Topic Title: Tropico 3: Fresh Install Critical Error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/18/2012 12:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2012 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthropoid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/18/2012

Dxdiag is below. I just ran the AMD auto-detetc tool today, so I'd think my drivers are all updated.

I have a fresh install of Tropico 3 from Gamersgate. When I launch the game .exe, I get a popup that says "need a DX9 compatible video card."

My "monitor" is a 42" HDTV Plasma TV, a Panasonic TH-42PX600U

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model/TH-42PX600U?t=downloads&support#tabs

I inquired with Kalypso, and here is what they had to say:

http://www.forum.kalypsomedia.com/showthread.php?tid=17159&pid=161000#pid161000

I have downloaded the "dlownloads" from that Panasonic product page and they amount to a .exe that then by default wants to unzip a few files in the

Ower/appdata/temp/ directory and I have my doubts that that is the right location for those, or even if they would make any difference.

 



-------------------------

AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series




Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)




AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz




Corsair GS700 (700watt)




8192MB RAM



Edited: 11/19/2012 at 04:45 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 11/18/2012 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please remove all that stuff and furnish what is asked for.

Hi...you need to supply some basic information about your computer before anyone can try to be of assistance.

Please supply the following:

1. AMD graphics card(s)
2. Operating system
3. Processor
4. Power supply (make and model)
5. System RAM (amount)
6. If this is a laptop furnish make and model


NOTE: Laptop questions/issues should be posted in the Notebook Forum

      http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

   
Also, you could read  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y   for additional information.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/18/2012 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthropoid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/18/2012

In case it is of any help here is the text of the error message:

[quote]You need a supported DX9-compatible video card with a recent driver to play this game. Check our web site for a list of supported chipsets.[/quote]



-------------------------

AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series




Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)




AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz




Corsair GS700 (700watt)




8192MB RAM

 11/18/2012 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthropoid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/18/2012

Sorry but I'm not seeing an edit button. I'm guessing my browser is displaying this page in such a way that the Edit post button is off of the right edge of my browser.

In any event, here is the info:

1. AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series


2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)


3. AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz


4. Corsair GS700 (700watt)


5. 8192MB RAM


6. desktop



-------------------------

AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series




Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)




AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz




Corsair GS700 (700watt)




8192MB RAM

 11/18/2012 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthropoid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/18/2012

Argghh. Me and your site are not getting along

Sorry if this thread is a mess; it was not my intent, and I'm fine for a mod or admin to clean it up. Just trying to get some help, and for whatever reason formatting is weird. Also, as to the DxDiag, I figured more information is better than less.

Not sure what is happening with the formatting of the machine specs I put into my signature and I've tried to change it so it doesn't space out each line to no avail.



-------------------------

AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series




Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)




AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz




Corsair GS700 (700watt)




8192MB RAM

 11/18/2012 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

Could be a bug in Tropico. I'd keep an eyeball on the Steam Forum for this game. Having just come on Sale there will be others with/or had, the same issue.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/18/2012 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Anthropoid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/18/2012

Thanks Hardwood. The version I've got installed is from Gamersgate.



-------------------------

AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series




Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)




AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+ (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz




Corsair GS700 (700watt)




8192MB RAM

 11/19/2012 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I updated your original post to remove the DXDiag Information, Anthropoid.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/20/2012 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

There's a few suggestions in this thread. Even though you didn't use Steam they might be relevant.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2612696



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
81036 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.