Topic Title: Unknown ATI feature exits game's from fullscreen mode
Topic Summary: Unknown ATI feature will make games exit full screen mode and go back to Windows desktop.
Created On: 11/18/2012 01:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2012 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jasonmh
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/18/2012

Similar to an ALT+Tab, at random times an unknown ATI feature will pull my games from fullscreen mode. This happens with all games that play in fullscreen mode. This last time it happened, I happened to be looking at the bottom of the screen and I noticed an ATI program had executed and it was closing. Up to this point I've been turning off every single unnecessary application, but it never helped (anti-virus, firewall, game recorders, etc...)

I'm going to start disabling ATI features such as software update checks, but I shouldn't have to I thought AMD would like to know what I'm experiencing.

My specs:

 

  • Windows 7 playing Skyrim, LoL, Borderlands (the game doesn't matter)
  • Catalyst Control Center version 2012 0405.2205.37728
  • AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

 

 11/18/2012 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7061
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you run GPU-Z while your playing and checked the highest temperature of your GPU ?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/18/2012 08:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jasonmh
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/18/2012

Originally posted by: stumped Have you run GPU-Z while your playing and checked the highest temperature of your GPU ?

40.0 celcius, I have the IceQ casing on the card.

I'm not sure why that would have any barring here because it's not a performace issue I'm having.

 11/19/2012 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7061
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: jasonmh
Originally posted by: stumped Have you run GPU-Z while your playing and checked the highest temperature of your GPU ?

40.0 celcius, I have the IceQ casing on the card.

I'm not sure why that would have any barring here because it's not a performace issue I'm having.

It's always nice to eliminate heat as a issue. I haven't heard of any card that has a temperature as low as 40c while playing. Are you sure you used the drop-down list beside gpu temperature and looked at the Maximum temperature?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84255 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.