Topic Title: 7790, little compatibility report
Topic Summary: catalyst 13.x issues
Created On: 08/21/2013 01:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2013 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

Configuration:
CPU - Athlon II X4 630 @3360MHz, (C'n'Q on)
RAM - 8GB Hynix DDR3-1333 @1600MHz,
MB - Gigabyte MA770T-UD3, Award BIOS F1, (FSB: 240, NB: 2160, HT link: 2160, not overvolted)
OS - Windows 7 32-bit, patched to use >4GB of RAM, AERO/Glass on
GPU - (earlier) MSI HD5770 1GB, R5770-PMD1G, not overclocked,
(now) Sapphire HD7790 1GB, 11210-00, not overclocked
Drivers: HD5770 - Catalyst 11.3, HD7790 - 13.4(special for 7790), 13.6B2, 13.8B, 13.8B2
Monitor: Philips 222E via DVI->D-SUB
PSU: FSP ATX500R
Viruses: absent
Other software: MSI Afterburner (current 3.0.0B11)

Here we go.

(re-)installing drivers
HD5770 - no problems up to 5-6 times per session (different versions, up and down)
HD7790 - 13.4 has no problems to update from other versions (below or above)
13.6B2, 13.8B, 13.8B2 - BSOD while installing video driver, after reset/reboot - OK.
(BSOD - BCCode: 116, BCP1: 8C14A510, BCP2: B2B19E08, BCP3:00000000, BCP4: 00000002)
Actually BSOD happens during "Enable device" phase. I know it because it happens (as well)
when I manually disable/enable the card in Device Manager.
Again 13.4 has no problems with it.

monitor turn off/wake up
HD5770 - no problems
HD7790 - 13.4 works
13.6B2 works
13.8B not working - sometimes Ctrl-Alt-Del helps to get video signal back, sometimes I get (invisible)BSOD
13.8B2 (seems) works

GPU frequencies
HD5770 - works properly: 2D - 157/300 (with very occasional spikes), 3D - 850/1200
HD7790 - 13.4 2D - processor fluctuates in midrange in idle: 450-650MHz, VRAM is a palisade of 150-1500MHz,
unless PC is totally idle.
13.6B2, 13.8B, 13.8B2 2D - GPU sticks to 300MHz, VRAM - as 13.4

Adobe Flash player (plugin for Firefox/Opera)
HD5770 - hardware acceleration is on, never had an issue
HD7790 - 13.4 locks VRAM to max (1500) frequency, had to reset driver (disable/enable in Device Manager)
to unlock VRAM
13.6B2, 13.8B, 13.8B2 - did not test because of BSODs, just turned HA off.

Age of Empires, Lucas Arts' Outlaws
HD5770 - no problems whatsoever
HD7790 - 13.4 work properly
13.6B2, 13.8B, 13.8B2 - colors broken (inverted in AOE, rubbish rainbow in Outlaws)

Soulbringer (retail), Soulbringer (GOG), Max Payne 1, 2
HD5770 - Soulbringer (retail), Max Payne 1, 2 work as they should. Soulbringer (GOG) not tested.
HD7790 - 13.4 none work no matter what, all of them "hang" while enumerating devices/modes (as I think)
13.6B2, 13.8B, - Soulbringer (retail) crashes, Soulbringer (GOG) and Max Payne's work with
1 CPU affinity hack
13.8B2 - as 13.4. Impossible to make any of those games to run.

That is it for now.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/11/2013 04:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

(filling up) drivers 13.5B2, 13.10B1

install/update:

13.10B1  - BSOD while installing video driver over 13.6B2, after reset/reboot - OK.
13.5B2 - uninstaling  13.10B1 and CCC, no reboot, installing 13.5B2 and CCC -> same 116th BSOD. After reboot installed OK. OTOH GPU core clock got stuck at MAX (1000MHz). Attempt disable/enable video card (via Device Manager) caused the same BSOD. After another reboot video card was disabled/enabled successfully.

monitor turn off/wake up:

13.5B2 seems works
13.10B1  forgot to test because of overall frustration

GPU frequencies:
13.5B2  2D - same as  13.4.
13.10B1 2D - GPU sticks to 300MHz, VRAM - as 13.4

Adobe Flash player (plugin for Firefox/Opera):
13.5B2  - (unlike13.4) seems works no trouble.
13.10B1 - not tested.

