Topic Title: flickering of objects with Sapphire Vapor-x 7970 GHZ Edition 3GB, 12.10, 12.11 beta6
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2012 01:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2012 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robspielt
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/13/2012

as you can see in this Video http://youtu.be/YnLAfKcYmHY

there are sometimes some flickering in it . I found out that the probelm is made of single frames that have displaced objects/textures in it, f.e. roofs or wirering.

With my Sapphire Vapor-x HD 6950 that i have had before there was no problem.

 

Is there an solution for this problem ?

Is AMD aware of it ?

Is AMD working on it?

Or is ist a problem with my system ?

Can anyone help....

 

My System:

Motherboard: Gigabyte 790 XTA-UD4 |

CPU: AMD Phenom X4 965 BE 3,4 GHZ |

GFX: Sapphire Vapor-x 7970 GHZ Edition 3GB 

8 GB RAM

3 TB HDD Space

128 GB SSD for Windows 7 64 bit

PSU: 500 Watt Be quiet Straight Power

 11/13/2012 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zild1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/03/2012

Hi,

First let me start by saying that NO, there is nothing wrong with your PC, those problems that you have are called "artifacts" and are caused by your GPU.

I have the same issue with my 7970 (had, since my RMA got accepted and will be receiving a new GTX680)

As you can see in this thread I wrote last week or so, here it is:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=162006&enterthread=y

If you check out the videos you will see same exact problems as those in your videos but better if you read whole thread.

I´ve been speaking to the shop owner where I bought my 7970 and he has confirmed to me that there must be some issue with this card and 7xxx series, not only him but his supplier also, which is either some serious driver issue or that the card has been overclocked or simply that a "few" cards just came out defective or faulty.

 

Solution?

Go back to your 6950, switch to Nvidia or RMA and pray that you dont get a faulty 7970 again.

Is AMD aware of it?

I´m pretty sure they are.

Is AMD working on it?

I doubt it.

BTW read comments on those youtube videos I linked or just google "7970 artifacts" you wont even have to finish typing it as you will already get a suggestion by google

 

 

 



Edited: 11/14/2012 at 08:39 AM by Zild1
 11/14/2012 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

You are powering a HD7970 with a 500w psu? No matter which manufacturer you would use, that setup is destined to blow. I'm actually amazed the system works at all. These visual artifacts may be a symptom of psu overloading aswell, gpu isn't getting enough power and starts doing errors in calculations.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 11/14/2012 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Welcome to the club^^

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160356



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/14/2012 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zild1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/03/2012

Originally posted by: zipsi You are powering a HD7970 with a 500w psu? No matter which manufacturer you would use, that setup is destined to blow. I'm actually amazed the system works at all. These visual artifacts may be a symptom of psu overloading aswell, gpu isn't getting enough power and starts doing errors in calculations.

 

Can you please tell me where you get that info from?

I got this from AMD´s 7970 website:

500W (or greater) power supply with one 150W 8-pin PCI Express power connector and one 75W 6-pin PCI Express power connector recommended.

Either way I´m having same issues on my 7850 and 7970 with two different PSU of 850W: Corsair, and Tacens Radix.

BTW I´m pretty sure you could even run the PC with 400W Psu.

 

P.D: It´s really funny how people here just wont admit there is ever a problem with any product of AMD it is always caused by your PC I´m starting to actually find it kind of funny. They dont even take their time to do some 5 minute research before answering something they just shoot whatever comes out of their head first.

 

 

 



Edited: 11/14/2012 at 09:03 AM by Zild1
 11/14/2012 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7228
Joined: 11/13/2009

Um...what I find funny is that you find its funny. This is, after all, a peer-to-peer gaming  forum. What did you expect? You have your issue and come to this forum to see if anybody has a answer. All you are going to get is responses based on the information you supply..including what your computer is comprised of. If you don't like the responses, then go ask somewhere else...maybe even ask AMD themselves. They supply a issue reporting form and even a phone number where you can call them. Look in FAQ.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/14/2012 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zild1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/03/2012

Well all I´m saying is that if you dont know the problem or solution then just simply dont answer, or at least ask, dont just assume its because of any component and go make the guy spend the money on another PSU when its just not the issue here or at least if you want to answer, spend a little time to research about the issue, requirements for the card, is this an isolated issue or is it generalized, etc...

Besides, this wasnt even directed to you, dont take it personal.

Anyways... lets not get the topic out of line.

 

 

 11/14/2012 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

A HD6870 is enough to blow up a 500w psu, then a 7970 will most likely do that. 500w just isn't enough when many other components are connected as well. That 500w is the absolute minimum required to run the gpu, surely you can drive a car on frier oil from McDonalds, but would you really want to?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 11/14/2012 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zild1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/03/2012

I understand what you mean Zipsi, I personally would not have a 500W either but that´s not the issue and you just cant assume that the PSU is what is causing these problems because it´s not.

There a lot of people having these issues and it is clearly AMD related.

 11/14/2012 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

So clarify, have you tested your rig with the 7970 in it with the stronger PSU's or not (referring to your "Either way I´m having same issues on my 7850 and 7970 with two different PSU of 850W: Corsair, and Tacens Radix." statement)?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/14/2012 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zild1
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/03/2012

Canis-X, I´m not the OP but I will answer you anyways.

Yes, I have tested on two different PSU of 850W and two different PC´s.

It´s the OP that has a 500W but he is having same issues I have and I have a stronger PSU so we can rule this out.

Anyways I said this before and a lot of times but here it goes again.

There are lots of people with this issue and we all agree on something, this is related to AMD and it´s either some serious driver issue, card has been overclocked (not by users) or a lot of cards came out faulty,  I read in a post here a guy had to RMA his 4 times before he got one that worked right there is something going on obviously but I´m not expecting for AMD to announce a recall or something, they would go bankrupt.

If anyone is experiencing this I reccomend them to get a refund ASAP and buy another brand (wink, wink)

If you can´t do this just RMA and pray you dont get another faulty card.

Edit: OP has not written since his first post I dont know whats up with him.

Statistics
84888 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.