Topic Title: HD 5970 Terrible Stuttering Problems Battlefield 3 And Far Cry 3
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2013 02:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2013 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thekingsown
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/06/2013

Hello All,

I've been having major issues with my 5970 and from reading around the web i noticed almost everyone with a 5970 is experiancing the same issues. On battlefield 3 the stuttering is auful everything will be ok for 5-10 mins and then the game will freeze for 5 seconds then start again. This is non stop and continuous thoroughout the entire game.

After more time goes buy the freezing period increases to around 10-15 seconds rendering the game totally unplayable. I really need to fix this I have all the latest drivers , app profiles and beta drivers.

Can anyone help me?

 01/06/2013 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

...not until you read and furnish the info asked for in PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING. Here, make it easy for you:

...you need to supply some basic information about your computer before anyone can try to be of assistance.
The level of information you supply is directly related to the responses you recieve.

Please supply the following:

1. AMD graphics card(s)
2. Operating system
3. Processor
4. Power supply (make and model)
5. System RAM (amount)
6. Graphics driver version (12.10, 12.11beta, etc)
7. If this is a laptop furnish make and model
8. Did you read the "How-To and FAQ"section in the forum?


NOTE: Laptop questions/issues should be posted in the Notebook Forum

      http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

   
Also, you could read  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y   for additional information.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/06/2013 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

i maybe have a fix for BF3 but FC3 i really do not know .. well BF3 has a big patch for PC its size is around 3.7 GB or something like that download it if you do not have it yet .. and if you already have it then when you start up the game just press " ` "  button ( you can see it right above the Tap button )  then you should see a console command line just press " G " and a line will show up to you write it down and make sure its exactly the same until you reach " FPS " word than press " space " than write " 60 " than press " enter " and you should see this line "  result = 60 " shows up to you than here you go it should runs just fine .. and btw i was have the same problem with my BF3 on 5770 card but this fix make it gone forever .. i hope this will help



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise



Edited: 01/06/2013 at 04:51 PM by abohamed
 01/06/2013 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thekingsown
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/06/2013

@ Apohamed Unfortuantely the problem still persists even with the 60 frame cap.

I have windows 7 64bit , i7 920 overclocked to 3.2ghz, hd 5970 , 850 w psu , 6 gig ram and yes I have installed all the latest drivers and the beta's , same result.

 01/09/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
plop28
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/28/2010

 

Hi,

 

I have the same graphic card, and i have also stuterring with FarCry3.

The weird thing is that the stuterring appears even if the fps is above to 60, there is a stutter every couple of second !

I read a lot of post for the stuterring (often present in games with DUALGPU card) and the only way i found is to limit the framerate at my screen refresh rate 60. For this i use MsiAfterburner. Since that, the stuterring problem is heavily reduces. Sometimes there is some slowing once fps is under 60fps. I use the Vsync = 1 in game

This game is very cpu intensive, with the crap of catalyst driver with his CAP, the usage of each GPU do not exceed 40-45%.

I have a Core i7 930 at 4Ghz. edit: and W8x64

AMD catalyst driver are so weak... no new driver since october 2012 and no CAP update since the 3 december.. 



Edited: 01/12/2013 at 06:17 AM by plop28
 01/10/2013 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

that may be the problem,the drivers,with the 5970 being an older card,try it with older drivers.With my 6950 crossfire,BF3 plays really well with the 12.1's



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
86434 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.