Age of Empires, Lucas Arts' Outlaws:
13.5B2  work
13.10B1 - colors broken

Soulbringer (GOG), Max Payne 1, 2:
13.5B2 - Soulbringer (GOG) and Max Payne's work with 1 CPU affinity gimmick
13.10B1  - same as 13.8B2.

(Also, it seems, 13.5B2 runs Dead Space 3  hotter by 5C than 13.6B2)

Summing-up: Breaking still popular old titles (as Age of Empires, Starcraft, Max Payne) will not increase customer base. That's for sure.

 



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/11/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electronic_Pleasure
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 09/04/2013

"OS - Windows 7 32-bit, patched to use >4GB of RAM, AERO/Glass on"

Patched to see 4GB but it will only use about 3072mb.



-------------------------
AMD A10 5800K
Biostar Hi-Fi A85S3
x2 4GB Ripjaw 1600's
OCz 240GB Vertex II SSD
X-Fi Titanium HD
AMD 7870 2GB

Acer W500 Windows8 Tablet AMD C50, 2GB, 32GB MicroSSD

AMD Phenom X2 Black Edition
4GB 1333mhz
500GB
Nforce 8200A AM3
 09/11/2013 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

educate yourself

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

 



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 10/08/2013 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

(driver 13.11b1 update)

 install/update:

BSOD while installing video driver over 13.5B2, after reset/reboot - OK.

(bsod 116, atikmpag.sys A6B85DFC at A6B7D000)


monitor turn off/wake up:

does NOT work, on wake up monitor stays blank, it says it gets analogue signal, but shows nothing. Ctrl-Alt-Del does not help, only hard reset.


GPU frequencies:
GPU sticks to 300MHz (more or less), VRAM - at 150MHz. Once Afterburner's window is opened, VRAM goes up to MAX (1500MHz) and stays there until I close the window. So here is regression.


Age of Empires, Lucas Arts' Outlaws:
colors still broken. Look, AMD, is it so impossible to revert DirectDraw code to 13.4 or 13.5 version?

Soulbringer (GOG), Max Payne 1, 2:
 work again (1 CPU affinity).

BUT now Soulbringer (DirectX 6) is much slower at loading and switching to menu screens, comparing to 13.5b2

--------------------------------------
Unigine Valley 1.0 (Ultra, 1920*1080, AA off)

13.11b1 shows same scores as 13.5b2 except temperature that is 3C higher with new driver (60C vs 57C).

--------------------------------------

Bloodrayne (DirectX 8, 1 CPU affinity)

Till this version there were no problems. Now if you try run the game it launches rundll32.exe GameUXShim, which just hogs CPU and do nothing.

(Remedy: launch the game 2nd time, alt-tab to task manager and kill processes of 1st Bloodrayne instance and the rundll32.exe)

So here is incompatibility of 13.11b1 and Windows game ecosystem, to which GameUXShim belongs)

--------------------------------------

Well, back to 13.5b2.

 



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 10/09/2013 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi I just have one question and really it has nothing to do with your question but. You have 8 gig ram installed + 1 gig on the video card and you patched Win 7 32 bit to use 4 gig WHY. 



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 10/09/2013 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

It is other way round: I patched Windows kernel to use > 4GB of RAM.

For commercial reasons Microsoft atifically limits consumer (not server) 32-bit Windows to 4GB (actually 3.5GB). When a program asks the system about RAM amount, Windows checks if it is a server version is running on, if not it reports 3.5GB, if yes it reports actual size of installed RAM. There are two instances of the check in the OS - both in ntkrnlpa.exe (kernel of the OS).

The patch just removes those checks by filling with 0x90 (NOP) corresponding bytes in ntkrnlpa.exe. So Windows always report actual value. And it is possible to use up to 64GB of RAM in Win-32.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 10/10/2013 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi yes I understand what you are saying. But dont you think the best way to use more than 3 gig of ram would be to just use the 64 bit version of the OS as the key codes are the same. I am just saying this because you patched it to use 4 gig of ram but you have with the video card 9 gig would you not want to use all of it.



-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 10/10/2013 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

64-bit version is not compatible with some hardware I have.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

Statistics
85502 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.