Topic Title: Assassins Creed 3
Topic Summary: One big thread full of badness...
Created On: 12/04/2012 12:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2012 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lordvr
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2012

Originally posted by: Eydee Well, i have a quite weak computer, people complaining usually have much better. Still, I could play it from beginning to end without serious issues. Sure, it was set to high, not very high, but it looked okay. Sure, I had 35-40 fps, not 60, but it was okay and playable. People just complain too much. (Which of course doesn't mean the developers shouldn't improve the situation, but it's not like the game is unplayable.)

 

 

Damn, I have Phenom II 965 BE, and Radeon 5970 which should be a way better system than yours, but I only get 15-20 fps. What the hell?

 12/08/2012 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

AMD guys Riddle me that !!!

  http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/735698-Low-FPS-Assassins-creed-3-ATI-and-AMD-%28PC%29

this guy should have at least 110-120 FPS .. and when he dose .. only then i will have at least 40-45 FPS .. so please fix it guys

my spec :

intel core 2 due e7300 @ 2.66 , ram 6gb , ati 5770 hd



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/09/2012 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://gamegpu.ru/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 12/09/2012 at 06:58 PM by stumped
 12/10/2012 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
padfootara
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/10/2012

Hey guys, Sony Vaio laptop vpceb46fg with Mobility Readon HD5650 card, 1 GB memory, 4GB RAM, i5 processor and Windows 7 HP OS is my configuration. My assasins creed 3 game installed in the laptop gets struck in a particular place(at the boston gun shop) and exits all the time even with lowest graphics setting possible. The game exits and there is a notification saying my driver has stopped working and recovered succesfully. I have lost my mind over this., please help me

 12/10/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DPB
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/10/2012

Well, from the looks of that graph and the others posted on gamegpu.ru it's definitely not running as well as it should be on AMD cards, though the performance seems to be pretty bad all around. It runs abysmally on my 6770.

A 6850 shouldn't be getting less than FPS than the much weaker GTS 450, it should be equivalent to the GTX 460. And the 6950 shouldn't be lagging behind the GTX 460, it should be a little faster than the 560 Ti. That's just a couple of examples, there are plenty more.

This seems to be an Nvidia-sponsored game (they're giving it away with new cards), and the AMD performance has suffered as a result.

 12/30/2012 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mandarpalshikar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/30/2012

My config is

i5 3570k

Asus Maximus V Gene

GSkil Trident X 16GB 2400MHz

Asus HD7950 DCII

Sapphire Dual-X HD7950

 

I'm getting worst performance in crossfirex mode for ACIII than running on a single GPU, even on Catalyst 12.11 beta.

 

Any ideas how to correct this till AMD releases driver update ?

 12/30/2012 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mandarpalshikar My config is

i5 3570k

Asus Maximus V Gene

GSkil Trident X 16GB 2400MHz

Asus HD7950 DCII

Sapphire Dual-X HD7950

 

I'm getting worst performance in crossfirex mode for ACIII than running on a single GPU, even on Catalyst 12.11 beta.

 

Any ideas how to correct this till AMD releases driver update ?

Yes....run it with one card....and wait till Ubisoft fixes it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/30/2012 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mandarpalshikar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/30/2012

hmmm... So I'm afraid, they wont since for ACIII development, they worked closely with nVidia and not AMD. :-(

 12/30/2012 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: mandarpalshikar hmmm... So I'm afraid, they wont since for ACIII development, they worked closely with nVidia and not AMD. :-(

Not really...that's what this post is about. read here > http://www.google.com/search?q=ac3+nvidia+problems&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&ie=&oe=



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totioioio
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/25/2012

I am getting horrible FPS in AC3 on lowest setting i get about 22 FPS and on highest settings i get about 15 FPS... The guys over at the green side ( Nvidia ) have managed to release a couple of driver fixes for it and owners of those cards have reportedly got better performance. Yet we get nothing at all ?

I am using a HD 6850 with a FX 6100 and 8GB of Ram. So it cannot be my system. Its obviously not a high end rig. But getting 22 FPS on lowest settings is just insane.

Please. Just look into the problem and see if you can release a fix or at least a bit of performance boost with your next driver ( wether beta or WHQL ) release.

 

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

And just what framerate were you expecting? Did you even read the long discussion/post on this game? http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=162609&enterthread=y

Pick your card:  http://gamegpu.ru/action-/-fps-/-tps/assassins-creed-iii-test-gpu.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIdmdWt9yWk



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totioioio
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/25/2012

So i dont get it because its in russian. Is this my hardwares fault? I passed the minimuim and almost all of the recommended requirments as well..



