Topic Title: Far cry 3. driver update
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2012 08:47 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2012 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkempire
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/01/2012

Hello all.

Just a question.

Is there new driver comming soon? for farcry 3 performance?

nvidia got already a new driver ready.



-------------------------
 12/01/2012 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://benchmark3d.com/catalyst-application-profiles-12-11-cap-1

http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-12-11-beta-8-9-01-8



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 12/01/2012 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkempire
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/01/2012

 

Thanks,

I just found also a problem in farcry 3.

I'm unable to Force anisotropic,

Its horreble with no anisotropic.

 



-------------------------
 12/01/2012 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://benchmark3d.com/far-cry-3-benchmark



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 12/02/2012 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkempire
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/01/2012

Originally posted by: stumped http://benchmark3d.com/far-cry-3-benchmark

Thanks.

I just found that my AMD Readon HD 6970 2GB is broking. -.-

thats way, it give me Bad graphics,.

Can enyone Recommand me a Very strong graphics Card?



-------------------------
 12/02/2012 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

HD7950, HD7970, HD7990, any of them should max about just about anything (depending on the resolution and your other hardware ofcourse), but since HD8000 series is just around the corner, maybe you can hope your dying HD6970 lasts a few months more?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/03/2012 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

The 7970 is a great card, you can often find the standard (925mhz) versions for in and around $300 (in Canada anyway) which is fantastic value.  A little unfortunate on the timing with the 8000's coming in a few months



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 12/03/2012 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkempire
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/01/2012

hehehe i wil ask my graphics to hold a bit,

I read it also about it, How long do you think it wil come?

PS, My bios act a bit wierd,

Is it posseble it can disturb with graphics?



-------------------------
 12/04/2012 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4102
Joined: 01/27/2008

In case you missed it. AMD FC3 12.11b11 driver update.. and CAP2 which you also need.

 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1211betadriver.aspx



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, Antec900 case, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 12/04/2012 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: Hardwood In case you missed it. AMD FC3 12.11b11 driver update.. and CAP2 which you also need.

 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1211betadriver.aspx

One driver says with .net4 support. One doesnt.

Which one would I use?



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 12/04/2012 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: RatsAss
Originally posted by: Hardwood In case you missed it. AMD FC3 12.11b11 driver update.. and CAP2 which you also need.

 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1211betadriver.aspx

One driver says with .net4 support. One doesnt.

Which one would I use?

If you already have the dotnet 4.5 you can use the regular driver....this may help > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 12/06/2012 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkempire
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/01/2012

I'm thinking to for nvidia Card,,

Alot beter pefomance, than AMD -..- 

GTX stuff have more advance Options more Fps,

But AMD have not. Do i make a mistake?

So i dont understand what i pay for



-------------------------
 12/07/2012 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
picassokaka
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2012

it's so lot of memory. 

my computer can't play this game .. lol

 12/07/2012 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

Originally posted by: darkempire I'm thinking to for nvidia Card,,

 

Alot beter pefomance, than AMD -..- 

 

GTX stuff have more advance Options more Fps,

 

But AMD have not. Do i make a mistake?

 

So i dont understand what i pay for

 

7970Ghz Edition is the fastest card available at the moment... You want the "best" one go with the Asus Matrix Edition, it's a 3 slot monster though hehe...

That said, the GTX 670 and GTX 680 cards are good too.  Just you'll pay more $$$ for less FPS.  Personally I'd go with the standard 7970, and overclock it to 1050 or higher if it permits (most will hit 1100mhz+quite easily).



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 12/07/2012 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

A quick trip to the Nvidia forums will dispel any notion, or urban myth that ATI is the only card with FC3 issues.

Who's really to balme ? Could it be the developer, for not staying withing the paramaters of either mfg's driver code ? Or is it just the latest PC killer game we all love so well ?

If VRAM is an issue with FC3 then ATI should be the winner. More VRAM and faster bus speeds.

ATI does need to come up with better AA though. FXAA works in games that other AA does not.

.

 12/11/2012 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Johnny_Rook
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 01/18/2009

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie A quick trip to the Nvidia forums will dispel any notion, or urban myth that ATI is the only card with FC3 issues.

Who's really to balme ? Could it be the developer, for not staying withing the paramaters of either mfg's driver code ? Or is it just the latest PC killer game we all love so well

I blame the developers + AMD Catalyst team

 

The sad part of this is that an AMD staff (Robert Hallock*) stated quite clearly that Far Cry 3 was a game DESIGNED for Multi-GPU** if you want ULTRA sets with everything maxed out. WTF... WITH ALL THIS STUTTER ISSUES?

