Topic Title: Can't Play BF 2142 Anymore
Topic Summary: Game played fine. Installed new Radeon HD 6570. Game won't play
Created On: 02/22/2013 11:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2013 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

I've got the new and improved version of the game that now plays on W7, but now that this GPU uses DX11, I can't get it to work--even using the compatibility thing.

Anyone been able to get BF2142 to work on a card like this?



-------------------------
 02/23/2013 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

That card doesn't "use" DX11 it merly supports it. The card lets the games engine decide whatever version of DX it wants to run in.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 02/23/2013 at 06:10 AM by Vantharas
 02/23/2013 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

If it's any consolation, I have the old retail version installed and running on Win8, my buddies have the same on win7.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/23/2013 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas That card doesn't "use" DX11 it merly supports it. The card lets the games engine decide whatever version of DX it wants to run in.

Good to know. So now I can check off the list that being the reason for the game no longer working since I installed the new GPU.

Any ideas?

 



-------------------------
 02/23/2013 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood If it's any consolation, I have the old retail version installed and running on Win8, my buddies have the same on win7.

Yes, the new download version worked on my W7 up until I installed the new GPU.

 



-------------------------
 02/23/2013 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

The BF games have always been finiky. How far in the loading does it get?

No OCs, cleared shader cache?



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/24/2013 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Originally posted by: Hardwood The BF games have always been finiky. How far in the loading does it get?

No OCs, cleared shader cache?

 

Screen goes black like the game is about to start and then a Windows warning pops up and says the game has stopped working and the only option is Close.



-------------------------
 02/24/2013 03:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1325
Joined: 07/13/2009

What are the error details?  I've always hated the "stopped working" error dialogs in recent versions of Windows.  It ensures that no one ever reports the actual error anymore.

 

 02/24/2013 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Originally posted by: Thanny What are the error details?  I've always hated the "stopped working" error dialogs in recent versions of Windows.  It ensures that no one ever reports the actual error anymore.

 

Thanny--I appreciate your reply. I am an IT professional and I agree 100% with you request. Since this thread is my first post to this forum, I had no way of knowing if 1) anyone would reply and 2) if anyone would have any experience or knowledge that was relevant to my situation--that could help. So I didn't want to take the time and add the info until I knew.

Now that you've asked, here's the event log--but first, here's what I've tried already:

I reinstalled the game and I updated the GPU drivers to current = NI, negative impact. I also Googled the below error event and couldn't find anything relevant--too generic. Since you can see the error looks like it's DX9 related, and the game played fine with older NVIDIA 8800 GTS SLi GPUs, I figured it might have to do with the DXi version so I tried to update that as well and got the report that my version was current and no update was needed.

Also, when the game crashes, I get the Windows errors window that the game has stopped and Windows is checking for a solution, then it says can't find a solution, etc.

Begin Application event:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          2/24/2013 7:45:32 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Razor
Description:
Faulting application name: BF2142.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4d525173
Faulting module name: RendDX9.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4d525144
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009316
Faulting process id: 0xb7c
Faulting application start time: 0x01ce130a8978ff20
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142 Deluxe\BF2142.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142 Deluxe\RendDX9.dll
Report Id: cd71a920-7efd-11e2-9559-00044b15fdf7
Event Xml:
http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
 
   
    1000
    2
    100
    0x80000000000000
   
    68703
    Application
    Razor
   
 
 
    BF2142.exe
    0.0.0.0
    4d525173
    RendDX9.dll
    0.0.0.0
    4d525144
    c0000005
    00009316
    b7c
    01ce130a8978ff20
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142 Deluxe\BF2142.exe
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142 Deluxe\RendDX9.dll
    cd71a920-7efd-11e2-9559-00044b15fdf7
 

 End event report.

Any help is appreciated.

 



-------------------------
 02/25/2013 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1325
Joined: 07/13/2009

You say you re-installed the game, but didn't mention patching it to the latest level, which is 1.50.  You definitely want to do that if you haven't.

The version of RendDX9.dll on my system is 2,223,104 bytes and has a MD5 hash of 6EEAA6D6F472B4F1F834AF1FFE594723.

You'll also want to clear the shader cache to make sure nothing wonky is going on there.  It'd be everything under "C:\Users\<user>\Documents\Battlefield 2142\mods\bf2142\cache".

Beyond that, I can only confirm that the game works here in Win7 64-bit with a pair of Radeon 7970's.

 

 02/25/2013 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
razor7tech
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/22/2013

Originally posted by: Thanny You say you re-installed the game, but didn't mention patching it to the latest level, which is 1.50.  You definitely want to do that if you haven't.

The version of RendDX9.dll on my system is 2,223,104 bytes and has a MD5 hash of 6EEAA6D6F472B4F1F834AF1FFE594723.

You'll also want to clear the shader cache to make sure nothing wonky is going on there.  It'd be everything under "C:\Users\\Documents\Battlefield 2142\mods\bf2142\cache".

Beyond that, I can only confirm that the game works here in Win7 64-bit with a pair of Radeon 7970's.

 

 

The Deluxe version is the latest patch. It wouldn't run at all on my rig before that.

Cleared out the cache and it had no effect. I think the game is hosed for my rig. I'm going to try one more thing--if I can find a way to reinstall DX9. I'll have to do it manually because Windows won't update it automatically because it is only checking if I have the latest version.

I appreciate the help. I'll report back wither way.



-------------------------
Statistics
84659 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.