Topic Title: application has been blocked from accessing graphic hardware
Topic Summary: Windows 8 Pro and HD7970
Created On: 06/08/2013 07:50 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/08/2013 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RecoilRampage
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/23/2008

Hello I have been getting the following message when playing MechWarrior Living Legends mod.

It occurs after playing for 5 to 50 minutes, and appears in a narrow rectangle box above the system tray, but I am unsure what is issuing the message.

"Application has been blocked from accessing graphic hardware.

Application Crysis.exe has been blocked from accessing graphics hardware."

 

I have uninstaled Catalyst rebooted and reinstaled 13.4, 13.2, 13.5 all have no effect.

I have cleaned the HD7970 and reseated, reseated in a different slot.

I have defalted the Catalyst settings and cranked the fan up to 55% and it still happens.

Default Sapphire bios.

and it only started about 3 weeks ago.

Any ideas on what it is?

I dont see the message in event viewer.

its driving me nuts

 06/08/2013 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/08/2013 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RecoilRampage
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/23/2008

CPU Intel 3930k

Sapphire HD7970 3gddr5

Windows  8 Pro 64bit

1Kw Coolermaster PSU 

G.skill Trident x 16 gig 2 x8 2400Ghz ram

The PC was assembled by me and was running Vista 64bit until Windows 8 Pro 64 bit came out (26/07/2012) for $39.99 then i installed that and it was working fine up until about 3 or 4 weeks ago.

Monitor is a Samsung SA750_S27A750D using Display port 120Hz 3d monitor but I am not running it in 3D mode when the issue occurs the native resolution is 1920x1080.

The game does crash to desktop occationally but it happens a lot more often now and appears to be due to "application has been blocked from accessing graphic hardware"

 

 06/08/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

it was working fine up until about 3 or 4 weeks ago.


What did you do 3 or 4 weeks ago?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/08/2013 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RecoilRampage
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/23/2008

I dont know that it was something I did.

But if i crank the fan speed up to 55% the problem does not happen, the catalyst over drive settings are default and enalbe graphics overdrive is not ticked, im using the Sapphire Trixx tool as Catalyst is not managing the heat i think.

 06/17/2013 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RecoilRampage
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/23/2008

Ok problem solved I added a second monitor via a HDMI cable and it cranks up the GPU from 300 to 500Mhz and the memory from 150 to 1375Mhz and thats with the monitor turned off.So the temps went from 32 to 55 degrees C with a 2nd monitor, as soon as I unplugged the tempreture went back to 32 and frequencys dropped.I was looking at ebay for a cheap 3rd monitor for Eyefinity but Ill need a GPU water block 1st I think.I wonder what clocks and temps a 3 x 1920x1080 eyefinity would hit?if it adds 23 degrees per monitor 78 degrees at idle
 06/17/2013 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Adding extra monitors won't raise gpu temps, adding an extra monitor (or more) will raise gpu clocks to prevent instability from the extra space that needs rendering and higher clocks = higher temperatures, adding a third (or 6th) monitor won't raise it any further.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/17/2013 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RecoilRampage
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/23/2008

Many thanks Zipsi, good to know I didnt think that screen duplication would cause that overhead especially with the monitor off, but it makes sence now.cheers
Statistics
86429 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.