Topic Title: Civilization 3 Complete fails to launch
Topic Summary: works on Intel-based system but not AMD
Created On: 08/14/2013 01:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2013 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belteshazzar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/14/2013

Yes, I'm aware that this is rather an old game at this point. But it runs just fine on my Intel Windows 7 64-bit system. On my Trinity-based system it instead comes up with "Civ3Complete has stopped working." (This is the Steam version of Civilization 3 Complete, but I think it happens with the retail version as well.)

AMD A6-5400K (default clocks, I've never overclocked it), Windows 7 SP1 64-bit, 8GB RAM. Memory and system have passed all kinds of tests from memtest86+ through both CPU and GPU torture tests. Haven't had problems in a couple dozen other games. Driver info and windows error reporting info below.

Driver Packaging Version    8.982-120727a-144976C-Rage 6
Provider    Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2D Driver Version    8.01.01.1253
2D Driver File Path    /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
Direct3D Version    9.14.10.0924
OpenGL Version    6.14.10.11762
AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version    2012.0806.1213.19931
AMD Audio Driver Version    7.12.0.7708

---

Source
Civ3Complete

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎8/‎13/‎2013 10:52 PM

Status
Not reported

Description
Faulting Application Path:    P:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization III Complete\Conquests\Civ3Conquests.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
Application Name:    Civ3Conquests.exe
Application Version:    1.22.0.0
Application Timestamp:    44f481f9
Fault Module Name:    Civ3Conquests.exe
Fault Module Version:    1.22.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:    44f481f9
Exception Code:    c0000005
Exception Offset:    001cdbe6
OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID:    1033
Additional Information 1:    c230
Additional Information 2:    c230fdbe22f22e5bce70f1263520188f
Additional Information 3:    9366
Additional Information 4:    93669ee8e3e68270a3944f48a0496cc7

 08/14/2013 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belteshazzar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/14/2013

BTW forgot to mention that on the Steam forums there are a bunch of people who said they couldn't run Civ 3 Complete on Windows 7 and a bunch of people who said it works just fine-- but among those who tell anything about their hardware, all the people who are having problems are running AMD graphics and all the people for whom it works fine are using Nvidia or Intel graphics. Somehow nobody else seems to have noticed that pattern there yet.

 08/14/2013 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11581
Joined: 04/17/2008

Original retail version of Civilization III (not Complete) runs fine on my system. It is not uncommon for older games to have issues with newer hardware, especially hardware which is very different from when it was developed.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/15/2013 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1207
Joined: 07/13/2009

Step 1 is to use the Steam facility to verify the local files.

After that, if the problem persists, try compatibility settings for the program.

 

 08/15/2013 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belteshazzar
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/14/2013

Yeah, already tried those. Steam says the files are fine, and compatibility settings / running as administrator do nothing. And as I said, this works just fine on an Intel system (and I'd be willing to bet it worked just fine with older AMD hardware and drivers).

 08/15/2013 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11581
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or a system with a traditional CPU and discrete GPU. Oh wait, it does.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/15/2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Have you tried to do a clean install of the drivers following the How-To document the stumped put out. Try using the 13.1 CCC software.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

Statistics
81000 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.