Topic Title: Resolution Issues and Pillar Box Format
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/25/2013 08:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/25/2013 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SVT40
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/25/2013

My Windows 8 64 bit professional edition is displayed in not a full screen format but pillar box style with a black border around the 4 screen edges,I checked monitor settings and they are not the issue as I tried different monitors, and my older PC shows 1920x1080 resolution fine with the same monitor,I have a modern Samsung 24 inch LED LCD. I have full screen format on 1680x1050 resolution but as soon as I try any kind of 1920x1080 at any refresh rate the resolution then it only displays it in pillar box style with a black border around all 4 screen edges.I updated all my video and monitor drivers and I tried all the screen orientation settings but still does not help.I have a very powerfull PC AMD based system with AMD FX 8120 with 8 core processor, dual graphics cards a AMD Radeon HD 7770 and a AMD Radeon HD 7750 and 16 GB of 1833 mghz Corsair high speed ram.A guy at the gaming store told me that my dual graphic card setup could be causing this problem with the 2 graphics cards conflicting with each other,so how can I fix this problem???
 08/25/2013 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

You might want to post this in the Catalyst Drivers Forum or Dual Graphics Forum. Mixing two types of discrete cards shouldn't create the issue you discribe.

Please read the Sticky "Read Before Postiing" it will cover details needed in your post.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 08/26/2013 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1299
Joined: 07/13/2009

Since you didn't say, I have to guess that you're using HDMI, and that you didn't find and set the Overscan scale bar to 0%.

If that's the case, your solution is simple.  If not, you'll need to provide more details.

 

 08/26/2013 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SVT40
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/25/2013

Yes I have HDMI connection on both ends,can you please tell me how to access the Overscan scale?

Edited: 08/26/2013 at 02:04 AM by SVT40
 08/26/2013 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SVT40
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/25/2013

Also forgot to mention my PC is a custom build from cyber power pc,I did not receive a Catalyst Control Center installed on my PC,I only have AMD Engine Control Center,can someone please give me a link to the dowload page for the Catalyst Control Center for my windows 8 64 bit PC,I tried to finf it but can't find it?
 08/26/2013 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SVT40
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 08/25/2013

ok finally found it worked yes!!!!!!!
Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.