Topic Title: Graphic card not using full potential in older games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/18/2013 12:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2013 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qwertzuio
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2013

Graphics Card

Gigabyte Radeon R9 280x

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

13.25.18-131107a-164684E-ATI

Operating System

Windows 7/64-bit

Issue Details

When playing an older game, Call of Duty 2 I cannot get locked 250 FPS, thing I was able to to with HD 4870 with same details and resolution. With R9 280x FPS is in rage of 130-250. When checking raphic card load its about 25% and core clock won't go over 501 MHz, so its clear that card for some reason refuses to use highest clocks when playing this games. When playing newer games such as Cryis 3 and Bioshock Infinite card normaly clocks to 1100 MHz and everything is stable.

 

Applications and Games

Call of Duty 2, patch 1.3

Additional Details

System clean of viruses/maleware and everything regularly updated.

 11/18/2013 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12105
Joined: 04/17/2008

Are you gaming on a true 240hz display? If you're not, then why do you care what you get as long as it's at least 60?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/19/2013 05:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qwertzuio
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2013

I do not own 240hz display, but id Tech 3 offers some bennefits when running locked on certain FPS, like 250, 125, 333, 500, 666 etc.

 11/19/2013 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1275
Joined: 07/13/2009

You  need to supply CPU information, including that of the 4870 system you refer to.

Quite apart from the questionable value of your goal, the results sound much like a CPU bottleneck.

 

 11/19/2013 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qwertzuio
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2013

Thx for answer, I have FX 8350, but I can't understand why would 4870 produce better performance then R9 280x with same CPU, plus card runs same clocks as while watching 1080p videos, that can't be normal. I'm no expert but it seems to me that Power Boost or whatever it is called treats CoD 2 as not demanding enough to raise GPU clocks beacuse it already runs at over 120 fps. 250 FPS is standard for competitive play in CoD 2.



Edited: 11/19/2013 at 05:37 PM by qwertzuio
 11/20/2013 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1275
Joined: 07/13/2009

There are a couple possibilities here.  One is that you're playing GPU-accelerated video in some way (through Flash, for the most common example), which locks the GPU at lower clock speeds.

Another is that you're simply CPU bound, and the GPU doesn't need to reach full clock speed to keep with the CPU.

Without some numbers (CPU usage and GPU usage) from the same scene with the 4870 versus 280X, that's about as far as I can speculate.

 02/13/2014 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ph4
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

I'm having the same issue with the same game as OP. I own an ASUS 280x DC2-TOP. It has nothing to do with GPU- accelerated videos or CPU bottleneck.

Call of Duty 2 is 5 years old and isn't really pushing this graphics card at all. Because of the low GPU usage (hovers at 20%) and Power Play feature, the clocks don't boost past 501/1600 which causes fps drops and stutter on different parts of the maps. Disabling power play in CCC would be a neat feature.

EDIT: Forgot to mention. All of the newer games like Crysis 3, Battlefield 3, Battlefied 4 work perfectly.

 02/14/2014 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

It sounds a bit like your gpu is stuck in 2D mode if the clocks don't go up.

I just had a go with a casual test, and my gpu (HD7970 - 13/9 drivers)  use goes up to 97-98% max. fps go up around 250 with V-sync off (120fps on 120Hz monitor V-sync on). 

cpu (i5 3570) use goes up to about 40% max.

EDIT: I overrode the in game settings and upped the AA to 8xEQ and AF to 16  in CCC and did some more testing, and the fps max at 260 but average more around 180 ?

EDIT: Machine with PhenomII 965 / GTX560ti - gpu use up to 98% max. Cpu around 60+% fps between 165-195.

What's 'Power Play' ? Anyting to do with the CAP profiles (I don't use CAP), or what ? Or is it something in the newer drivers ?

.

 



Edited: 02/14/2014 at 03:30 AM by Dinwiddie
 02/14/2014 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ph4
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

Clocks go up in 3d mode if I max everything out. It's just that us, ex competitive gamers, usually play at settings which we are accustomed to. For example I still play on low setting dx7, even though i could put dx9 for nicer graphics and effects.

