Topic Title: Rome 2 Support?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/04/2013 09:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2013 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LanceX
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2013

Im experiencing texture problems and crashes with Rome 2.

I bought a 7970 just for this game and bought AMD because I prefer you over NVidia.

Nvidia already released an optimization tool and working on drivers.

many people on CA forums are having problems with AMD. I know it's not your fault but we want to know if AMD is aware or working on drivers

What is AMD doing?

 09/04/2013 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galnagunnar63
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

I also have a 7970 OC edition and i am experiencing the same problems. I also have a FX8350 so it isnt my cpu that is weak. PLEASE AMD DO SOMETHING. I also bought AMD over nVidia because i thought they would be better at software updates.

 09/04/2013 10:21 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

You are squealing in the wrong place. This is a user forum...not AMD support. If you look in the FAQ section you will find out how to contact AMD technical support. Plus there is a 'issue report form' on every driver download page.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/04/2013 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electronic_Pleasure
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 09/04/2013

It's only just released give them a few days too look at what is causing the issueand make a work around or new code. I personally think they need better mass driver and game testing across the industry not just amd. it would solve 90% of these issues. 



-------------------------
AMD A10 5800K
Biostar Hi-Fi A85S3
x2 4GB Ripjaw 1600's
OCz 240GB Vertex II SSD
X-Fi Titanium HD
AMD 7870 2GB

Acer W500 Windows8 Tablet AMD C50, 2GB, 32GB MicroSSD

AMD Phenom X2 Black Edition
4GB 1333mhz
500GB
Nforce 8200A AM3
 09/06/2013 11:30 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6118
Joined: 11/13/2009

Believe it or not, all game problems are not caused by AMD.

http://tech2.in.com/news/gaming/total-war-rome-2-to-get-major-update-fixing-performance-issues-on-friday/913170



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/06/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Catalyst™ 13.10 Beta was just released with fixes for this particular game.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 09/07/2013 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electronic_Pleasure
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 09/04/2013

Steam just did an update for rome 2 while i was at a mates house, dunno what it fixxed as i don't play it.



-------------------------
AMD A10 5800K
Biostar Hi-Fi A85S3
x2 4GB Ripjaw 1600's
OCz 240GB Vertex II SSD
X-Fi Titanium HD
AMD 7870 2GB

Acer W500 Windows8 Tablet AMD C50, 2GB, 32GB MicroSSD

AMD Phenom X2 Black Edition
4GB 1333mhz
500GB
Nforce 8200A AM3
 09/09/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
galnagunnar63
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/04/2013

Yeah they did an update this friday and today. To bad that the problem isnt even fixed. Step it up AMD.

 09/18/2013 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shadow1real
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/15/2013

since i updated to 13.10 everytime i load the game and start it and i get to the world map everything is blue not a blue screen crash just the world map is blue i can hear the music but i only see blue any help

Statistics
81096 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.