Topic Title: UT2004 Antialiasing
Topic Summary: Doesn't appear to change anything...
Created On: 05/10/2013 03:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2013 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prehistoricman
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 05/24/2012

CPU: AMD FX 6100 @ 3.4GHz (mr. pointless overlock)

GPU: AMD HD 6850 with 13.4 drivers (custom cooling and medium overclock, all temps under 50oC)

OS: Windows 7 64bit SP1

Mobo: ASRock N68 VS3 FX

PSU: 500-550w, unknown brand but feels reliable and solid, also works well after a 750w supply died.

RAM: Corsair XMS3 2x4GB



-------------------------
 05/10/2013 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prehistoricman
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 05/24/2012

Sorry for lack of info, I can't edit it properly and I couldn't continue writing.

I'm trying to use the AMD Catalyst to add AA to UT2004, as I don't see any AA options in the settings.

I've tried lots of options, and UT is defintely set to use Direct3D, so I don't know what's wrong.

None of the edges seem to be smoothed, even on supersampling and edge-detect type.

The level of AA also doesn't change at all when I set Catalyst to use default app settings instead of overriding.



-------------------------
 05/12/2013 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

I don't have this game, but some games just do not do traditional AA, even when they have a setting in the games setup page.

Morphological Filtering may help though (I reckon Nvidia's FXAA is better).

Basically - 'Start using MLAA as follows

1) Set AA Method to MSAA, non-adaptive AA

2) Set In-game (or in CCC) AA to 4X (If game has AA option use that)

3) Enable MLAA'

With a game of this vintage I would expect Multisampling is sufficient, and probably avoid using Edge Detect as well.

Full AMD AA details -

 

 



Edited: 05/12/2013 at 03:01 AM by Dinwiddie
 05/12/2013 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prehistoricman
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 05/24/2012

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie

(I reckon Nvidia's FXAA is better)

I always thought Morpological filtering was a little goofy, never had an nVidia card so I don't know about that.

I took another look at the settings and remembered I did a patch for the game so it had the latest vintage updates That confused CCC because it replaced the UT2004.exe, so after resetting that, it works all fine now



-------------------------
Statistics
86407 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.