Topic Title: AMD Radeon Sapphire ATI 6970 Routinely Crashes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/09/2013 08:46 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/09/2013 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goal-47
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/09/2013

This problem tends to happen most when playing video games, but it also happens at random times when I am not doing anything demanding on my computer.

 

I get short bits of lag (visual, and sound lag). It starts up at distanced intrevals, but slowly gets more frequent. Eventually, the computer either freezes, or I get a blue screen.

 

I have cleaned up the dust in my computer numerous times. It didn't really help.

 

I have updated drivers after doing a full system restore on my computer (along with updating other windows related things), that did not help either.

 

I thought getting the drivers updated had solved my problem, but when I was playing a video game today I ran into the same issue. Which video game it is is not really a detail, since this happens with almost all games.

 

I had originally thought this was related to CPU temperatures, but I installed a program that monitors that and everything was within the 40-50 degree range. I'm told this is normal from my friends who get higher temperatures and yet do not run into this problem. 

 

I'm on windows 7.

 

I will provide more info if needed. This problem has been ongoing for a few months now.

 

TL;DR:
Computer randomly starts lagging-up/freezing. I sometimes get a blue screen and I sometimes don't (meaning I have to restart the machine myself). 


Problem happens more often when I am gaming, but it can also happen randomly at any given time.

 

Thanks in advance to any who can help.



Edited: 09/09/2013 at 08:53 AM by Goal-47
 09/09/2013 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

Please supply the following:
    ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Catalyst version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


 
 
 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/09/2013 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goal-47
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/09/2013

Hello, I apologize for not fully reading the forum rules.

Here is the info:

1. Intel Core I7 (It also says: "860 @2.80GHz 2.80Hz" in the ControlPanel->System and Security -> System tab)

 

2. ATI Radeon HD6970 Sapphire

 

3. Win7 64bit

 

4. Driver for Catalyst: Version 12.104.0.0

 

5. Corsair TX 650

 

6. 8.00 GB of RAM

 

7. i) The computer did come with the OS (win7 64bit), but it wasn't updated. To update it, I went to the search bar in the START menu and typed something along the lines of "Windows update", which took me to a seperate window, where I could let the computer update itself.

   ii) The original product did not have the Power Supply it currently has, or The graphics card it currently has. I bought those two myself to modify the machine.

The original product was a "HP Pavilion HPE-150f Desktop PC". I believe that is the name for it. The System tab in control panel simply says "HPE-150f"

 

8. Monitor resolution 1920x1080, connected by DVI connector.


Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.

 

Edit: here is some more info. I noticed that my BIOS version is from 2010, but I was told by a friend not to mess with the BIOS unless I knew what I as doing. Should I update the BIOS too?



Edited: 09/09/2013 at 10:03 PM by Goal-47
 09/09/2013 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Spec-wise everything looks good. Maybe go to the HP support site, enter your model number and check for the latest bios. Check the version number against the bios version you have now. Download Speccy ( free ). It will tell you your bios version. If it is outdated..and you are having issues, that would be the first think I would do. It's not too difficult to do these days, but if you don't feel comfortable doing it get a friend/geek to do it for you.

Edit: Also go to Intel support. They have a driver check tool that will tell you what driver updates are available for your computer.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 09/09/2013 at 11:21 PM by stumped
 09/10/2013 05:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goal-47
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/09/2013

I went to the intel support link you gave me. I was able to download every update except for the RAID one. The RAID one was apparently removed and the link told me to search for it manually instead. When I did, I got a bunch of updates show up, and I did not know which to pick. I'll come back to this later.

 

Ok, I'm about to go to the HP support site. Before I do, here is the info I gathered. About my BIOS, Speccy said:

Brand:    American Megatrends Inc.

Version: 5.15

Date:     25/06/2010

 

In addition, here is a pic of the blue screen I sometimes get when the crash occurs:



Edited: 09/10/2013 at 06:19 AM by Goal-47
 09/10/2013 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goal-47
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/09/2013

I installed the BIOS update on this page:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=ca&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&product=4120554&softwareitem=pv-86203-1&sw_lang=&#N732

 

The version number seems the same as the one I already have, but the dates from what Speccy said do not match, so I assumed this was a newer version and downloaded it.

 

As far as I can tell, nothing went wrong with the installation (I was told that working with a BIOS could be very dangerous if you screw up. I don't think I screwed anything up with this update). But I don't know if it fixed my problem either. 

 

Edit: Nope. I played for about 5-10 mins, and computer started lagging again (visual and audio hic-hups, just as usual). When I exited the game, it stopped lagging for a bit, but then it crashed without warning.

 

What can you guys say about my current situation (or the above picture, or both)?

Thanks in advance.



Edited: 09/10/2013 at 06:58 AM by Goal-47
 09/11/2013 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

A faulty condenser on MB?

 

Anyway, install temperature-monitoring software (like HWInfo).

Watch for all temperatures: CPU, GPU, nortbridge, southbridge... whatever.

After boot, and when lags begin.  Report here.

(Then goes voltage-monitoring)



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/12/2013 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goal-47
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/09/2013

I took out my GPU and purchased a compressed air can. I dusted it out, and although a very miniscule amount of dust came out of it, everything seems to be fine now.

 

But Speccy says my GPU temperature is at 87C degrees when I am gaming. is this normal?

 09/12/2013 05:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 47
Joined: 08/21/2013

For your card it is probably normal. Watch for >95C.

(And yes, those radiators are sensitive to even thin layers of dust)



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

Statistics
85477 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.