Topic Title: 3d help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/02/2012 08:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/02/2012 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
h4mm3r0g0d
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/02/2012

I recently got the 3d emitter and glasses for my 3d tv and I can't seem to get it to work. Here is my setup.

Operating System Windows 7 x64
Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
Memory 16.00 GB
Hard Drive 2 TB, SAMSUNG HD204UI ATA Device
Hard Drive 500 GB, ST3500320AS ATA Device
Video Card AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
Monitor

AOC 23" and Mitsubishi WD-60638

I have the AOC monitor connected via DVI and the Mitsubishi via HDMI. I have read both my tv information and the graphics card information. They both say to use the tridef software to output everything into 3d. I have tried that also and it comes up as 3d display not detected. Is there any other software or anything I can try to get this to work. According to my tv I have the option of DLP link or the checkboard format. The glasses I have are for active checkerboard and designed for use with my tv.

Any ideas?

h4mm3r0g0d

 12/02/2012 08:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

I found this > http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDHD3DFAQ.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2012 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
h4mm3r0g0d
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/02/2012

Got it to work

If anyone needs the solution I have it right here.

1)First turn your under/overscan on CCC to 0%

1a)in CCC go to digital flat panels > scaling options.

1b)move slider to 0%

 

2) Set custom resolution so everything is within the border of the tv

2a)in CCC go to digital flat panels > HDTV support

2b) select ur resolution from the bottom (ie 1080p60)

2c) click add. That will bring up a screen on your tv.

2d) resize until you see the lightest boarder around the image ( around 1808 x 1032)

2e) Add the format and set tv to that resolution.

 

3) Set tridef control panel to manufacturer: Samsung model: 3d ready DLP (L/R)

 

There you go. Feel free to share around.

Statistics
80974 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.