Topic Title: Lag in Games
Topic Summary: So much lag...
Created On: 06/14/2013 06:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

Hm, Interesting. I have been using Logitech software for years and never had a problem. Currently have Setpoint Version 5.44.5 installed with a G9 mouse. Don't quite understand the polling/report rate conflict either. Mine is set to 1000/sec. The min. is 125/sec. Skyrim has never minimised. On top of this I have two other Logitech Gaming software, one for my G13 and another for my wheel and controler.

 

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Dinwiddie Hm, Interesting. I have been using Logitech software for years and never had a problem. Currently have Setpoint Version 5.44.5 installed with a G9 mouse. Don't quite understand the polling/report rate conflict either. Mine is set to 1000/sec. The min. is 125/sec. Skyrim has never minimised. On top of this I have two other Logitech Gaming software, one for my G13 and another for my wheel and controler.

 

Good for you. 'Can be problematic'



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

So.......Could it be my internet?

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yes....do you have these issues with any game when you are playing off line?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Well, in BioShock Infinite Single Player, when there was this huge blimp shooting lots of rockets at me, I had an fps drop. And in Crysis 3 Single Player, I had fps drops. Most of the fps drops seem to be when there are lots of things on the screen.

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Disconnect your internet service and start the game...answer 'yes' to play offline. See if you have issues without being connected to Steam.

SINGLE PLAYER IS NOT THE SAME AS PLAYING OFF-LINE.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 07/04/2013 at 05:02 PM by stumped
 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Can you post a picture of your Bioshock Infinite game settings and your settings for that game in CCC?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

I don't have specified settings for any of my games in CCC.

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Hmmm...Houston We Have a Problem. Have you been playing PC games long?

Dude, game and CCC settings are very important.

Open your CCC to the gaming settings...make them like this:

 

Start Bioshock...go to 'options' graphics

set your native screen resolution

anti-aliasing - on

texture detail - high

texture filtering - high

dynamic shadows -high

post processing - normal

light shafts - on

ambient occlusion - high

object level of detail - normal

lock framerate - on

Those are the main ones.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

...and don't forget to click "APPLY"  or "SAVE" after you make the changes. Your PC power setting should be "Performance"...that can be done thru the control panel..."Power Options".

EDIT: You also need to open the 'performance' tab in CCC and change the slider to +20

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 07/04/2013 at 04:59 PM by stumped
 07/05/2013 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Forum Moderator

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/27/2012

Lets keep it all in one place shall we.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


 


Senior Engineering Technician (AEET).

 07/05/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

Need an asprin Stumped?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/10/2013 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: stumped ...and don't forget to click "APPLY"  or "SAVE" after you make the changes. Your PC power setting should be "Performance"...that can be done thru the control panel..."Power Options".

 

EDIT: You also need to open the 'performance' tab in CCC and change the slider to +20

 

 

 

 

 

What does this do? (changing the slider to 20%)

 07/10/2013 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Read here  +20 allows the card to work at it's top rated power. With your level of knowledge, do not change anything else.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/10/2013 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Could this ever lead to something bad happening to my card?

 07/10/2013 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Using the power slider? No. It is basically a power saver mode. A +20 setting turns it off. No throttling back under heavy usage...and uses the card up to its design limit. If you are playing games this is where it needs to be. If you want to save electricity, lower the slider.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/11/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Using the power slider? No. It is basically a power saver mode. A +20 setting turns it off. No throttling back under heavy usage...and uses the card up to its design limit. If you are playing games this is where it needs to be. If you want to save electricity, lower the slider.

 

 

Could this overheat it?

 07/11/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

..understand, this is NOT overclocking. Read the article I linked to. You can run GPU-Z (google it) in the background while you are playing a game. When you are through with the game check the HIGHEST temperature that the GPU reached. You find that by using the drop-down on the GPU temp indicator and choose 'highest temp".



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/11/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pengasaurus2
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 06/14/2013

Do I have to restart my computer after making changes in CCC?

 07/11/2013 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

no



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Lag in Games

<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
88944 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.