Topic Title: Lag in Games
Topic Summary: So much lag...
Created On: 06/14/2013 06:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2013 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Bump...........

 06/30/2013 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Help...?

 07/01/2013 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Can anyone help?!!?

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

You know, I'm freaking sick of this. I've had it. I recently built a gaming rig(specs in other thread) and it can't even handle lots of moving things on the screen. Why is it doing this? Are amd's processors crap, (just a guess)? (heard that from MANY, MANY people) Could it be my internet? Even when this computer was brand new, I still had fps drops when there was lots of motion on the screen. It gets slower every single day....What should I do?

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

Good, go away. You haven't made a second partition to install a clean copy of Windows to rule out those issues as you were asked to do on June 26th, you haven't used a program such as MSI Afterburner to monitor the GPU usage as you were asked to do on June 15th, and the only thing you do is keep bumping your topic and whining that people aren't helping you.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

For your information, I asked why I should make a second partition. No need to be rude about it.



Edited: 07/14/2013 at 03:11 PM by Pengasaurus2
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or have you made a separate partition and installed a clean copy of Windows to rule out something squiffy?


I believe I told you that already on the 26th.


-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

How am I supposed to know what you mean by "to rule out something squiffy"?

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12205
Joined: 04/17/2008

Someone else want to explain to this guy in even more simpler than tech-illiterate terms why you should make a separate partition and reinstall an OS to rule things out?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

lol - No, I like it all kept in one thread for continuity.  I can't be bothered looking for and reading the one I missed last time, but I will suggest Penga visit the Nvidia forums where many, many people threaten to buy AMD next time, just as many, many people on the Monopoly$oft Windows forums threaten to move to Mac or Linux, and just as....

Something squffy ???  Is that like not  copacetic ?

 

Oh what the - I looked at the old thread anyway - If things were to slow down over a period of time I would do the usual boring stuff - Disk Cleanup, Defrag, maybe run CCleaner and disable the AV. If that didn't help I'd run a boot time scan for malware. Failing all the above I'd run Window via Clean Boot to troubleshoot services and startup apps conflicts, but I can't paste the link for the Clean Boot procedure here (the only site that Firefox does not let me copy and paste to, and for which I can't seem to organise the required arcane fix for - derp), so I'll suggest doing a search for the Clean Boot procedure.

.



Edited: 07/02/2013 at 04:36 AM by Dinwiddie
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Look, there's no need to be rude. I'm new to this stuff, and I'm learning new things everyday. I'm just asking politely, why I should do this. Why would I do something if I don't know why I'm doing it? I don't quite understand what to do.

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

..you should take your computer to someone who knows what their doing and pay them. There are options like the Geek Squad etc.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

I'll just ask my dad....

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

So, I used GPU-Z while playing MicroVolts and these were the results for the GPU Load.

Highest GPU Load: 79%

Lowest: 8%

 

I had experienced multiple FPS drops; more than usual. I'm not sure if this has anything to do with it, but I heard a weird sound coming from my computer that has only started within the past few days. I don't know where it was coming from, but coincedentally, today when I heard the noise, I was on the select a server screen on MicroVolts, and when I clicked on a server, the noise came on. When it said the server was full, I would press OK and then the noise would stop. When I clicked on another server, it resumed; but it later stopped, when I had entered the server.

 

I'm going to now use CPU-Z to monitor my CPU load. What do you guys think I should do, and how are the results?

 

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trutiss
Nerfed

Posts: 67
Joined: 01/21/2011

if you have both cpu and gpu from amd you can use amd system monitor it shows a graph from both gpu and cpu so you can determine witch component is weakest in your build.



-------------------------

windows 7 x64/4770K@Stock,Asrock z87 Extreme6/Sapphire hd6970/Corsair 850 tx

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nanotm
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/03/2013

@opyou dont mention in either thread what mouse your useing but i suspect it will be some form of gaming mouseif this is the case then you need ot change its responce rate back to the default 8ms because faster polling on the usb line interfeers with the pci-e (graphics bus) there is probably a way of fixing this other than dont change the response/polling rate or dont install logitec setpoint.....but i couldnt ever be botherd to find it now if you can explain to me why skyrim minimises the game window every 40>50 minutes requiring me to use ctl+alt+dlt to bring back the picture once i resize it i'd be greatfull
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

Penga -  you started a new thread with -

"You know, I'm freaking sick of this..." and went on with a rant. This is not rude ?

Starting a new thread on the same topic is not insturmental in getting results, and making that new thread a negative rant is bound to yield negative responses.

So, have you optimised your system and tried Clean Boot ? (Hey ! Check it out. Suddenly I can cut and paste - more strange science....)

How to troubleshoot a problem by performing a clean boot in Windows Vista or in Windows 7

Maybe give the thread a fresh start and list what you have done to fix the lag. Stuff like whether you have updated all your motherboard drivers, and the BIOS. Any potentially useful relevant information, while leaving out comments like -

"This computer has performed well; I regret buying it." (not performed well ?)

.

 

 



Edited: 07/03/2013 at 10:43 AM by Dinwiddie
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: nanotm @opyou dont mention in either thread what mouse your useing but i suspect it will be some form of gaming mouseif this is the case then you need ot change its responce rate back to the default 8ms because faster polling on the usb line interfeers with the pci-e (graphics bus) there is probably a way of fixing this other than dont change the response/polling rate or dont install logitec setpoint.....but i couldnt ever be botherd to find it now if you can explain to me why skyrim minimises the game window every 40>50 minutes requiring me to use ctl+alt+dlt to bring back the picture once i resize it i'd be greatfull

Umm...I dont have a gaming mouse. It's a wireless Logitech M505 mouse and it looks like this: 

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

The software that comes with that mouse is problematic. Try deleteing the "Setpoint" application from 'remove a program'.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: stumped The software that comes with that mouse is problematic. Try deleteing the "Setpoint" application from 'remove a program'.

 

 

Couldn't find it. I don't think I had originally installed it, for the reason you have previously stated. (software is problematic)

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Lag in Games

<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
84160 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.