Topic Title: DirectX 11 Issue
Topic Summary: DirectX 11 Issue on RADEON HD 5850
Created On: 02/21/2013 01:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/21/2013 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nescient
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/20/2013

I have always had issues with DirectX 11 when playing games (Crysis 2, ACIII) and have always just used DX9 or 10 (which works fine).  I ran the Heaven benchmark and produced the two images at the end.  Before I post a wall of text of my setup, do you have any idea what would cause this (or even what I would call the issue so I can search for it online)?

The issue is interlaced squares (like a checker board) of the normal scene and black.  The blackness jitters around in the "bad" squares.  At first I thought it might be a shader issue because the squares were evenly spaced across the entire viewing area, but maybe its an issue with textures given that various elements of the scene don't display the problem.

Image Links:

http://postimage.org/image/6xnwjmf7t/1ab07697/

http://postimage.org/image/8czl2dy0v/dc0e6a79/

http://postimage.org/image/473n069qn/ebac6f40/

Video Link:

http://youtu.be/O7DyLWzV-gM

http://youtu.be/5XZ9OncZhD8


System Specs:

Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130104-1431)
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6899)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Display Memory: 755 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1012 MB
Shared Memory: 3839 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Output Type: HDMI
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1172 (English)
Driver Version: 9.12.0.0
DDI Version: 11
D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
DXVA-HD: Not Supported
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled

Driver Packaging Version: 9.012-121219a-152192C-ATI
Catalyst Version: 13.1
Provider: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version: 8.01.01.1278
Direct3D Version: 9.14.10.0945
OpenGL Version: 6.14.10.12002
AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version: 2012.1219.1521.27485

Graphics Card Manufacturer: Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
Device ID: 6899
Vendor ID: 1002
Subsystem ID: E140
Subsystem Vendor ID: 174B
Graphics Bus Capability: PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting: PCI Express 2.0 x8
BIOS Version: 012.020.000.003
BIOS Part Number: 113-C00802S-X007
BIOS Date: 2010/03/11
Memory Size: 1024 MB
Memory Type: GDDR5
Core Clock in MHz: 725 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz: 1000 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s: 128.0 GByte/s

Nothing is overclocked.  No errors in DxDiag.



Edited: 02/28/2013 at 05:22 PM by Nescient
 02/21/2013 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

If only those images would show, upload them somewhere, post the links.

 

---

 

Woah that checkerboard is insane, GPU memory could be malfunctioning.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11


Edited: 02/22/2013 at 03:13 AM by zipsi
 02/22/2013 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nescient
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/20/2013

DirectX 9 works fine though. If it wasn't for Crysis 3 I wouldn't care.
 02/24/2013 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 422
Joined: 08/21/2011

Why is your card running @ x8,are you xfired.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 02/26/2013 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nescient
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/20/2013

It is not crossfired. I am not 100% what you mean. You think it should be running at 16x since that is what the motherboard supports? Maybe I'll rip it out and reseat it to see if that helps anything. I shouldn't have to set any jumpers to disable CrossFire, right? It should just default to off and then the cables enable it?
 02/26/2013 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 319
Joined: 10/14/2011

Maybe you have the card in the wrong slot. @x8. The first should be x16.

Make sure its in the pci-e lane closest to the cpu.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

 02/27/2013 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 422
Joined: 08/21/2011

As fishman says.If you only have one card, should be in x16 slot.Read your manual(or go to card website for more detail).Xfire(crossfireX is running 2+ cards). All you have to do is turn off power,put card in correct slot.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 02/27/2013 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nescient
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/20/2013

Yep, I did that.  For those of you who don't know, this motherboard has 4 PCIe slots, all of the same length (so I assumed they were all driven at the same speed).  It seems only the first slot and the third slot are driven at 16x.  For more information check out this article (the section under slots):

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/printpage/ASUS-Crosshair-IV-Formula-Motherboard/988

I moved the card to the first slot which did not have any affect on my issue.

 03/10/2013 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nescient
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/20/2013

I reinstalled Windows 8 and it did not seem to affect the issue any.  I am certain it is a card problem.

Statistics
85328 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.