same with your PSU, if it is unnamed then you need to replace it....Corsair makes some great PSU's that are reasonablly priced.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/06/2012 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

i have the last driver version / 

what you mean with Corsair what is that ? 

if u got my problem right tell me how to fix it ,, ty

 11/06/2012 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11582
Joined: 04/17/2008

if u got my problem right tell me how to fix it ,, ty

We did, learn to read English.



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/07/2012 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evengiling
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/05/2012

i don't have a memory crap it's normal RAM kingstone 

and what is the  REPUTABLE QUALITY RAM  ? 

can you put some photage for it ? maybe i know him by looks xD

 11/07/2012 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: evengiling i have the last driver version /

what you mean with Corsair what is that ?
if u got my problem right tell me how to fix it ,, ty

....Corsair manufactures (a.k.a. makes) PSU's (a.k.a. Desktop computer power supply units)

 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
81007 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.