Topic Title: BF3 crashing under Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2012 05:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2012 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezer73
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

I have been playing BF3 for almost a year now.  Never had any problem crashing.

About 2 months ago I purchased and installed Windows 8, and ever since I have constant crashing when playing.

What happens is I'll be playing and then all the sudden I'll lag a few times and then I know it's coming.  Freeze, then a few frames, freeze again.  Then either it stays frozen on that game screen or it throws me to a black screen.  Sometimes I can get to the desktop but I have no mouse and the computer won't respond.  Only way to get out of it is to do a hard reset by pushing the reset button on the case.  Then once the computer boots I can go back into the game and start playing again.

I've tried all the latest drivers.  Currently running 12.1 Beta as suggested by a forum user, he said he had the same problem and it fixed it but it has not fixed mine.

Running:

Core i3-2100  (maxes at 54c during game, 59c under prime95)

Asrock H61M-VS

8GB 1.5v Mushkin DDR3-1333

XFX HD5850 1GB at stock 725/1000  (maxes at 50c with 55% fan speed)

WD 500 hd/WD 160 hd backup

Antec Earthwatts (Delta) 380w Bronze

Windows 8 64bit

 

I'm at witts end.  No crashes in Metro 2033.  No crashes in BF3 under Vista.  Just started happening with Windows 8.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 12/29/2012 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1037
Joined: 11/22/2010

Latest isn't always the best, I think W7>W8 in many ways. A quick google yielded, it COULD be a gpu threading issue, make sure you dont have any browser windows open with flash (or disable flash hardware acceleration). You could also try disabling Origin (by replacing awc.dll with a modified one, google it) and then try running the game.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/30/2012 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezer73
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

Someone suggested I go to BF3.exe and change it to run in Win7 compatability mode.  So far after about 6 hours of playing I haven't had a single crash.  Crossing fingers.

 12/31/2012 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1037
Joined: 11/22/2010

It still couldn't hurt to kill Origin xD



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/31/2012 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezer73
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

As far as I know you have to use Origin to play Multiplayer, kinda like Steam.  And as far as "replacing awc.dll with a modified one", your kinda over my head on that one.

 12/31/2012 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Although Antec is a reputable PSU manufacturer.....380W for gaming with a 5850 is a little lite in my opinion.  It may meet the need but you want some buffer there so that the PSU is not clipping stressing to get the juice to the components.  Probably has absolutely jack to do with your issue, but it was an observation that to me was worth noting.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 12/31/2012 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12332
Joined: 04/17/2008

I agree with Canis, I figure you are pulling close to 300w, which after a few years is close to the max a 380w unit can produce after factoring in component degradation, so I would definitely look at grabbing a Corsair TX550. As for your issue, I see a few posts which say the issue is related to Punkbuster and an installation of the latest version fixes it, and I sure would have stuck with Vista until Windows 9, all you get with Windows 8 is native mounting of virtual disk images and a crappy UI.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/26/2013 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezer73
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

Wrong, my system pulls 220w at the wall under prime 95, I have enough headroom for a quad core and video card upgrade. 

A video card upgrade to a 7850 will use 40w less than my 5850 and a i7-3750 or other 95w cpu will only be 30 more than the cpu I have now, so I'll actually be pulling 10w less with the upgrade.

 

I have plenty of 550-650w psu's still in the box but I have no reason to use one.

 

Setting BFE.exe to run in win7 compatability mode has completely fixed my problem, haven't had a single crash since doing that.  Also the new AMD driver has really upped my fps in BF3, I'm just completely owning people with my dual core and old 5850, so I really don't feel I even need any upgrade at this point until I upgrade to a 24-27" monitor.

 01/27/2013 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

wrong!

Even using a simple psu calculator and just the parts you listed,you are drawing a minimum 275 watts.

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 01/27/2013 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezer73
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

My Killowatt meter says 221w under Prime95.  Not sure how you could possibly come up with 275w minimum.

The cpu TDP of 65w includes graphics which I'm not using.  I have a very tiny low power motherboard (it's smaller than my video card), and I have 2 sticks of low voltage ram and 1 hd and 1 optical drive.  

Power supply calculators over rate to be on the safe side.

Anyways, my problem is fixed, thanks for your help.

I've logged almost 50hrs of BF3 since changing the compatability mode, not a single crash.

 

 01/27/2013 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

try underclocking your gpu from catalyst not much just a bit 20mhz or so,happened to a friend and worked..



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 02/07/2013 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/31/2010

i went for a 850W PSU just to be sure no video card will defy me

if i can squeeze them in my chassis they will work

 



-------------------------

 02/07/2013 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Markz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/09/2013

From a gamer to gamer i'd say you should stick with Windows 7 till Windows 8 gets SP1 in 2014 if you still play BF3 on Windows 8 then unless you have only Windows 8 can't help you out then, because i wont move into that till SP1.

Statistics
84683 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.