Topic Title: 7970 mass effect 2 no AA
Topic Summary: need help getting AA to work
Created On: 03/05/2013 08:54 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/05/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
domfather
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/11/2011

iv read on fourms that i should be able to overide AA using CCC with this game but the only setting to take effect is Morpholigcal filtering as far as methods of AA is consernd.please help

graphics card saphire 7970 vaporx cool 3gigz@factory overclock settings

driver vershion 13.1

cap 2

windows 7 64bit

 03/05/2013 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1006
Joined: 11/22/2010

Many Unreal Engine 3 games whine when it comes to AA, use something like d3d overrider on it from the author of rivatuner, then it will accept AA overrides. I used it myself when I was in mass effect mood.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/05/2013 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
domfather
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 02/11/2011

thanks for reply.  i tryd using radion pro.is that the same as d3d overrider?i cant seem to find that program to download anywere. and with radion pro same thing..no aa works other then the checkboxes MLAA,FXAA and SMAA but the actule override aplication 2x,4x,8x do not work.

 03/07/2013 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1006
Joined: 11/22/2010

http://www.upload.ee/download/3128048/79604cb49b459bf1994/D3DOverrider.zip

Uploaded it here, it used to be part of rivatuner, but it has.. died cause the author has better things to do, but this tool is still useful at times.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/28/2013 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

I've been forcing AA on Mass Effect 2 since I got it, and it works well; but there are certain settings you must use.

Create a game profile with the below Anti-Aliasing settings, and save them to MassEffect2.exe [%SYSTEM%\Program Files (x86)\Mass Effect 2\Binaries\MassEffect2.exe]:

Anti-Aliasing Mode: Override application settings

Anti-Aliasing Samples: 2-4x

Filter: Box

Anti-Aliasing Method: Supersampling (SSAA)

Morphological Filtering: Off

You'll know it works when you see blurry outlines, almost like mist, around characters in dialogue and cut scenes. If it doesn't work, try renaming 'MassEffect2.exe' to 'UT3.exe'. Best of luck, dude!



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

Statistics
84320 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.