Topic Title: Power Save mode?
Topic Summary: My computer goes into power save mode while playing high end games.
Created On: 01/05/2013 09:50 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/05/2013 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RawrGamer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/05/2013

i have a couple of pictures of the message it gives me. i have replaced the power supply and asked geek squad and a couple other places what the problem is they all say the graphic card witch is a radeon amd i am not sure what kind for sure. is anyone else having this problem? is there anyway to fix this problem without a full replacement?

 01/05/2013 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have your Power profile set to 'high performance'? If not that is your answer. If you do then:

Hi...you need to supply some basic information about your computer before anyone can try to be of assistance.
The level of information you supply is directly related to the responses you recieve.

Please supply the following:

1. AMD graphics card(s)
2. Operating system
3. Processor
4. Power supply (make and model)
5. System RAM (amount)
6. If this is a laptop furnish make and model
7. Did you read the "How-To and FAQ"section in the forum?


NOTE: Laptop questions/issues should be posted in the Notebook Forum

      http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

   
Also, you could read  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y   for additional information.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/05/2013 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RawrGamer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/05/2013

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

i think the operating system is xps 8300 i put in a new power supply its a 530 watt atx12v ver.2.3 eps computer. made by startech
ive looked in the how to and coudlnt find anything.
i believe i have 8 gb of ram. 
AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series 

 01/05/2013 11:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi well if you don’t know what version of windows you are running you need a pc shop before you fry the pc. Also xps 8300 means that your pc is a dell xps 8300 not the version of windows it is running. It may be the power supply was not installed properly but it seems you have very limited knowledge with pc's be safe use the dell warranty or take it to a shop



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 01/05/2013 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RawrGamer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/05/2013

first off. this has happend to many xps models but i was told by geek squad that it is my graphic card. ive looked into it. second the power supply is installed properly cause it had teh same problem before i put in a new power supply. 3rd my warenty is out. and i have windows 7. 



Edited: 01/05/2013 at 12:33 PM by RawrGamer
Statistics
85465 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.