Topic Title: Train Simulator in Windows 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/26/2013 02:39 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/26/2013 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alti
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/30/2011

Hello AMD!

Why i can not play my Microsoft Trainsimulator in Windows8?

All Users, wich have an NVIDIA Graphipc Card can play it also in Windows 8!

For all PC with AMD Cards, they can not play it!

Protokollname: Application
Quelle:        Application Error
Datum:         26.08.2013 20:12:04
Ereignis-ID:   1000
Aufgabenkategorie100)
Ebene:         Fehler
Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
Benutzer:      Nicht zutreffend
Computer:     
Beschreibung:
Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: train.exe, Version: 1.16.5.912, Zeitstempel: 0x3c1625d7
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: train.exe, Version: 1.16.5.912, Zeitstempel: 0x3c1625d7
Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005
Fehleroffset: 0x003062cb
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x92c
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01cea287c31380d2
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: F:\MSTS\train.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: F:\MSTS\train.exe
Berichtskennung: 025301d3-0e7b-11e3-be7a-d43d7eb5abaf
Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets:
Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:
Ereignis-XML:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
 .....

Help Please!

Alti.



-------------------------

Win8proX64 (no more WIN8!)


Window7x64 Home Premium


Radeon 7700; msiZ87-G43; Intel I4770k @3,5; 16GBRam

 08/27/2013 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

There's nothing in there that's referencing the Radeon, it only states that there's an issue with train.exe. Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling Train Sim to ensure that it's not an issue with the installation itself? Did you upgrade to Win8, or did the system come with Win8 originally?

If you refer to the sticky at http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=160903&enterthread=y titled "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING", it lists out some information that you can provide that will help people to diagnose the issue.



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
 10/07/2013 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slipperman12
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/10/2013

Hi Kent,

This has already been reported in this thread : http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=163431

It only affects AMD graphics cards running under Windows 8 (and Win 8.1 Preview).  I have carried out many tests, including re-installs, without success.  For information, the cards I have tested with are HD 5450, HD 6870 and HD 7850 using all drivers marked for Win 8, including the latest beta version, 13.10 betav2.

When train.exe starts, it immediately reports that "train.exe has stopped working".  Nvidia cards work (using their latest drivers) without problem, so it would seem to be that the AMD drivers are looking for some file/s which either don't exist under Win 8, or are in a different location.  The same drivers work OK under Windows 7.

I appreciate that we users of Microsoft Train Simulator are in a relatively small minority, but a large number of us use AMD cards.  Currently, we have the options of changing to an Nvidia card (which can't be good for AMD!) or remaining with Windows 7.

Any help on this matter would be most welcome

Cheers,

Ged

 

 10/07/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Unless user of the game report the issue on the form found at the bottom of driver download it will not get fixed. This is a User Forum which is not the technical support staff. None of us have anything to do with code found in those drivers.

I do know that the last entry says he filled out an entry but you still need to throw your issue report in as well. The more information that users supply the quicker the fix.

I have friends with nvdia cards that have issues with this program as well so it is not just AMD. Be part of the solution.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 10/08/2013 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slipperman12
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/10/2013

Hi WMudrockJr,

I already submitted a report earlier this year, as I mentioned in the other thread on this subject.  I have heard nothing to date!  Maybe I should send another report, in case my original got 'lost'?!

Cheers,

Ged

 

Statistics
80987 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.