Topic Title: Rome 2 Support?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/04/2013 09:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2013 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LanceX
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2013

Im experiencing texture problems and crashes with Rome 2.

I bought a 7970 just for this game and bought AMD because I prefer you over NVidia.

Nvidia already released an optimization tool and working on drivers.

many people on CA forums are having problems with AMD. I know it's not your fault but we want to know if AMD is aware or working on drivers

What is AMD doing?

 09/04/2013 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galnagunnar63
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

I also have a 7970 OC edition and i am experiencing the same problems. I also have a FX8350 so it isnt my cpu that is weak. PLEASE AMD DO SOMETHING. I also bought AMD over nVidia because i thought they would be better at software updates.

 09/04/2013 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

You are squealing in the wrong place. This is a user forum...not AMD support. If you look in the FAQ section you will find out how to contact AMD technical support. Plus there is a 'issue report form' on every driver download page.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/04/2013 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electronic_Pleasure
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 09/04/2013

It's only just released give them a few days too look at what is causing the issueand make a work around or new code. I personally think they need better mass driver and game testing across the industry not just amd. it would solve 90% of these issues. 



-------------------------
AMD A10 5800K
Biostar Hi-Fi A85S3
x2 4GB Ripjaw 1600's
OCz 240GB Vertex II SSD
X-Fi Titanium HD
AMD 7870 2GB

Acer W500 Windows8 Tablet AMD C50, 2GB, 32GB MicroSSD

AMD Phenom X2 Black Edition
4GB 1333mhz
500GB
Nforce 8200A AM3
 09/06/2013 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7218
Joined: 11/13/2009

Believe it or not, all game problems are not caused by AMD.

http://tech2.in.com/news/gaming/total-war-rome-2-to-get-major-update-fixing-performance-issues-on-friday/913170



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/06/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Catalyst™ 13.10 Beta was just released with fixes for this particular game.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 09/07/2013 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electronic_Pleasure
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 09/04/2013

Steam just did an update for rome 2 while i was at a mates house, dunno what it fixxed as i don't play it.



-------------------------
AMD A10 5800K
Biostar Hi-Fi A85S3
x2 4GB Ripjaw 1600's
OCz 240GB Vertex II SSD
X-Fi Titanium HD
AMD 7870 2GB

Acer W500 Windows8 Tablet AMD C50, 2GB, 32GB MicroSSD

AMD Phenom X2 Black Edition
4GB 1333mhz
500GB
Nforce 8200A AM3
 09/09/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galnagunnar63
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Yeah they did an update this friday and today. To bad that the problem isnt even fixed. Step it up AMD.

 09/18/2013 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shadow1real
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/15/2013

since i updated to 13.10 everytime i load the game and start it and i get to the world map everything is blue not a blue screen crash just the world map is blue i can hear the music but i only see blue any help

Statistics
84861 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.