Topic Title: Battlefield 4 - Non paged memory leak
Topic Summary: Memory leak causes game stutter / crash
Created On: 10/31/2013 03:58 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2013 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Maxes21
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/02/2013

I bought the 280x gpu rating went from 3100 to 5500, currently running BF4 ultra no aa no dips below 60 fps.  I lasted to my first server crash, i really believe the 6800 series are really impacted by crashing. ill never know, there in a box now.

 

 11/04/2013 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superslow
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 11/04/2013

I am running more than enough power for this game and I am having a heck of a time getting it to work on my desktop. 

Each time i load a game my video cuts out. I get roughly 2 seconds of display then black for a few seconds and it continues like that until i exit the game.

I am gonna try my friend nvidia and if it works I am gonna use my 7870 for target practice.

 

Biostart 970 extreme 3

amd fx-8350

32gb ddr3 1600

7870 eyefinity 6

ocz revodrive 110gb

western digital red 1tb

ocz 750 watt



-------------------------

Biostar TA990FXE, AMD FX-8350, Corsair H80 cooling, DDR3 1600 32gb, AMD HD 7870 Eyefinity 6, OCZ Revodrive PCI-Express 110gb, WD 7500 1.5tb, OCZ 750watt

 11/06/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: CobraSA playing bf4 on hd 7870 (ie recommended config) and massive framerate issue, even on the loweste display settings the internal bf4 test still says the performances are too poor

I know amd doesn't give a damn about anything anymore, or more precisely, they don't want to care since caring has a cost, just reporting to those who'd want to try this game with a similar card

One of the guys in our clan uses a gtx 780 and his says poor in the bf 4 internal test,wouldnt hold my breath on that test.Even mine says poor,even though its smooth as butter on ultra.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/08/2013 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bwat47
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 11/02/2013

edit:nvm

 11/10/2013 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lokeas
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2013

 11/12/2013 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lokeas
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2013

No one knows anything?

 11/12/2013 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheTime
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/12/2013

Hey,

I have done the following:

I uninstalled all AMD driver and use the Windows 8.1 "standard" driver.
Now the game isn't run as good as with the driver, but I have no more RAM utilization.

Now it's only still waiting for AMD.

 11/14/2013 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD I know that AMD is aware of this memory-leak issue in Battlefield 4, and it is being addressed at the highest priority possible.

 

;Marc

 

add call of duty ghosts to this list please .. it has memory leak too !!!



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 11/15/2013 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Machinations
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/15/2013

Originally posted by: TheTime Hey, I have done the following: I uninstalled all AMD driver and use the Windows 8.1 "standard" driver. Now the game isn't run as good as with the driver, but I have no more RAM utilization. Now it's only still waiting for AMD.

 

Sadly, I've tried this as well and while it was fine for a few games (sans "regular" crashes), I did eventually get the memory use error again.  Checked task manager and indeed all the hidden memory was used up, business as usual.

I debated graphic card options a long time when building this computer two years ago.  This was my first AMD card (6950), seemed like it was silly to pass up the power/price point vs Nvidia options at the time.  Supposedly, AMD were getting better at putting out drivers for game releases.

Now we have a major release, one of the "never settle" titles and it simply doesn't work with the latest iteration of windows (it's a win 8.1 + 5/6 series AMD problem).  Multiple iterations of beta drivers since release, with no relief.  And this is such a widespread (41 pages now on the EA forums) problem, without even a response on either side (other than a moderator saying it was the "highest priority possible" - 11 days ago).  I guess expecting to use their cards for more than two years is "settling."  At least it makes my debate a lot simpler next time.



-------------------------
2500k
HD6950
 11/15/2013 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lokeas
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2013

BF4 PC Memory leaking

 11/16/2013 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
netmars
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/16/2013

Same here...

Non-paged pool memory is leaking while playing Battlefield 4 on Windows 8.1 with AMD Radeon 6950 2GB.

