Topic Title: Lag in Games
Topic Summary: So much lag...
Created On: 06/14/2013 06:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/14/2013 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Hey guys....I recently built a new AMD Gaming Rig a few months ago, but for some reason, it gets slower everyday, and on 3 specific games (MicroVolts, Crysis 3 and Bioshock Infinite) my framerate drops a ton. Today, I'm only gonna focus on MicroVolts. When I play in "rooms" with lots of people, spamming grenades and rockets everywhere, my frame rate drops quickly, thus making it harder to move, shoot, and play. For the first few days, I was able to play on max graphics in MicroVolts, in rooms with some people, but not the max amount. I found it kind of weird. I now have the graphics set to low, and play on a low resolution, but it still lags tons, and gets slow everyday. I'm pretty sure this computer should easily be able to handle a game like MicroVolts on high graphics, and Bioshock Infinite, and Crysis 3 too.

www.microvolts.com is the website for MicroVolts.

PC Specs:

 

Monitor: Acer G205HL

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit

CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 cores, 4.0GHz not overclocked, never has been

AMD Catalyst Driver Version: 13.4

Graphics Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 OC edition with Dual-X technology

Motherboard: 990FXA-UD5

Ram: 16gb Corsair Vengeance Low Profile

Power Supply: Corsair TX750

Solid State Drive: Kingston SSDnow 60gb

 

Thanks in advance, I hope this can be fixed!



Edited: 06/15/2013 at 05:26 PM by Pengasaurus2
 06/15/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Can someone help?

 06/15/2013 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

The sticky at the begiing will detail the info needed.

You have some but no all.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/15/2013 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

I updated it.

 06/15/2013 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1206
Joined: 07/13/2009

Given your description, a CPU bottleneck seems plausible.  You should monitor CPU and GPU usage to see which one spikes in the laggy situations.

 

 06/15/2013 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

That is a good idea you could use Core Temp and GPU-Z which both allow logging to check that out.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/15/2013 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Can I just use the "Performance" tab in Task Manager?

And, is there any way to fix this lag?

 06/15/2013 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6082
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do any of the games lag when you are playing off line / single player or coop ?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/15/2013 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Do any of the games lag when you are playing off line / single player or coop ?

 

Yes, they do. There's a certain mission in Bioshock Infinite, where there's this big blimp firing a bunch of rockets, and it gets really laggy. Funny thing too, in HAPPY WHEELS (a flash game, I believe), when all the little bits of the dead person are flying around, it gets laggy. I'm really disappointed in this...Anyways, most of the lag usually occurs when there's a lot of moving things on the screen, like: grenades, rockets, bullets, etc.

 

 06/23/2013 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

So yeah....can someone help? Even with lots of grenades and stuff everywhere on MicroVolts, the cpu usage I saw on task manager was always below 40%. Please help me fix this. This computer has performed well; I regret buying it.

 06/23/2013 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I use 13.6 Beta 2 with CAP 13.5. I have seen improvements in BioShock and others.

You might want to give it a try.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/25/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

What do you think could be causing the problem? Could it be the processor? One of my friends has an i7, with the same gpu as me, and he gets no lag on max graphics in MicroVolts.

 06/25/2013 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

You only have a SSD, no HD?



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 06/25/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Tried a clean install of the drivers? Use the AMD Driver Cleanup tool.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/25/2013 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

yeah I have a harddrive, forgot to put that in. Windows is on my SSD, and some programs too.

 

@black_zion I tried this before, but I did not try it today, when I installed 13.6 beta 2.  I guess I'll try it.

 06/26/2013 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Master Looter

Posts: 370
Joined: 08/21/2011

Back to basics?All power cables firmly connected?.Graphics card in correct slot?.Ram 16gb kit?(2x8/4x4),or single stick/pks.Memtest for faulty ram? 



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 oem

 06/26/2013 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or have you made a separate partition and installed a clean copy of Windows to rule out something squiffy?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/26/2013 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: goodplay Back to basics?All power cables firmly connected?.Graphics card in correct slot?.Ram 16gb kit?(2x8/4x4),or single stick/pks.Memtest for faulty ram? 

 

Yes, the power cables are firmly connected. Graphics card is in the correct slot. Ram kit: 2x8

 

@black_zion I don't  have a partition on my SSD (c drive, where i have windows installed)  all my games are on my hardrive; it's partitioned. I've only used the one half so far, nothing on the other half

 06/26/2013 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Look in Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management, right click on a drive with at least 30GB free, and click Resize partition to make room for another.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/27/2013 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Why would I want to make a partition on my SSD?

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Lag in Games

1 2 3 4 5 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
80937 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.