*Check this vid from **5:50 to 6:15  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W8uNjyjS38U

 



-------------------------
Gigabyte X58A-UD7
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz
Sapphire HD5970 2Gb
Colorful GTS250 1Gb (PhysX)
3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 Tri-Channel
2xWD Caviar Blue 500Gb RAID0
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
ASUS VH226H
Corsair TX750W
Watercooled by EK
 12/11/2012 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Johnny_Rook
Originally posted by: Dinwiddie A quick trip to the Nvidia forums will dispel any notion, or urban myth that ATI is the only card with FC3 issues.

Who's really to balme ? Could it be the developer, for not staying withing the paramaters of either mfg's driver code ? Or is it just the latest PC killer game we all love so well

I blame the developers + AMD Catalyst team

 

The sad part of this is that an AMD staff (Robert Hallock*) stated quite clearly that Far Cry 3 was a game DESIGNED for Multi-GPU** if you want ULTRA sets with everything maxed out. WTF... WITH ALL THIS STUTTER ISSUES?

*Check this vid from **5:50 to 6:15  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W8uNjyjS38U

 

It seems the problem is with crossfire and multi-gpu's. Runs on Ultra (except post processing) perfectly with my single 6970. Far Cry has had 3 updates since it was released here in the USA. For those that can, disable one of your cards and play the game. If you can't, as in 5970, maybe try triple buffering (D3D Overrider). Check in the FAQ section for the download. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161065&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 12/11/2012 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Johnny_Rook
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 01/18/2009

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Johnny_Rook
Originally posted by: Dinwiddie A quick trip to the Nvidia forums will dispel any notion, or urban myth that ATI is the only card with FC3 issues.

Who's really to balme ? Could it be the developer, for not staying withing the paramaters of either mfg's driver code ? Or is it just the latest PC killer game we all love so well

I blame the developers + AMD Catalyst team

 

The sad part of this is that an AMD staff (Robert Hallock*) stated quite clearly that Far Cry 3 was a game DESIGNED for Multi-GPU** if you want ULTRA sets with everything maxed out. WTF... WITH ALL THIS STUTTER ISSUES?

*Check this vid from **5:50 to 6:15  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W8uNjyjS38U

 

It seems the problem is with crossfire and multi-gpu's. Runs on Ultra (except post processing) perfectly with my single 6970. Far Cry has had 3 updates since it was released here in the USA. For those that can, disable one of your cards and play the game. If you can't, as in 5970, maybe try triple buffering (D3D Overrider). Check in the FAQ section for the download. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161065&enterthread=y

Yeah, you are right. Disabling one of the GPUs fix de stutter and even with a +3 years old GPU (Hemlock XT), the game runs @ Very High + Alpha to Coverage Advanced + HBAO - MSAA.

In DirectX9 there's no stutter at all. The game runs perfectly @ ULTRA

I think I'll give RivaTurner a change since the Radeon Pro is fixing absolutely nothing. Thanx for the tip.

 

P.S. stumped, yesterday, we had a bad start. A misunderstanding, I suppose. My bad. Sorry if I was an a$$hole.



-------------------------
Gigabyte X58A-UD7
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz
Sapphire HD5970 2Gb
Colorful GTS250 1Gb (PhysX)
3x2Gb Corsair DDR3 Tri-Channel
2xWD Caviar Blue 500Gb RAID0
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
ASUS VH226H
Corsair TX750W
Watercooled by EK
 12/11/2012 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

From the looks of it Radeon Pro just automates things... it doesn't actually do anything you couldn't do manually.

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie

 

Who's really to balme ? Could it be the developer, for not staying withing the paramaters of either mfg's driver code ? Or is it just the latest PC killer game we all love so well ?

I'm not sure it really matters.  There seems to be plenty of it to go around.  There's only so much that can be done to drivers to improve performance.  Without modifying the game its self tweaking the driver will eventually turn into an exercise in turd polishing.  However... if a company is going to include Far Cry 3 in some marketing program and call it "gaming evolved", then they better make sure the game runs as well as it can on their own hardware.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 12/11/2012 at 02:56 PM by Mime
 12/12/2012 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please Google " ULPS and crossfire"....

Go to registry and disable Ulps:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\ControlSet001\\Control \\Class\\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 and 0003 keys.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 12/12/2012 at 09:55 AM by stumped
Statistics
88814 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.