 11/16/2013 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Namx01
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/16/2013

Add me to the list. Tried all available options to no avail. I can play maybe 1 more map if I use the 32 bit exe. Also tried all drivers from the last wqhl to the newest beta. 6970 stock . Win 8.1 Pro 8gb ram.  Looks like a hotfix driver is needed. EA and Dice can't seem to see a problem although there is a long thread going on the EA support forums.

 11/21/2013 04:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jasperswaagman
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/21/2013

It's been two weeks, any update?

 11/21/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: jasperswaagman It's been two weeks, any update?

Nothing yet, unfortunately.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/21/2013 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lokeas
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2013

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD
Originally posted by: jasperswaagman It's been two weeks, any update?

 

Nothing yet, unfortunately.

 

;Marc

 

 

The amd technicians are informed of this bug?

 11/21/2013 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7171
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Namx01 Add me to the list. Tried all available options to no avail. I can play maybe 1 more map if I use the 32 bit exe. Also tried all drivers from the last wqhl to the newest beta. 6970 stock . Win 8.1 Pro 8gb ram.  Looks like a hotfix driver is needed. EA and Dice can't seem to see a problem although there is a long thread going on the EA support forums.

This doesn't make sense. I have a regular HD 6970 card...and Intel processor. I play all day long with no issues at all. 60fps all day long in any map with any number of players on a 1920x1200 monitor. Why is that? Could it be your settings? Or my settings? Oh...I forgot...I use vert sync...do you? Or is it that you are using Windows ate and I use Windows 7?   

 

 Edit; If you have crossfire..then forget it. Why wasn't this post moved to the crossfire forum?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/21/2013 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Machinations
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/15/2013

Originally posted by: stumpedThis doesn't make sense. I have a regular HD 6970 card...and Intel processor. I play all day long with no issues at all. 60fps all day long in any map with any number of players on a 1920x1200 monitor. Why is that? Could it be your settings? Or my settings? Oh...I forgot...I use vert sync...do you? Or is it that you are using Windows ate and I use Windows 7?   

 

 

 

 Edit; If you have crossfire..then forget it. Why wasn't this post moved to the crossfire forum?

 

It's not a crossfire problem.  It's a 5/6 series + windows 8 problem.  Of course you don't have it if you're on Windows 7.



-------------------------
2500k
HD6950
 11/21/2013 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7171
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Machinations
Originally posted by: stumpedThis doesn't make sense. I have a regular HD 6970 card...and Intel processor. I play all day long with no issues at all. 60fps all day long in any map with any number of players on a 1920x1200 monitor. Why is that? Could it be your settings? Or my settings? Oh...I forgot...I use vert sync...do you? Or is it that you are using Windows ate and I use Windows 7?   

 

   

 Edit; If you have crossfire..then forget it. Why wasn't this post moved to the crossfire forum?

 

It's not a crossfire problem.  It's a 5/6 series + windows 8 problem.  Of course you don't have it if you're on Windows 7.

I quoted and replied to the guy who has the same card as me.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/22/2013 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lokeas
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Machinations
Originally posted by: stumpedThis doesn't make sense. I have a regular HD 6970 card...and Intel processor. I play all day long with no issues at all. 60fps all day long in any map with any number of players on a 1920x1200 monitor. Why is that? Could it be your settings? Or my settings? Oh...I forgot...I use vert sync...do you? Or is it that you are using Windows ate and I use Windows 7?   

 

 

 

   

 

 Edit; If you have crossfire..then forget it. Why wasn't this post moved to the crossfire forum?

 

 

 

It's not a crossfire problem.  It's a 5/6 series + windows 8 problem.  Of course you don't have it if you're on Windows 7.

 

 

I quoted and replied to the guy who has the same card as me.

 

You have no problems because you have Windows 7 the problem is in Windows 8 and 8.1.

 11/23/2013 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
netmars
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/16/2013

New drivers (9.4) and still no single word about this huge problem... Funny as hell when you consider AMD is official hardware partner for BF4. Obviously we need to do more fuss about it until somebody finally respond to it.

AMD Support and Game » Games and Applications Help » Battlefield 4 - Non paged memory leak

<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
84708 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.