Topic Title: GPU not being used on Miencraft
Topic Summary: I have low FPS on minecraft because my GPU is not being used
Created On: 04/02/2013 03:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/02/2013 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IamHavingTrouble
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/02/2013

All day today I have searched for a way to make minecraft use my Radeon Sapphire 7950 using AMD VISION Engine Control Center, which shows there is 0% activity when I am running minecraft. Yet I do not see an option to make it use my graphics card. Can anyone shed some light on this please?

 04/02/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

Maybe....

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model (not just wattage)
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/02/2013 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
IamHavingTrouble
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/02/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Maybe....

 

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting". http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

We need to know:

 

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc) 2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc) 3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc) 4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc) 5. Power Supply..list make and model (not just wattage) 6. RAM 7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? 8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)

 

If this is a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y

 

 

 

1. AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640

2. AMD Radeon Sapphire HD 7950

3. Win7 32bit

4. 13.3

5. Don't know, sorry

6. 4 (3.25) usable

7. No

8. DVI 1680x1050

 04/03/2013 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shebaguy
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/03/2013

I'm seeming to have the same issue. I have looked and looked for AGES to find some help, but nothing. I have a little different set up though.

 

1. AMD FX-8350

2. Gigabyte Radeon 7970

3. Windows 7 Home P. 64 Bit

4. Driver Version 13.1

5. OCZ 600w modular PSU [MODEL #: OCZ600MXSP]

6. (1x8gb) Carsair Vengeance 1600mhz DDR3

7. No

8. 1920x1080 Connected by DVI

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!

Statistics
84833 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.