Topic Title: Another Farcry3 Crossfire question
Topic Summary: Can't make it work
Created On: 12/08/2012 05:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2012 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adstott
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/08/2012

First post and my first build

i5-3450

2-Radeon HD 7850 2gb crossfire with the new Beta drivers.

asrock z77 extremem4 mobo

win7 x64

 

I was able to make crossfire turn on when I turned  the qpu buffer on.  I had the settings set at Ultra.  It was running fine but I had a little bit of a sound issue, nothing major, so I turned the graphics down to "very high" and I think that's when it turned off, I think anyway, I wasn't paying that close of attention.  Now it won't turn no matter what settings I have.  It does run good with one card but just curious why.

 

 12/09/2012 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

Open CCC and go to this page. Make sure crossfire is enabled.



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 12/09/2012 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adstott
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/08/2012

Thanks for the reply.  Yes I have it enabled.  It works with my other games just not with Farcry3.

 12/09/2012 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

Are you using this driver > http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-12-11-beta-11-9-01-8  and this CAP? > http://benchmark3d.com/catalyst-application-profiles-12-11-cap-2 . Did you uninstall the previous CAP?

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/10/2012 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adstott
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/08/2012

after you said to uninstall I did, and still not working.

 12/12/2012 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

Disable ULPS. Google it.

Go to registry and disable Ulps:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\ControlSet001\\Control \\Class\\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 and 0003 keys.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84349 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.