Topic Title: FIFA 13 running too fast after updating driver
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/10/2013 04:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2013 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
igorvmeyer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/10/2013

I'm having this problem for about a month now. The issue in question is very odd: the game seems to be running too fast at times, as if it was fast forwarded for a few seconds. 

FIFA 13 is the game where it is most noticeable, and it happens more often when I'm running on the sides of the pitch, where there are fewer players showing on screen than when I'm on the middle of the pitch. Sometimes it happens when I kick the ball, and it seems like the ball is moving way too fast.

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P rev 5.0 
Processor: AMD FX 6300
RAM: 2 x 4GB Corsair DDR3 1333.
GPU: Radeon HD 7850 1GB XFX Core edition. 
PSU: Dynex 520W

OS: Windows 7 64-bits SP 1

Monitor: Samsung P2270HN

Now what I considered MOST IMPORTANT: I was using the 13.4 driver until the problem started. The problem started when I updated my driver to the newest beta version. Therefore, I unistalled it, rebooted and reverted to the 13.4 driver. The problem is that the issue has not disappeared.

Other than that issue, I have a stable and limited 60 FPS without any drops, Triple buffering ON, Vsync is set ON in the game settings, and CCC is on default for everything. Nevertheless, during these weeks I have tried all possible combinations of tweaks via CCC without any success.

I have already discarded a hardware problem by trying my videocard at another computer and even upgraded my CPU (from Phenom II x4 925 to FX 6300) and it didn't change a thing.

I have also: 

- updated my BIOS version to the latest and reseting CMOS

- ran Dxdiag

- tried switching monitors and cables (I use a DVI/DVI, but have also tried HDMI and DVI/VGA)

- checked my CPU and GPU temperatures and usage during games. They are all normal.

- unistalled and reinstalled catalyst driver sucessive times.

Would appreciate any help. Thank you.

 06/10/2013 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Default CCC settings are not always the best. Disable 'surface format optimizations (that is only for a handful of older dx9 games) and allow the application to control tesselation...not AMD. Reinstall drivers using the clean install method and check your netframework version > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/10/2013 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
igorvmeyer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/10/2013

Thanks a lot for the answer. I have not yet tried it, but will do as soon as I get home.

Another thing that I have just remembered is that I downloaded the driver for my Motherboard here http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4125#dl

This driver in question is an AMD Chipset Driver version 8.982. When I installed it, I selected to install all the options available except AMD video driver, because after that I was going to install Catalyst 13.4.

So did I do something wrong there? Is it possible that this is a driver conflict?

Thanks again in advance.

 06/10/2013 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I have the same card and Vertical Refresh should be set to Off unless App Requires it. That will limit your FPS to 60.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/10/2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr I have the same card and Vertical Refresh should be set to Off unless App Requires it. That will limit your FPS to 60.

Off? This will limit it if you have it enabled in the game. I use On unless app specifies it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/10/2013 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Yes Off, unless Application Specifies It.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/10/2013 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
igorvmeyer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/10/2013

I think I will try to do this:

1) Clean uninstall all my drivers using the AMD uninstall utility and then manually uninstall from windows device manager just to make sure.

2) Reboot.

3) Express install this chipset driver that is for 700 series chips (my motherboard is a 760G) and it's revision number is 13.4 (same as the one from the Catalyst graphic driver) - that's a more recent version than the one provided on Gigabyte's website.

 http://support.amd.com/br/gpudownload/windows/Pages/raid_windows.aspx#2

4) Express install Catalyst display driver 13.4.

I will let you know if I have any success with this.

 06/10/2013 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr Yes Off, unless Application Specifies It.

What? To limit fps to 60? Vert sync sets the frame rate/refresh rate to the refresh rate of your monitor...normally 60. Turning it OFF does not limit anything.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/10/2013 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

No kidding, Off does not limit. That's what I said, set it to off so he wasn't limited to 60 FPS.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/10/2013 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr I have the same card and Vertical Refresh should be set to Off unless App Requires it. That will limit your FPS to 60.

It might have been what you meant, but it's not what you said.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/11/2013 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
igorvmeyer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/10/2013

WMudrockJr,

if I do that my FPS jump to 300 and I still get the same issue, except that the video quality also gets a lot worse because of screen flickering.

Still haven't found a fix, unfortunately. I'm starting to wish I had bought a console.

 06/11/2013 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
igorvmeyer
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/10/2013

Hello back. I have good news: totally fixed the problem!

I was looking for a display driver conflict, but forgot to search for audio drivers conflict.

It turns out that when I installed the new version of Catalyst, It also automatically installed ATI HDMI Audio (I use DVI, duh), and this was totally the bad guy. It was causing conflict with my onboard chipset audio driver (Realtek High Definition Audio). So I simply disabled it and the problem went away.

Thanks for the support anyway!

 06/15/2013 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kritikalerror
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/19/2013

odd thing is.. even the older drivers you spoke of would have also installed ATI HDMI Audio.  beta issue then?  Nice to know as I also disable HDMI Audio.  I just did it out of habbit, didnt think it would cause any conflicts... Im also using beta driver and havent noticed any issues...

-------------------------
kritikalerror2000-here@yahoo.com
Statistics
85451 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.