Topic Title: Crysis 3 System Requirements
Topic Summary: No DirectX 10 or Win XP
Created On: 12/03/2012 09:01 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2012 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

With the system requirements now available for Crysis 3, we know that this game will not support DirectX 9. The bare minimums for Crysis 3 are one the first generation dual cores form either Intel or AMD and a mainstream DirectX 11 GPU from either AMD or nVidia.

Things get crazy when taking a look at the “performance” requirements, the devs recommend a second generation Sandy Bridge (Intel) or a top of the line Bulldozer (AMD) CPU. If you want to max out this game you will need the meanest GPUs, HD7970 or a GTX680.

You still have about two months before Crysis 3 comes out, time to break the bank and upgrade that Pentium IV. The exact release date is unknown as of yet, but expect to kick alien ass sometime around February 2013

Crysis 3 is a first-person shooter video game under development by Crytek, published by Electronic Arts for Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 3, and Xbox 360 set to be released in February 2013. Accidentally revealed by Electronic Arts, the game is the third main installment of the Crysis series, and a sequel to the 2011 video game Crysis 2, and will run on the CryEngine 3 game engine.

Minimum System Requirements

  • Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
  • DirectX 11 graphics card with 1Gb Video RAM
  • Dual core CPU
  • 2GB Memory (3GB on Vista)
    • Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    • Nvidia GTS 450
    • Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 Ghz (E6600)
    • Example 2 (AMD):
    • AMD Radeon HD5770
    • AMD Athlon64 X2 2.7 Ghz (5200+)

    Recommended System Requirements

  • Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
  • DirectX 11 graphics card with 1GB Video RAM
  • Quad core CPU
  • 4GB Memory
    • Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    • Nvidia GTX 560
    • Intel Core i3-530
    • Example 2 (AMD):
    • AMD Radeon HD5870
    • AMD Phenom II X2 565

    Hi-Performance Recommendations:

  • Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
  • Latest DirectX 11 graphics card
  • Latest quad core CPU
  • 8GB Memory
    • Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    • NVidia GTX 680
    • Intel Core i7-2600k
    • Example 2 (AMD):
    • AMD Radeon HD7970
    • AMD Bulldozer FX4150


    -------------------------

    Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


     * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

     12/03/2012 03:44 PM
    User is online View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    black_zion
    80 Column Mind

    Posts: 12182
    Joined: 04/17/2008

    Odd that it won't support DirectX 10 or 10.1 considering the relatively small changes between 10.1 and 11. XP support being dropped is nothing surprising, quite possibly the memory requirements means 2GB isn't enough. We will have to wait and see the benchmarks though to see if the "hi-performance recommendations" stem from a true need for the power, or because the game itself can't efficiently use the power.

    -------------------------
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
     12/03/2012 08:19 PM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    Mime
    Forum Moderator

    Posts: 578
    Joined: 08/28/2012

    There's no need to go anywhere near this kind of hardware unless they're working on a separate PC build.  I doubt even a bad console port would do that... There's only so much room for badness until the game just doesn't run at all.

    It's probably more about the differences in speed than the API.  If any DX11 Radeon would do... there's a lot of room below the 7970 for that.



    -------------------------

    Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
    Post Count: +8510
    Troll Hunter

    The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

     12/03/2012 08:39 PM
    User is online View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    black_zion
    80 Column Mind

    Posts: 12182
    Joined: 04/17/2008

    True, and it could be that Crysis 2 ran so much better than Crysis 1, they could be trying to resurrect the saying "But can it run Crysis?" But it'll also depend on what "Hi Performance" presets also mean. 8xAA/16xAF vs 4xAA/8xAF, big performance difference, relatively minimal IQ improvement at today's high texture resolution and fast paced world.

    -------------------------
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
     12/04/2012 05:31 PM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    Eydee
    Ninja Zombie Killer

    Posts: 4844
    Joined: 12/27/2008

    Probably it will still be a bad console port like C2, but one from a yet unknown next generation console build. This might also be the reason for the seemingly high system requirements and being DX11 only.



    -------------------------

    CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

     12/05/2012 12:29 AM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    stumped
    Wizard

    Posts: 7027
    Joined: 11/13/2009

    Originally posted by: black_zion Odd that it won't support DirectX 10 or 10.1 considering the relatively small changes between 10.1 and 11. XP support being dropped is nothing surprising, quite possibly the memory requirements means 2GB isn't enough. We will have to wait and see the benchmarks though to see if the "hi-performance recommendations" stem from a true need for the power, or because the game itself can't efficiently use the power.

    This is the second big-name game that does not support XP or DX 10...Black Ops 2 was the first. Time to decide whether to have a computer or a computer that will play PC games. XP and 4xxx cards are history.



    -------------------------

    Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


     * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

     12/05/2012 09:15 AM
    User is online View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    black_zion
    80 Column Mind

    Posts: 12182
    Joined: 04/17/2008

    Well not really, sure 2 games don't support XP, but those aren't to everyone's tastes. But, we will still get posts such as "I bought this card 4 years ago and it still has plenty of power for me why is it not supported you stupid AMD I'm going nVidia go take a flying leap AMD!" What's funny is that most likely these are the same people who go out and pay hundreds for the new model phone whenever it is released. Got to think it was for simplicity too, Windows Vista, 7, and 8 are for all intents and purposes the same, Windows Kernel 6.x, so by focusing on them they can have fewer issues and quicker fixes. Now if only AMD and nVidia would do the same...

    -------------------------
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
     12/07/2012 09:35 AM
    User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

    Author Icon
    stumped
    Wizard

    Posts: 7027
    Joined: 11/13/2009

    Lets not forget that some of the new titles coming up will only support 64bit....Dice for one.



    -------------------------

    Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


     * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

    Statistics
    84106 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
    There are currently 8 users logged in.

    FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.