Topic Title: Command & Conquer 95 Gold
Topic Summary: Video corruption when game starts
Created On: 09/19/2013 12:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/19/2013 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LoadtheOrig
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/19/2013

Ok, I have played this game for the last 2 months with the video colors corrupting themselves when you are playing the game. Closing rebooting system, restart game and graphics would be fine.

In the last month, the game has been starting with corrupted colors but never cleaning themselves up like you could with the proceedure I listed below.

This is the CnC ultimate collection that I am useing, when the corruption became permenit, I started looking online for answers, I even called EA support to see if they could figure this out.

Well, today I downloaded the ISO for the CnC gold, as well as the nocd patch, music, nod addons.  This is a version 1.05a  Tried updating to the 1.06c unforutnatly the same issue appeared even in the high res patch.

I am now beginning to think that is either my system or the drivers, is there any other ideas on what I can try. 

Driver Version 13.10, Wincows 7 Ult x64, 32 gig ddr3 mushken ram, AMD FX3950 4.0gig 8 processor, Asus Crossfire V Formula, Downloaded from origin client.

 

Any help would be appreciated

Load



-------------------------
 09/19/2013 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

It maybe same issue as Age of Empires corrupted colors in all drivers since 13.6 beta. 
Try 13.5 beta 2.

(Before you rollback drivers - try w7ddpatcher utility)



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL



Edited: 09/19/2013 at 02:01 PM by Andrey_Rybenkov
 09/19/2013 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

Do an internet search for this issue. It is not an AMD issue and requires a registry change to fix:

http://cnc-comm.com/community/index.php?topic=711.0

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 09/19/2013 at 03:28 PM by black_zion
 09/19/2013 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

I am pretty sure it will not help because it IS AMD issue. But we will see.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/19/2013 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

No, it's not an AMD issue, it's a change in the way Windows 6 works vs Windows 9x/XP.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/19/2013 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

Again, if a game works correctly till 13.5 drivers and does not since 13.6, whose issue is it?



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/19/2013 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

It would be your issue. I am using 13.8b and am able to play it normally.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/20/2013 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

ehh.. - "play it normally" - what it? Red Alert?



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 09/20/2013 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Replay
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/21/2013

i have the same color corruption in Starcraft BW after 13.4... any other driver i doesnt work... AMD i will give u till 2014... if u dont fix this gonna be switching to Nvidia...

Statistics
84138 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.