Topic Title: Full screen problems.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/08/2013 10:27 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/08/2013 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enigma346
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2011

I used to be able to play full screen games. Now I cannot. I cannot use GPU scaling or anything either. I can use overscan and underscan and that is it. When I turn a game on my screen looks like the picture below. Can someone help me solve this problem that has been plagueing me for so long now? Also, when I use gpu scaling option in CCC my desktop get the same problem. Desktop is fine if I don't enable it but the games still mess up.

1. Processor - Intel Q6600

2. Graphics card - HD 7870

3. OS - Windows 7 64bit

4. Driver version  - ver. 12.104 Newest from page today

5. Power Supply - PC Power and Cooling S75CF 750W EPS12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

6. RAM - CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF

7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now? No

8. Monitor resolution (native) and connection (DVI, HDMI, VGA, etc) - 1920x1080 HDMI

Lines and Color



Edited: 05/08/2013 at 11:21 AM by Enigma346
 05/08/2013 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

At first glimpse I'd say its a damaged GPU that needs RMA, but someone should give a second opinion, there are software issues that could cause this as well (driver issues? have you tried a clean install?).



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 05/08/2013 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Enigma346
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2011

Yeah, tried a clean install. I don't know what the problem is. It happened on my previous card as well out of no where. That is one of the reasons I bought this one. Like I said, it only happens in full screen. I can play windowed mode maximized without a problem. 

Statistics
86634 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.