Topic Title: Can't play Skyrim in full screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/01/2013 04:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2013 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SancZero
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2013

Ever since I uninstalled Skyrim due to a mod on the workshop being permanent, I've been having issues playing in full screen. I removed all files of Skyrim including my saves and reinstalled it. Now, there is a boarder around the game when I play it and a bar on the top, almost like it's in a windowed mode at full screen. I play on a TV through a VGA and my PC isn't hooked up to any other monitor. I will attach a link to a picture I took of the problem. When I take a screen shot in game it doesn't show the bars going around, and print screen simply doesn't work, so that's why I took the photo with a camera.

http://media.giantbomb.com/uploads/12/120394/2406228-desktop_2013_01_02_08_56_59_276.jpg


I've tried:

  • Making sure windowed mode is not selected
  • Went into the SkyrimPref.ini file and entered 1 at the end of "b full screen:1"
  • Changed the H and W in the .ini file to my desktop resolution
  • Hit Alt+Enter in game
  • Updated all drivers

At this point I'm guessing there's not much else I can do, as every other game works perfectly fine. I'm aware this isn't a game breaking problem, but a nuisance to me nonetheless. Thank you for any help in advance, I appreciate it. 

 



Edited: 01/02/2013 at 09:18 AM by SancZero
 01/02/2013 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cait833
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/30/2012

Not really sure you should be posting it here - probably more likely to get help on the Skyrim Nexus forums of the Steam forums, but nevertheless, no mod is ever permanent. You just be able to unsubscribe from the steam mod, like any other. But at the same time I have never heard of a an internal, borderless window mod (has an .esp, rather that being an app or sorts).

If you cannot rid yourself of the effects, you may need to do a clean install though (delete game cache via Steam, restart, run CCleaner if you have it to remove any leftover/unused files, and then reinstall). You could backup your save games though as they are found in your user's documents folder under games. However, if it is embedded in your save then you will have to start a new game.

Not really sure what else to advise though.



Edited: 01/02/2013 at 05:09 AM by cait833
 01/02/2013 06:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4001
Joined: 01/27/2008

Worst pic ever!! HA!

Hold your finger over the flash when taking pics of monitors.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/02/2013 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SancZero
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2013

Originally posted by: cait833 Not really sure you should be posting it here - probably more likely to get help on the Skyrim Nexus forums of the Steam forums, but nevertheless, no mod is ever permanent. You just be able to unsubscribe from the steam mod, like any other. But at the same time I have never heard of a an internal, borderless window mod (has an .esp, rather that being an app or sorts).

 

If you cannot rid yourself of the effects, you may need to do a clean install though (delete game cache via Steam, restart, run CCleaner if you have it to remove any leftover/unused files, and then reinstall). You could backup your save games though as they are found in your user's documents folder under games. However, if it is embedded in your save then you will have to start a new game.

 

Not really sure what else to advise though.

 

I have asked on those forums, the steam forums, the skyrim game hub and some other places, sadly. I unsubscribed from said mod and deleted every trace of it and it was still there. Other people that commented on it had the same problem regarding the mod. So because of that, I literally got rid of everything including save files. I'll keep looking, I really do appericiate the help.

 01/02/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SancZero
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood Worst pic ever!! HA!

 

Hold your finger over the flash when taking pics of monitors.

 

I know, I can turn the flash off but when I did that you could hardly see the white bar, if at all.

 01/02/2013 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 293
Joined: 10/14/2011

Have you tried going here and deleting any leftover Skyrim files?

Might be some left.

C:\Users\xxxxx\AppData\Local

 Also,alt/ent doesnt seem to have any effect. Try moving the cursor to the upper left corner of your screen. Click around there a couple times. this worked for me after alt/tab out of the game.

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 01/02/2013 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SancZero
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2013

Originally posted by: Fishman Have you tried going here and deleting any leftover Skyrim files?

 

Might be some left.

 

C:\Users\xxxxx\AppData\Local

 

 Also,alt/ent doesnt seem to have any effect. Try moving the cursor to the upper left corner of your screen. Click around there a couple times. this worked for me after alt/tab out of the game.

 

 

 

Just checked, there was not.

 01/02/2013 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SancZero
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2013

Tried clicking, no success. I did update the image in the OP using another program that would capture the boarder in a screen shot.

Statistics
84185 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.