Topic Title: World of Warcraft has low frame rate
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/11/2012 07:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/11/2012 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darkpassnger
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/11/2012

I purchased an Acer with AMD-A8-5500 APU with Radeon HD Graphics(64 bit windows 8) and it runs World of Warcraft at 19 frames per second on the "Good" graphics setting. I am wondering if i can get more out of it and what the process would be.Thank you in advance for any response.
 12/11/2012 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7079
Joined: 11/13/2009

Hi...you need to supply some basic information about your computer before anyone can try to be of assistance.

Please supply the following:

1. AMD graphics card(s)
2. Operating system
3. Processor
4. Power supply (make and model)
5. System RAM (amount)
6. If this is a laptop furnish make and model
7. Did you read the "How-To and FAQ"section in the forum?


NOTE: Laptop questions/issues should be posted in the Notebook Forum

      http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

   
Also, you could read  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y   for additional information.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/12/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darkpassnger
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/11/2012

Thanks for the help, i have the following information.Acer Aspire M3420 desktop pc.Processor:AMD A8 5500 APU(vision) 3.2ghz. Operating system:Windows 8 64 bit x64. RAM:.8gb. Graphics: AMD radeon 7350 (HD). I cant find make and model of power supply hope this helps somewhat,again, thanks for anytime taken
 12/12/2012 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7079
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/CPUAPUnotrunningatfullspeed.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84324 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.