Topic Title: Crysis 3 Stutter/Lag issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/26/2013 04:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/26/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

i5, 2500k stock.

Gigabyte 7870

8gb 1600mz ram

128gb SSD + 2tb HDD.

Z77-Ds3h Motherboard.

I basically get stutter/Lag in Crysis 3, A little on BF3, but i play wow also and no problems there. Anyone come across this and fixed it ?

 02/26/2013 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7231
Joined: 11/13/2009

Must be your settings...I get 48fps with absolutely no issues.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/26/2013 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

My operating system settings, bios or Catalyst ? Because I've tried several fixes but none have worked

 02/26/2013 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SHIROI RAKUEN
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/19/2013

CPU limited. You're CPU is not working hard enough.

Here :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hcuYiqib9I

 

 02/26/2013 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7231
Joined: 11/13/2009

I am using D3D Overrider to force triple buffering in the game..you might give it a try...it has helped lag/stuttering in other games. Simply add Crysis 3 exe to the listed supported games (hold your cursor over the '+' symbol at the bottom of box)...set detection level to medium, turn ON 'force triple buffering and turn OFF force Vsync. Enable Vsync in the game and in CCC. This setting will be applied when you start the game. D3D must be on..for the setting to apply.  http://www.gamefront.com/files/20116422/D3DOverrider_rar



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/26/2013 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

Cheers for the help, I'm now at work so I can't give these a shot till I get home, I will post an update on if it has worked or not.

 02/26/2013 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

Also shouldn't my 2500k be able to handle these games with ease ? It is a decent processor and the 7870 is good but not immense, just making me wonder if it is my processor

 02/26/2013 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

your CPU is fine as is.. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/26/2013 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

Another thing you can try Radeon Pro.  I've found that the dynamic framerate control option in the newest Preview version works well for the odd game I have stuttering issues in.  You'll want to set it at a FPS level that's roughly 5 - 10fps below what you would typically see in Fraps.  So if in Fraps you're seeing 60fps the bulk of the time, start with the dynamic fps control set at 55 and see how it feels.  Seems counter intuitive to have lower framerate but it'll actually feel way better to play.

RP also has a triple buffering option...

edit: had a typo in in the RP link...



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 02/27/2013 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

I'm playing battlefield 3 on 1080p all on high, no msaa as it makes me stutter more, my cpu is hitting 81c after like 10 mins of play, is this throttling my cpu ? Do I need a better cooler ? 

 02/27/2013 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7231
Joined: 11/13/2009

My temps get in that area...no worries. What does this post have to do with your original question (Crysis 3, remember?) that we have all been trying to help you with?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/28/2013 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

Crysis 3 has problem right now, so I have to use battlefield 3 as my test subject for now, can any faulty hardware be causing this ? Even though I'm fine in some games, just not really heavy cpu based ones ?

 02/28/2013 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7231
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Ripebear Crysis 3 has problem right now, so I have to use battlefield 3 as my test subject for now, can any faulty hardware be causing this ? Even though I'm fine in some games, just not really heavy cpu based ones ?

Causing what? Hi temps..which aren't high? If your cocerned about your cpu, you can use the Intel Desktop Control Center to safely oc the cpu by a slight bit > http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?keyword=%22%22desktop+control+center%22%22  Did you try the 3D3 Overrider to fix the stuttering in Crisis?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/28/2013 03:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ripebear
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/26/2013

Yeah I tried that option. Still the same issues, like I said I've tried a lot of solutions but yet to find one that works

 02/28/2013 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 415
Joined: 08/21/2011

Try Lens Flare "NO"(got that from nv),on med. settings(frame rate up 38-60,smooth & still looks good).Also just got 217mb update.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 02/28/2013 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 10/30/2009

Not the first time I read about the 7870 card and this problem - FarCry3, Crysis3!

not sure what's wrong with this card

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 03/01/2013 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

I have 2 7870's and they play farcry 3 and crysis 3 just fine no lag 48 or so frames. I must have got 2 good ones and all the others are bad ya LOL



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
Statistics
84905 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.