Topic Title: far cry 3 problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/20/2012 05:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2012 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Markuspe
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/20/2012

It's laggin when im playing fc3

xfx6990
I7 960 @3.2ghz
12gb ram 1600MHz
ssd

No matter how i change the graphic settings, its still laggin... (laggin both in low and extreme details)

anyone know why? 

 12/23/2012 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi well I am playing far cry 3 on a q9650 with a 7950 card I only play at 1440x900 with settings on high. I have not had one lockup the frames drop to about 45 when you do a radio tower and they spin around the island otherwise its 55 or 75 depends on what is going on, no stutter no lag. To me it seems as usual people have there pc's setup so poorly and cant really play any game well, because of that fact.



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 01/03/2013 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moopmoop
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/03/2013

Same problem here I'm afraid.

 

On the 12.10 driver, on DX9 Low or DX11 High the performance is the same. I'm running a 6870x2 and if I disable crossfire performance improves dramatically. However playing with one GPU isnt an acceptable solution.

 

Using the Beta 12.11 driver and latest CAPs Far Cry 3 runs great with crossfire enabled but it causes a lot of my other games to crash so that too is not a solution for me.

 

I'm waiting for the next driver release and hoping that solves my problems. Anyone know when that might be?

 01/04/2013 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sirk
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/04/2013

Originally posted by: moopmoop Same problem here I'm afraid.

 

 

 

On the 12.10 driver, on DX9 Low or DX11 High the performance is the same. I'm running a 6870x2 and if I disable crossfire performance improves dramatically. However playing with one GPU isnt an acceptable solution.

 

 

 

Using the Beta 12.11 driver and latest CAPs Far Cry 3 runs great with crossfire enabled but it causes a lot of my other games to crash so that too is not a solution for me.

 

 

 

I'm waiting for the next driver release and hoping that solves my problems. Anyone know when that might be?

 

Same here with Crossfired 6870's. I had to set Vsync to 2 which caps my fps at 30.  and a buffered frame to 2.  Seeems smoth until you start motoring around the island on a vehicle.  Real random dips in frames that isn't evident with one 6870 no matter the graphical setting.  Seems strangely familiar to what i experienced with Crysis 2 when it first came out running Xfire.  Will just have to wait for drivers to hopefully address the issues.  I realize I shouldn't be getting 60 with them but performance should be better.  Turning a couple ultra settings to high helped.

 01/12/2013 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
atno
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/12/2013

I can play far cry 3, except when loading it says "service is not available", why is that so? and was choked up and not smooth its appearance at its maximum setting?

 

specifications:

amd 8150 liquid cooling, MBB asrock, 8 gb memory, 1 Tb hdd and vga sapphire 7770 OC .....

 

thanks for his reply

 01/13/2013 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
atno
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/12/2013

I tried to install the update patch far cry 3 version 1.04, but in the process may be a mistake "could not retrieve installation folder! installation will be Aborted". and when I install the game folder not change at all ....

 01/13/2013 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Sounds like you have a corrupt FC3 installation....maybe install it again.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
86391 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.