Topic Title: restrict Hd 6570 to share ram memory
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/19/2013 01:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/19/2013 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tanveer
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/19/2013

i have a HD6570 graphic card (1 GB)  can any one tell me how can i restrict it from sharing RAM memory (currently sharing 1 GB memory from my RAM)

 10/19/2013 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

I guess the question is what O/S are you running and types of games. This shared memory will be something you can do little about. Just an a little information on what you see with memory.

With DirectX 9 and before, all data in graphics memory was required to be duplicated in system memory and thus there was "Dedicated" system memory for graphics, usually equivalent to the memory capacity of the graphics card but sometimes bigger. With DirectX 11 and above, system memory is allocated for graphics dynamically and there is no "Dedicated" memory. Furthermore in DX11 and above there is no requirement that the the graphics memory be replicated in system memory, so the only time system memory is used is when the GPU runs out of graphics memory. This frees up a lot of system memory and is the reason why there is no "Dedicated" memory for you or any system running DX11.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 10/19/2013 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12359
Joined: 04/17/2008

Or do you have a laptop or premade desktop which allows you to dedicate part of system RAM for GPU usage? In that case it would be a BIOS setting.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/20/2013 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tanveer
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/19/2013

i am playing prototype 2 and after some time game starts to hang when i looked my info tools my RAM consumption is very high i have 4 GB ram and game is consuming all utilizing 100% of my RAM so i thought that may b this game requires more memory but as 1 GB of ram already dedicated to VGD thats y there is no more room for game.

i am using windows 7 64 bit edition on my quad core CPU system

 10/20/2013 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tanveer
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/19/2013

i have looked in my bios but there is no option of dedicated memory

i am using dell optiplex 755 CPU/Desktop

Statistics
84831 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.