Topic Title: support request
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/09/2013 03:37 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2013 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

I used that form amd.com/report

 02/11/2013 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

And this is a user to user forum, we have no idea what information you put on that form, so would you care to enlighten us?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/11/2013 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

I can't minimize game few times, cause resolution changes to 1024x768(i use native 1920x1200) and i can't turn it back. I can close game and wait a bit, after that it's possible to set native resolution. So i have to use windowed mode.

 02/11/2013 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

If that's what you sent in, then no wonder you didn't get a response. We don't know your graphics card, your OS, or even what game you're talking about.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/11/2013 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

It can happen with any game. There was more information in report. I descibed just one problem, i have more.  Also i added some screenshots.

 02/11/2013 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Would you mind, reposting as much as that information as you can here? again, we don't have access to that information.

 

Also, what games? Some games don't like being minimized.



-------------------------

 02/12/2013 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

Different games: need for speed most wanted,the run, spiral knights, dungeon defenders, max payne 3, battlefield 3, crysis and etc.

Also i keep google chrome opened.

PC specs:

motherboard: Gigabyte GA-M720-US3
cpu: Phenom II x4 920 @ 2800 mhz -0.125 v
cooler: Cooler Master Hyper TX3@1350
ram: Samsung 1 gbx2 Kingmax 1 gbx2
video card: Sappfire Radeon 7850 2048 mb @ 860/4800
hdd: 250 gb +  2 tb 
psu: inwin 550 w + zalman zf3@1200
monitor: Dell 2412m(dvi)
os : Windows 7 professional x32



Edited: 02/13/2013 at 05:03 AM by rrrrex
 02/12/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: rrrrex

cpu: Phenom II x4 920 @ 2800  -0.125 v

 

 

Why are you undervolted? That could be causing some stability issues, causing the displaydriver to kill itself, thus killing the games. the only one on your list I am familiar with is NFS:The Run, and it definelty does not like being minimized, good way to kill it. but aside from that, put your voltage back at stock.

 

Also, you might wqant to consider getting a new PSU, inwin in my experience makes some pretty horrid products. the GPU could be experiencing a lot of vdroop and killing itself.



-------------------------

 02/12/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

CPU is absolutely stable, i undervolted it cause locked cpu fan at low speed. And i don't think that halfloaded psu can make some troubles for system. 12V line keeps over 12.09V in full load. Also my card had black screen problem, but it doesn't happen with the latest beta drivers(probably it was fixed earlier). I locked memory clock at 1200 mhz that prevented black screens. I wanted to fix resolution problem so i used amd cleanup tool one week ago.

 02/12/2013 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I cleaned this thread up a bit.  I deleted some messages from the beginning.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 02/12/2013 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12546
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's called basic troubleshooting rrrrex, the first thing you do is undo whatever you did and put things back at stock.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/12/2013 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rrrrex
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/07/2012

It happened again with stock clocks.I don't have problems with windowed mode

 02/13/2013 12:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaLLeMar77
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/04/2013

How much ram do you have?  I know all of those games. They all like lots of power and ram. With the PSU and processor you have, you would need a fair amount of ram, maybe 8GB or more, to be able to minimize back to the desktop.  550w PSU could be a part of the problem as well. You might not think so but an under powered CPU can do funny things.  Keep in mind that 550w is plenty for your CPU but i has to share that power with everything else in your system.  I think if you get at least a 700w PSU you will notice a big difference in the way your system runs.  Hope this helps and good luck.



Edited: 02/13/2013 at 01:58 AM by KaLLeMar77
Statistics
85739 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.