Topic Title: Can't run Skyrim in Ultra or High detail!?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/27/2013 09:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/27/2013 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

Upgrade your graphics card, the 7450 is WAY to weak to drive a 1920x1080 display while gaming.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/27/2013 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

According to this, which I found after a quick search, that 7450 is a particularly low end card.  You shouldn't expect to play any game on high settings.

 

 03/28/2013 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Everything about your PC is good except the GPU, get something like.. HD7850-HD7870, maybe even HD7950 if fits your budget and then enjoy all the games with every setting maxed out at solid 60 fps!



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/28/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: Timg25 system specs: Windows 8 AMD 64-bit Screen Resolution: 1920x1080 RAM: 10GB DDR3 Processor: AMD FX-6120 6-Core Graphics: Radeon HD 7450  I can't play the game on Ultra or High Detail without FPS dropping down to 8-12...  I know my graphics card isn't the greatest but its not that bad either. I guess I just figured that I wouldn't have any problems at all maxing out this game with my system, especially cause I have no problems with other games.

 

 

I would love to know "what games" you are maxing out on a radeon 7450. Your card is bad. *very very bad*. Its far from the greatest and its absolutly on the bottom of the barrel when it comes to AMD video cards. You bought the cheapest slowest video card AMD has offered for the last two generations. 

Any radeon card with X450 (5450/6450/7450)has always been the absolute slowest graphics card AMD has ever released. In fact there not ment to game they are ment to drive a HTPC (the 7450 is just a rebranded card 6450 video card).

All those cards are ment for is to display something on a display, not 3d gaming.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 03/28/2013 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I have a Sapphire HD6450 in a HTPC/Fileserver, does an excellent job at running Solitaire!



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/28/2013 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

I dunno, I bet it could take on Duke Nukem 3D pretty good...Maybe not with the high res texture pack though.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86385 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.