Topic Title: Assassins Creed 3
Topic Summary: One big thread full of badness...
Created On: 12/04/2012 12:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

Really? What would you call the fact that Ubisoft had to release a patch a few days ago for both console and PC versions to fix bugs? You people who play it need to go complain on Ubisoft's forums so you can get a fix for it.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/04/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

not really complining just affirming that in my experience this AC in all the series works bad for the most part 18-22 fps in this game will make unable to complete flawlessly the particular game but offcourse with a dual gpu might have been different..and the patch was for consoles only nothing for PC version..yet.



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 12/04/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
knox.johm
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/03/2012

I'm having this f* problem since they released the game.

I'm seriously thinking on buying a NVIDIA card because all of the problems ATI has been giving to me.

atiumd64.dll crashing every 5 mins my explorer.exe

and AC3 with this unplayable FPS when i reach Boston.

 

and now they release a new aplication profile just for FAR CRY 3. Great.

 

Thanks for being so good AMD/ATI whatever.

 12/04/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

In a perfect world(or at least, in my perfect world), a programmer would never lose an argument with a bean counter, everyone would work together, and all software would have support in all hardware.  In reality... not so much.  Of course, this game sounds like it's far from perfect... but you get the idea. 

This is why the next generation of consoles are going to be more PC-like.  Easier ports mean fewer bugs... or at least that's what it should mean.

 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 12/04/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

I read that the XBOX 720 would actually feature a keyboard+mouse input option (most likely implemented via a wireless keyboard+trackball/trackpad). If they implement it for games, that's questionable, I'm thinking it will be for online content, perhaps basic levels of computing such as word processing and paint utilities, but the possibilities will be there. Think about it, the precision of a 4000dpi mouse vs a thumbstick, which would make a better sniper?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/04/2012 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

hey all AMD guys ... please guys we need a new AMD driver fast because the game of the year ( at least for me ) and by that i mean Assassins creed 3 is unplayable especially in boston city because this big problem with bad optimization for our ATI video cards by UBISOFT guys that cause the FPS drop problem ... so please AMD guys help us in this crysis and btw my spec is :

GPU : ATI 5770 HD ASUS
CPU : intel core 2 due E7300 @ 2.66 and 3 Mb cash
RAM : 6 GB DDR 2                                                                                                WIN : 7 64bit



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

first ... hi all

second ... my spec :
GPU : ATI 5770 HD ASUS
CPU : intel core 2 due E7300 C 2.66 and 3 Mb cash
RAM : 6 GB DDR 2

third : the BIG PROBLEM :
at the first begin of the game its works just fine and like charm but when i have enter boston city i feel like my FPS rate is in free fall and the game become unplayable at all because i have suffer alot of lagging and no matter what i do with game settings there is nothing change ... and btw i know that my PC spec is not so great BUT i have notice this problem with alot of PC gamers with ATI cards check this out :

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/727804-Low-fps-in-some-locations-probably-found-a-reason

... so please AMD guys i beg of you ... fix this really really BIG PROBLEM ASAP with a new Driver or something because iam really sad right now ... and iam sure you guys will do ... many thanks to you all and sorry for my english.



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7297
Joined: 11/13/2009

You will have to wait for a game patch. The problem is with the game..not your drivers.

http://benchmark3d.com/assassins-creed-3-benchmark

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=162336&enterthread=y

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=162439&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

but the green team fix it with there own new driver i see it with my own eyes with my friend today i gave him my copy before he update his VGA card driver and he have suffer from my same problem but when he update it this problem is gone for good !! you have to believe me fficial&spell=1&q=believe+me&sa=X&ei=61W4UKqgJ4zJswaByoHQCQ&ved=0CCkQvwUoAA&biw=1440&bih=748">



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I think it's just CPU bottleneck. The game seems to require a lot of CPU power.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

How you guys manage to play a platformer with mouse + keyboard is beyond me anyway...



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 12/04/2012 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bluefrisky
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/30/2012

Originally posted by: Mime How you guys manage to play a platformer with mouse + keyboard is beyond me anyway...

 

Who says we do?

