Topic Title: Graphics Help in games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/14/2013 12:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2013 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zr_hazem
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/14/2013

Hi,

I have the AMD Radeon 5450HD i got bf3,bfbc2 and crysis 3 and 2 and farcry 3 and GTA IV these r the most games playable by me all the time i cant set the grapics on meduim or the resolution it lags even in bf3 when i make everything low even resolution it still lags and the rest or these games too

i wonder its my ram?

i got win8 32bit and got 6GB ram it said that 3gb usable afaik in 32 bit its max use by ram is 4 and in 64bit from 4gb to infinite.

 

My pc specs:

Processor:Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz

Graphics card:ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series  (1GB UP TO 2GB)

RAM:6.00 GB

 

PC Model: Dell Optiplex 755 not desktop its kinda small

 

Thx for reading

Zr_hazem

 06/14/2013 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

No, the problem is the HD 5450 is a HTPC class card, NOT a gaming card. It has a SMALL amount of power. If you want to play graphically intense games, you need a gaming class card, such as the HD 7870.

The Dell Optiplex 755 is a small desktop, which means it is not feasible to upgrade it.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 06/14/2013 at 03:09 PM by black_zion
 06/14/2013 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zr_hazem
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/14/2013

How its not for gaming? it has crossfire feature and other things especially for games !

 

Edit:if i want a gaming graphics what should i get for a small desktop cuz the

HD 7870 has a large PCI i want something that can fit like 5450

 06/14/2013 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

How do I post a topic?

 06/14/2013 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6103
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Pengasaurus2 How do I post a topic?

When your in the correct forum, at the top of the page says "new topic".



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/15/2013 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

How its not for gaming? it has crossfire feature and other things especially for games !


Because as I said before, it doesn't have much power. Very slow memory interface and very few USPs.

Edit:if i want a gaming graphics what should i get for a small desktop cuz the

HD 7870 has a large PCI i want something that can fit like 5450


You're going to have to upgrade the entire machine. For playing heavy graphics games such as Crysis then you will be looking at at least $800.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/16/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 124
Joined: 11/11/2012

Originally posted by: zr_hazem Hi,i got win8 32bit and got 6GB ram it said that 3gb usable afaik in 32 bit its max use by ram is 4 and in 64bit from 4gb to infinite.

32b bit Windows can only access around 3.25GB RAM . Because most PC's have dual channel RAM 4GB is the more commonly used configuration.

 06/16/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zr_hazem
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/14/2013

I think i the problem is kinda fixed i reinstalled Win 7 64 cuz my win 8 32bit had alot of problems and couldnt start so i used to get at BFBC2 from 10-20FPS and now from 20-35 in the properties in my computer theres 5.87GB usable from 6GB i think the OS was the problem i had to download BF3 again when i do ill test it and tell u.btw i have the low profile

Statistics
81036 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.