Topic Title: [SOLVED] Issue getting fullscreen with 720p games after Windows 7 - 64 restoration
Topic Summary: Issue not related to games : 720p Windows does the same (I'm french - unperfect English)
Created On: 06/14/2013 01:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2013 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
y0LAs*
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/20/2013

Graphics Card
ATI Radeon HD 7970 Sapphire OC Vapor-X 3Go

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Catalyst Control Center Version 2013.0328.2218.38225

Operating System
Win 7 64-bit Home, everything up to date

Issue Details

When I play a game who doesn't support 1080p resolutions, I am having some kind of "Windowed" display with black borders around the display when activating Fullscreen mode, or also around my desktop when I try to change the system resolution.

It doesn't make that with every resolution, for example, 720x480 is ok, but most of the resolutions have this issue.

Also, this wasn't happening before I resored Windows withe the DVD due to multiple applications crashes.

My main display is on DVI, and doesn't have any issue, "it" happens with my secondary display, connected with HDMI cable.

I am unable to change settings in this section of CCC :

(It's in French but I think you will see what it is)

CCC

If I forgot any useful information, please let me know.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
MSI Z77A-G45

Power Supply

Antec High Current Gamer Series, 620 W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
24" Iiyama ProLite B2409HDS-B1. Connected with DVI cable. (No Issue with this device)

46" Philips PFL7605H/12. Connected with HDMI.

Applications and Games

When I play games with 720p reolutions, or when I put Windows to 720p, the display remains "windowed", ie black borders around display.

CPU Details
Intel Core x4 i5-3570K (3.4 GHz)

Motherboard BIOS Version
MSI BIOS E7752IMS v.2.90

System Memory Type & Amount
Kit Dual Channel DDR3 Corsair Vengeance Low Profile, 2 x 4 Go, PC3-12800, CAS 9 

Additional Hardware

1 x SSD Samsung Série 830, 128 Go, SATA III (Windows 7 is on it)

Additional Details

Tried to change everything I thought could be related in CCC without success.



Edited: 07/31/2013 at 02:26 PM by y0LAs*
 06/20/2013 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Ensure your refresh rate (Taux de rafraichissement rapporté maximal) is set to 60Hz.

Try enabling GPU scaling (Mise à l'échelle par le GPU) and selecting different options until it works properly.

Here is an article explaining how to do that. And here is another helpful article on adusting digital displays to eliminate black borders.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 06/21/2013 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
y0LAs*
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/20/2013

Thank you for your help, I already tried this but CCC won't let me change the GPU scaling for most of the resolutions.

The screenshot above was from the monitor who works fine (my bad) I send you an other screenshot about the other monitor set in 720p (the "important" resolution for me)

I'm unable to change GPU scaling for half of the resolutions...

Also, it could be useful for later updates taht we could change the scaling for black borders ("underscan" & "overscan") one time for every resolutions and refresh rate as it can be very tedious...



Edited: 06/21/2013 at 06:43 AM by y0LAs*
 06/22/2013 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

For a while now, AMD has had an annoying design flaw in the GPU scaling interface.  It remains greyed out until you change your resolution to something non-native.  Then you can set the option, and change your resolution back to native.

 

 07/02/2013 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
y0LAs*
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/20/2013

It doesn't save the settings, and the options stays greyed for 720p...

 07/31/2013 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Did you click 'Apply' in the lower right-hand corner after making the changes? The changes should be saved when you do.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

 07/31/2013 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
y0LAs*
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/20/2013

Hello! Thank you for the reply, in fact I fixed it with Catalyst but I can't remember exactely what I was doing wrong or what I did to fix it, but now it works!

Statistics
87491 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.