I use a gamepad and get the graphics your console can only dream of.



-------------------------

Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power.


 


CPU: Intel i7-3820 LGA2011, 3.6 GHz, 10MB Cache | RAM: Mushkin 4x2GB DDR3 1600| MoBo: Asus Sabertooth X79 | GPU: MSI HD 7970 x2 (CrossFire) | Display: Asus 22" LED, 2ms response time, 1920x1080 | PSU: Cooler Master GX 750W | OS: MS Windows 7 x64 Enterprise Edition

 12/04/2012 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7297
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://benchmark3d.com/benchmarks



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/04/2012 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7297
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://www.ingame.msnbc.msn.com/technology/ingame/radically-redesigned-game-engine-drives-assassins-creed-3-920223



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/04/2012 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KillerHurdz
Overclocker

Posts: 658
Joined: 07/23/2009

It still bugs me that the console refresh never happened.

It's no doubt that games like AC3 took a visual hit because of that fact, no matter what engine it's running on.

It's good to see them trying though.



-------------------------

Desktop: AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.5GHz, Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870, ASUS M4A78T-E, 8GB Kingston/Mushkin DDR3-1333, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4, 2xSeagate Momentus XT 500GB Hybrid Drive (RAID0), ASUS Xonar Xense, Corsair HX750W, Antec Nine Hundred, Windows 7 Professional x64.

HP Touchsmart TM2: Intel Core i5 430UM, Hitachi 250GB 7200RPM HDD, ATI Radeon HD5450, 8GB Samsung DDR3-1333 (CL9), Windows 7 Professional x64.

 12/04/2012 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7297
Joined: 11/13/2009

Deja vu again isgust; Anybody remember Rage? Same comments same problem. Probably same posters. Won't believe any stinking review or don't need no stinking patches.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/04/2012 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion I read that the XBOX 720 would actually feature a keyboard+mouse input option (most likely implemented via a wireless keyboard+trackball/trackpad). If they implement it for games, that's questionable, I'm thinking it will be for online content, perhaps basic levels of computing such as word processing and paint utilities, but the possibilities will be there. Think about it, the precision of a 4000dpi mouse vs a thumbstick, which would make a better sniper?

If that was the only change we would still end up with a lot of bad console ports.... all you really need for that is a driver to make the hardware work.  What I meant by "PC-like" is that they'll have CPUs and graphics much closer to what's available for desktop PCs.  Whether that means PC-like architecture with a PowerPC CPU, or an actual x86 console like the original xbox... I dunno... both seem equally possible at the moment.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 12/04/2012 at 02:14 PM by Mime
 12/04/2012 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

gpu usage in AC3 in forest or towns is to 65% and 19-22 fps is just plain weird and if i look at the ground or the sky i get 60 fps with vsync on ,anyway i will complete the story and play multiplayer at least in multi i do not have these issues.



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 12/04/2012 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion It's a problem Ubisoft has to fix. The game developers still do have some responsibility in this age of "blame the drivers, not the programmers"

iam sorry ... i truly am but i have to do this :

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win8-win7-winvista-64bit-310.70-driver.html

this driver make my friend with 560 GT with i3 CPU run the game smoothly and flawlessly and for the part that we all should go post on ubisoft forums and not here .. well .. you must believe me when i tell you that we all already do that :

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/727804-Low-fps-in-some-locations-probably-found-a-reason/page75

and please do not banned me .. god knows i do this because i love you guys and i want you to be better ....

1. ASUS HD5770 1gb

2. win 7 64bit

3. intel core 2 due E7300 @ 2.66 cash 3mb

4. cooler and master 500W

5. DDR2  6gb



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/04/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

I doubt it's that simple dude... really.  PC hardware is light years ahead of the consoles; we knew that already, so it's not a problem of resources.

I wouldn't be surprised if nvidia hardware did get more attention during development, but just that wouldn't have caused things to turn out like this.  We're talking about an application composed of hundreds of thousands, if not millions of lines of code.  In an app that big it's rare for there to be a problem... any problem... that has only one solution.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Assassins Creed 3

<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
86633 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.