Edited: 12/26/2012 at 02:26 PM by totioioio
 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

As the clichéish hitler parody on the youtube link showed before, the game is optimized as **** on the pc, you may pass it gpu wise, but since the game is single threaded due to lazy programmers, you need ABOVE recommended hardware to play it smooth.. perhaps a heavily overclocked i7 could do the job.The low framerates don't come from graphical rendering, rather the environment, all the AI etc. are put under a single thread on which most cpu's fail to do the job. I hope they release some updates that fix those issues.. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totioioio
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/25/2012

Ohh. I thought having a 6 core CPU would stop me from worrying about CPU problems in games. Guess not. i hate horrible optimizations lol.

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

i hate horrible optimizations lol.


Then stop buying the games. No I'm not being smartassy, if people stopped buying games programmed like crap then they would all be like the Battlefield series and were so well put together they wouldn't take so much power to push a frame out. But as it stands now, and this goes for more than just games, per-core speed trumps number of cores for non professional applications. SOME programs are actually very well threaded, but they are few.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totioioio
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/25/2012

I agree with you but its just i have been a long time fan of AC series lol. Played everygame they made . read every comic and even watched all the small movies. I just love it. And with the ending of the whole series in AC3 i could not just ignore it... Had to get it

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

After finally figuring out a workaround that let me run the game (a very sloppy programming error is what was responsible for my crash), I've managed to get some time in this game.

And what I found is that in areas like Boston just after you arrive, the game is incredibly CPU bound, more so with environmental effects set to very high. 

My current system has a 3930K at 4.5GHz and two 7970's at 1100/1450.

In some places, I could make the frame rate go from 27 to 43 to 60 (vsync on) by changing the environmental effects from very high through high to normal.  In one spot I just found, the frame rate was 26 on very high, and 32 on both high and normal.  GPU usage went from about 28% to 32%, showing that the CPU bottleneck was significant in both cases.  That's at 2560x1600, where most games should be bottlenecked by the GPU.

CPU usage for the game ranged from 22-32%, which translates into roughly 70% to 100% of four cores, since I have 12 logical processors.  I've seen at least one test which showed very little benefit beyond two cores.  It's certainly not using more than four, and the main render thread seems to be a bottleneck for other threads.

The upshot is, the lousy performance of this game is CPU-related, and extremely variable based on location, so anyone who says they saw improvement with a new nVidia driver probably didn't check the same area they measured before. 

 

 

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

Originally posted by: Thanny After finally figuring out a workaround that let me run the game (a very sloppy programming error is what was responsible for my crash), I've managed to get some time in this game.

 

And what I found is that in areas like Boston just after you arrive, the game is incredibly CPU bound, more so with environmental effects set to very high. 

 

My current system has a 3930K at 4.5GHz and two 7970's at 1100/1450.

 

In some places, I could make the frame rate go from 27 to 43 to 60 (vsync on) by changing the environmental effects from very high through high to normal.  In one spot I just found, the frame rate was 26 on very high, and 32 on both high and normal.  GPU usage went from about 28% to 32%, showing that the CPU bottleneck was significant in both cases.  That's at 2560x1600, where most games should be bottlenecked by the GPU.

 

CPU usage for the game ranged from 22-32%, which translates into roughly 70% to 100% of four cores, since I have 12 logical processors.  I've seen at least one test which showed very little benefit beyond two cores.  It's certainly not using more than four, and the main render thread seems to be a bottleneck for other threads.

 

The upshot is, the lousy performance of this game is CPU-related, and extremely variable based on location, so anyone who says they saw improvement with a new nVidia driver probably didn't check the same area they measured before. 

 

 

 

 

 

agree about almost every thing but iam not agree about the nvidia part check this link and you will know why :

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/731159-messge-for-all-ATI-video-cards-guys

true story .......



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 12/31/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: abohamed
Originally posted by: Thanny After finally figuring out a workaround that let me run the game (a very sloppy programming error is what was responsible for my crash), I've managed to get some time in this game.

 

And what I found is that in areas like Boston just after you arrive, the game is incredibly CPU bound, more so with environmental effects set to very high. 

 

My current system has a 3930K at 4.5GHz and two 7970's at 1100/1450.

 

In some places, I could make the frame rate go from 27 to 43 to 60 (vsync on) by changing the environmental effects from very high through high to normal.  In one spot I just found, the frame rate was 26 on very high, and 32 on both high and normal.  GPU usage went from about 28% to 32%, showing that the CPU bottleneck was significant in both cases.  That's at 2560x1600, where most games should be bottlenecked by the GPU.

 

CPU usage for the game ranged from 22-32%, which translates into roughly 70% to 100% of four cores, since I have 12 logical processors.  I've seen at least one test which showed very little benefit beyond two cores.  It's certainly not using more than four, and the main render thread seems to be a bottleneck for other threads.

 

The upshot is, the lousy performance of this game is CPU-related, and extremely variable based on location, so anyone who says they saw improvement with a new nVidia driver probably didn't check the same area they measured before. 

 

   

   

agree about almost every thing but iam not agree about the nvidia part check this link and you will know why :

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/731159-messge-for-all-ATI-video-cards-guys

true story .......

Still can't get your 5750 to play on extreme?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Assassins Creed 3

<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
86391 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.