Topic Title: OpenGL game LOW FPS issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/17/2013 12:25 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/17/2013 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

Short story:  www.quakelive.com is a OpenGL gpu based,browser-using game. Why does the 7850hd gpu usage is 0% when i play it? Is it game's fail or AMD device/driver fail that's making an OpenGL game run CPU resources only. Note: There are many people who has low FPS quakelive-only, and there also are many people with even weaker PCs that run this game without 1 single FPS drop.

___________________________________

gpu: 7850hd 2gb, saphire, not overclocked.

driver: 13.9 . Tryed before 13.10 beta (9/5/2013), 13.4 (5/29/2013) , 13.1

OS: Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1 by Ctrl Soft (NOW). Also tested WinXP x32 Game Edition 2010, WinXP x32 SP2 by ZverCD 2008. I stay with Win7 because i get the best performance overall

Issue Details: The game has low fps.It should be GPU based,but when i start the game, CPU/RAM gadget shows +30% cpu, +10%ram usage. But GPU usage stays 0%, and the clocks are Idle. I also noticed: the weaker the CPU - the less the FPS in that game. A weaker Windows f.e. WinXP x32, even with newest driver for GPU also has a bad impact on FPS. My Settings: Vsync,TrippleBuf,AA,AF,PostProcess - ALL OFF. The game itself has a configuration, that's configured by me for optimal performance.

pictures of furmark openGL test:

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/27/76w5.jpg

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/138/ksa4.jpg

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/405/gn9w.jpg

Motherboard: Biostar A960A3+ ATX  

 small notice: mobo has pci-e x16 v.2.0, but the card is pci-e x16 v.3.0

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=575#dl

PowerSupply:Xilence XP580 , 580w

 http://comp.md/ru/psu-xilence-xp580-12-r3.html

Display Device: Dell P1130, 20" CRT, max refresh rate 160hz

Application & Games: Cryzis 2,3 , Risen2, Path of Exile,Witcher2 etc ..were running at High/Ultra without issues,very smooth. But i didnt try any other OpenGL games to compare with QuakeLive..

CPU: AMD FX-4100 Quad Core , 3.60ghz. Not overclocked.

Motherboard Bios version: default,from instalation disc that came with MB

System Memory Type: 1x4gb DDR3, 1600mhz

Additional Hardware: sata II HDD 80 gb,onboard sound and lan, newest drivers.. Average person's hardware...

Additional Details: No viruses because installed a fresh Windows on a formatted hard drive. DPC Latency shows without any yellow/red spikes 100-150microseconds as it should in win7. BiOS is loaded at optimal settings(default)



Edited: 09/26/2013 at 08:20 AM by 12oad
 09/17/2013 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I was able to get the game to only run a few moments before it crashed left and right. Tried the game in two different browser with same results.

I didn't notice any activity on my GPU either, stock speed just a little GPU load detect at times.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/17/2013 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

i downloaded Quake3Arena(also openGL,but through .exe) to compare to QuakeLive.

Same story.. . Win7 gadgets show Quake3Arena take 50% cpu, 5%ram.

"gpu-z.exe" sensors show 0 gpu load & idle clocks.  

Im really waiting for a constructive answer from AMD support. 

Why OpenGL are processed by CPU instead of GPU ?

 09/17/2013 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Quake3 does genrate 32% load and max on both Core/Memory clock.  So I don't think the comparison is valid.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/17/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

HD 7790, 13.5b2, Opera 12.14/Mozilla plugin, Full Screen - 1920x1080

(other specs at http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=167568)

No problems in initial Arena tutorial till 3..2..1 - CRASH! of the plugin and Opera.

