Topic Title: R7990 +BF3 = Red screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2013 05:06 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2013 05:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tillman
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/29/2013

CPU: i5 3470 @ 3.7GHz

GPU: XFX R7990 (FX-799A-XNF9)

Memory:  16GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x8GB Corsair XM3 1600MHz)

PSU: XFX 850W

Disc's:  2 SSD (Raid0) + 2 extra SSD's + 1 extra SATA

Monitor:  Philips 24" 144Hz

Drivers tested:  Betav7 + lastest stock (Amd cleaner between every test)

OS:  Win 8.1 ENT 64bit (Legit/MAK)

 

 

Issue:

BF3 crashes upon start, the screen becomes red and then the computer reboots.

(Worked like a sharm with 2x7950's)

Any clues?

 

EDIT:

Can't run on 144Hz

 

EDIT NR 2:

 

Then the question Is why Im not can run this SUPERCARD on 144Hz ???



Edited: 10/29/2013 at 12:17 PM by Tillman
 10/29/2013 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

What happens in other 3d applications?



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/30/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tillman
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/29/2013

Don't know !

The rig I use Is for gaming (BF3/4) only, and I have played Battlefield 3 and 4 with the 7990 card, the single 7950 and the crossfire of 7950 worked fine on 144Hz.

Tried all ways, doesent matter what the Hz on the monitor Is on as soon I try a resulotion In game menu with 144Hz It crashes.

 

Just mean If 1 and 2 7950's can handle 144Hz the 7990 would work too.

Ive tried the betas from v1 to v7 and the latest official and backwards but the "red screen" apears on all.

Statistics
88948 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.