Topic Title: Tomb Raider issue
Topic Summary: games
Created On: 05/07/2013 11:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/07/2013 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

Hello there AMD community.I've bought Tomb Raider collection from steam and installed it, however when i started playing my game crashed all the time, so i sended steam a message and they gave me some things i could try.After updating my drivers i was able to play! HurraY!But when i got further in the game let's say 2 hours of playing i entered a cinematic and my game crashed and again and again.I tried to reboot my pc and did everything steam told me to do all over but it is not really working.Any ideas?1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz , 3401 MHz , 4 4 core('s)2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)Catalyst-Version 13,45. Power Supply..list make and model (not just wattage)idk exactly6. RAM7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?Yes8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)1920x1200

Edited: 05/07/2013 at 12:12 PM by nachtlicht
 05/07/2013 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

i tried to edit the other post, but somehow i can't. This is what i get when i play Tomb raider and enter the cinematic area , please forgive me for the bad translation. :  Tomb Raider does not work anymore .... trying to find the cause of the problem.....wait wait ( loading ) .... Pop-up! : There is a problem making the game not function . The program will be closed en there will be a message if there is an solution available.
 05/07/2013 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

What you are describing has nothing to do with graphics cards. It's the game on Steam. Generally, to fix issues like this, you would open steam, go to the game (TR in your case), right click on the game, choose properties > local files and select file integerity. Let it do its thing then close down Steam and restart...see if that fixes it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/07/2013 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

no, that is actually one of the things that steam gives me as the options , but it is not working
 05/07/2013 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

Which game are you playing?  You say you got the entire collection.

What's the specific error?

 

 05/08/2013 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

http://www.twitch.tv/nachtlicht23/b/400804142 i streamed the problem i did it in windowed ( i normally play fullscreen ) error is the same.
 05/08/2013 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

What entries were made in the Event Viewer for that crash?  Obviously that dialog is less than useful.

 

 05/09/2013 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

sorry but i dont really know what you mean , how can i see that?
 05/09/2013 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

You'll have to translate to Dutch, of course, but Event Viewer is the app that shows events logged by the system and applications.  It can be found in the Administrative Tools folder.

Once open, expand Windows Logs on the left pane, select Applicatin, then look for the error associated with your game crash.  The source column would probably say Application Error.

 

 05/09/2013 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

EventData 3536011568 1 APPCRASH Niet beschikbaar 0 TombRaider.exe 1.1.743.0 516bfa20 atkdx11disp.dll 7.14.10.305 4bc6f989 c0000005 00012fdb C:\Users\clenn\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9D5.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml C:\Users\clenn\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_TombRaider.exe_463ce6c342a43605045e78a8a98b4fd95b158fa_22814e73 0 7a20e764-b8a1-11e2-ae1f-bcaec5ea6f5f 0
 05/09/2013 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

EventData TombRaider.exe 1.1.743.0 516bfa20 atkdx11disp.dll 7.14.10.305 4bc6f989 c0000005 00012fdb 322c 01ce4cae30b7fa5d D:\steam\steamapps\common\Tomb Raider\TombRaider.exe C:\Windows\system32\atkdx11disp.dll 7a20e764-b8a1-11e2-ae1f-bcaec5ea6f5f
 05/09/2013 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

Name of application with error: TombRaider.exe, version 1.1.743.0, time stamp: 0x516bfa20
Name of module with error: atkdx11disp.dll, version: 7.14.10.305, time stamp: 0x4bc6f989
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Offset Error: 0x00012fdb
Id process with error: 0x322c
Start time of application with error: 0x01ce4cae30b7fa5d
Path to application with error: D: \ steam \ steam apps \ common \ Tomb Raider \ TombRaider.exe
Path to module with error: C: \ Windows \ system32 \ atkdx11disp.dll
Report ID: 7a20e764-b8a1-11e2-ae1f-bcaec5ea6f5f
 05/09/2013 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nachtlicht
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2013

This may not work for everyone, but I had tried EVERYTHING out there short of wiping my hard drive and starting over. Turns out my Asus OSD and Asus Smart Doctor programs that came with my video card somehow were screwing with this DLL and BF3 didn't like it. Seems that people had this same issue with Dirt2 and this is how they fixed it.How to do it:Uninstall OSD and Smart Doctor, restart computer. Re-install GPU driver. Enjoy!This might only work if you have a Asus card, but I suspect other cards have similar programs that are causing the same problems. Try uninstalling your GPU monitoring software and re-installing drivers, this could work on other cards.Good luck!
 05/09/2013 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

Asus control programs suck. All of them. They should be deleted like all bloatware.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
86428 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.