Relaunched browser, submited (auto) crash report, entered practice arena vs AI bot. Played about 10 mins, exited. The game run absolutely fluid as it should considering primitive graphics.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL



Edited: 09/17/2013 at 05:48 PM by Andrey_Rybenkov
 09/17/2013 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

WMudrockJr , a 1999's video game, that has extremly small system requirements, yet it takes so much % cpu usage, along with 0% gpu usage.. Absurd,my friend. Let me remind, FurMark 1.9.1 started a OpenGL test and the core/memory clocks changed as well as gpu load %. But an old application of OpenGL uses instead 50% of my CPU,and 0% of GPU.

 

Andrey_Rybenkov , pls check GPU,CPU usage %, core/memory clocks in 2 cases: ingame & no game. Reason the game is smooth might be the powerfull CPU you have that is processing the game insteand of GPU

note: use for ex: Gpu-z, win7 cpu/ram gadgets,etc



Edited: 09/17/2013 at 06:25 PM by 12oad
 09/17/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

GPU-Z 0.7.3 and Core Temp is what I use which allow logging to measure usage.

Old game like Quake3 which when it came out brought most older Intel Pent 4 to there knees.

My Quad core showed 32% at 2275MHz on all cores and the GPU showed 32% load. 

I ran another older game Halo CE and newer games like BioShock/Tomb Raider/Far Cry 3. The Halo CE showed about the same while newer games caused higher CPU and GPU usage.

Sounds like there might be an install issue with your CCC.

 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/17/2013 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Now my CCC settings are:

-- Anti-Aliasing --

Anti-Aliasing Mode & Samples are Use app settings

Filter is Std

Anti-Aliasing Method is Multisampling

Morp Filter is Off

-- Texture Filtering --

Anisotropic Filtering Mode & Level are Use app settings

Texture Filter Quality is Std

Surface Format Opt is Off

-- Frame Rate Control --

Wait for Vertical Refresh is Off, unless app specifies

-- Tessellation --

Tess Mode is Use app settings

Max Tess Lev is Use app settings

 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/18/2013 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

Well, CPU gets its load sure, but while in game:

GPU VRAM freq at MAX, GPU freq at upper 1/3 of the range, GPU load goes to 80-100% and down. I do not see anything suspicious.

Try 13.5b2 drivers.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/18/2013 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr

 

Old game like Quake3 which when it came out brought most older Intel Pent 4 to there knees.

You dont know what you're talking about: http://gamesystemrequirements.com/games.php?id=609

 

I really feel like this is going nowhere.... I need a constructive answer from AMD on this case, where can i adress it ? .. otherwise i'll go with NVIDIA

 09/18/2013 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Well I have had the game since it came out, so I guess you are so right. The game plays fine on my system, but like Doom 3/Quake 3 they didn't work as nice as they do now. No jerking, freezing or just plan crashing.

So fill out the bug report form found at the bottom of the download page.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/20/2013 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tohtori
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/25/2013

Hi there.

I too have horrible low FPS problem with old openGL game (Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory).

Every driver since 13.6 Beta 2 results in 10FPS or so.

13.6 Beta 2 works flawlessly though at 76FPS where it is capped.  The game never wakes my GPU from idleclocks but that doesn't seem to be a problem.

Had 7870 and it wound clock to 3D clocks from time to time but my 7970 never does and that has not been a problem with previous drivers.

13.8 Betas, 13.10 Betas and this new 13.9 WHQL are broken.

 09/20/2013 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Try downloading 13.1 start the install, once the expansion process is complete cancel it. Then take the 13.1 opengl module a place a copy of it into Wolfenstein executable directory.

Had to do this for Doom 3 at one time because ut crashed.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/21/2013 02:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1299
Joined: 07/13/2009

Just tried it out with a 7970 and Catalyst 13.1, and it clearly used the GPU, pegging itself at 125fps (apparently the engine's limit).  Both in the browser and "fullscreen".

So that last suggestion of taking 13.1's OpenGL library might just work.

 

 09/25/2013 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

Thanny , All operations of old OpenGL games/apps are done by CPU.. it is the AMD driver developers's fault, that GPU stays 0% load, and in rare cases it spikes 10-15% .. Please send me some pictures proving that QuakeLive/Quake3/ or any other openGL app is using GPU resources,and not CPU  !

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/22/usfr.jpg

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/27/yd02.jpg

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/822/r48q.jpg

 

by WMudrockJr: I didn't notice any activity on my GPU either, stock speed just a little GPU load detect at times.

&

by WMudrockJr: Quake3 does genrate 32% load and max on both Core/Memory clock.  So I don't think the comparison is valid.
 

You're so inadequate, mate..



Edited: 09/25/2013 at 06:23 AM by 12oad
 09/25/2013 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tohtori
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/25/2013

Originally posted by: 12oad Thanny , All operations of old OpenGL games/apps are done by CPU.. it is the AMD driver developers's fault, that GPU stays 0% load, and in rare cases it spikes 10-15% .. Please send me some pictures proving that QuakeLive/Quake3/ or any other openGL app is using GPU resources,and not CPU  !

 

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/22/usfr.jpg

 

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/27/yd02.jpg

 

http://imageshack.com/scaled/800x600/822/r48q.jpg

 

 

by WMudrockJr: I didn't notice any activity on my GPU either, stock speed just a little GPU load detect at times.

 

&

 

by WMudrockJr: Quake3 does genrate 32% load and max on both Core/Memory clock.  So I don't think the comparison is valid.

 

You're so inadequate, mate..

 

 

Please send me GPU from around year 2000 and I send you proof.

Wonder why there were different versions of quake, one for cpu and one for GPU cards...

 09/25/2013 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

Tohtori,  1. we're in the same boat, m8.  Im the thread starter btw

               2. what did you mean by your reply ?

_____________________

ps: So i installed the famous 13.1 driver for 7850 hd wich was supposed to solve the problem... Nope, didnt solve nothing. Great :')

 09/25/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1299
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: 12oad Thanny , All operations ofold OpenGL games/apps are done by CPU.. it is the AMD driver developers's fault, that GPU stays 0% load, and in rare cases it spikes 10-15% .. Please send me some pictures proving that QuakeLive/Quake3/ or any other openGL app is using GPU resources,and not CPU  !

 

GLQuake, which at 16+ years is about as old as an OpenGL game gets.

Return to Castle Wolfenstein, which came out nearly five years later.

Doom 3, from a mere nine years go.

And now Quake Live, which is just a modified Quake III Arena running via a browser.

The first three were running in a 2048x1536 window, which still didn't put a huge load on the GPU.  With the curious exception of RTCW, the GPU didn't even need to reach or stay at max clock speeds.  It's clear from the GPU usage and, more importantly, the GPU memory usage, that the games are not being rendered by the CPU.

The fourth, of course, was running in a browser window.  Given the tiny window size, I'm amazed it used as much GPU power as it did.  Again, the GPU memory usage makes it clear that it's the GPU doing the rendering.

I don't know what's going on with your system, but your blanket statement about old OpenGL games with AMD is clearly nonsense.

 

 09/25/2013 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Agree with that Thanny.

I didn't have the issues like he is with his system.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 09/26/2013 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
12oad
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/17/2013

In QuakeLive i have even worse fps drops, along with idle clocks. But cant show you because im banned till 10 oct

http://imageshack.com/a/img12/5494/nwx6.jpg Quake3 - 97fps

http://imageshack.com/a/img196/2646/920p.jpg Quake3 - 83fps

Notice:  

1) Idle core/memory clocks. The only time when they raised, was when i loaded the map.

2) I made 20 bots wich spammed alot. Check the windows time,it can tell that in ~5 minutes of full action ingame, the core/memory clocks were Idle. Gpu usage was bouncing 0-10%, Cpu 50-55%

3) FPS drops dont occur if i play with less players, or alone. Although the weaker CPU i have, the worse are the FPS drops ( tested it on my friend's PC,with my Graphics Card)



Edited: 09/26/2013 at 08:34 AM by 12oad
Statistics
84146 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.