I'm still rocking my Phenom II 1090T BE! Plays everything I throw at him. Aging signs were evident in BF3 and BF4 though.

 

 

http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/ati-power-play/Pages/ati-power-play.aspx

So a feature for disabling power play or maybe forcing high performance mode (3d clocks) for specific applications would be a neat idea.

Nvidia has a feature called Power management mode which allows you to bypass the problem we're having atm.

"Setting Power management mode from "Adaptive" to "Maximum Performance" can improve performance in certain applications when the GPU is throttling the clock speeds incorrectly."

 

 

 

 02/14/2014 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

There is a DX7 option in COD2 ? Who'da thought ?... There it is ... OK! DX7 @ 1024x768 I get 350-450+ fps, with gpu useage from as low as 25% to a very brief max of around 58%. Mostly around 30-35%.   cpu is still around 40% max (on the HD7970 of course).   Voltgage goes from .086 to 1.05V when the 3D clocks kick in.

"Setting Power management mode from "Adaptive" to "Maximum Performance" can improve performance in certain applications when the GPU is throttling the clock speeds incorrectly."

Now that I can relate to (being a long time nvidia user). But I thought that 'Adaptive' was only useful with laptops to save battery power, and even when the option 'Maximum Performance' is selected the clocks switch between 2D and 3D according to load. It's just that there may not be enough juice to keep the card stable under full load . The only real difference I can see is AMD relies on the 'dynamic' concept and does not allow for selecting lower voltage (so not so many posts relating to poor performance because people don't have the 'Maximum Performance' option selected).

.

 



Edited: 02/14/2014 at 08:24 AM by Dinwiddie
 02/14/2014 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ph4
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

Well this is the fun part. I have owned a Sapphire 7970 Dual X and cod2 worked FINE just like in your case. I don't know what seems to be the problem since 280x is a rebadge.  I sold 7970 because that dual x cooler looked so weak and cheaply built. Then i bought ASUS 280x for the same price with 3 additional games.

Thanks for the explanation. Haven't owned an nvidia card for a long long time. Nvidia 6600GT was the last one. From that point on I buy cards based on perf/$. But I do like nvidias feature set. Lots of options for customization.

When i'm playing games I want my card to run at highest clock possible. I don't need any throttling or power saving features during gaming session just to save me those 5 cents/month.  I have tried using RadeonPRO which allows you to force HIGH PERFORMANCE mode but no luck. MSI afteburner didn't show any positive results either. I have disabled ULPS and enabled unofficial oc mode without powerplay but those frame drops at same places occur no matter what. Maybe it's the driver issue and will get fixed eventually.



Edited: 02/14/2014 at 09:09 AM by ph4
 02/14/2014 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

"I don't know what seems to be the problem since 280x is a rebadge."

I was going to say that, so the performance issue in this situation is a mystery.

"but those frame drops at same places"

I did notice the bit about particular places on the maps earlier. I only have a couple of old single player saves atm, so maybe I'm in the wrong part of the game.

 

EDIT : (*wakes up a couple of hours later on a hot night*)

Wait! Now I get it. Adaptive/Dynamic = same thing but Nvidia recognise that adaptive does not always work as it should so they include the option Max Performance.

I wonder... Do you have Windows Power Managment set to High Performance ?

 



Edited: 02/14/2014 at 01:34 PM by Dinwiddie
 02/23/2014 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ph4
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/13/2014

Sorry for such a late reply. Power management is set to high performance. I did however find out what's the issue. I managed to force the card to run at 1070/6400 Mhz but it didn't solve the issue.

I'm suspecting drivers have something to do with this. This gpu simply doesn't want to output 250 fps in some places. It's annoying as hell because it stutters hard when fps drops.

I hope they fix the profile for this old game because it is really bugging me. One of a few games I'm playing and doesn't work like it should. My Radeon 6850 works like a charm in this game. I really don't want to replace the card with nvidia equivalent just to make a 5 years old game playable.

 02/24/2014 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 179
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi with some older games on new performance PC's the pc is just to much for the game. Far Cry 2 is a example on my q9650 with 7870's it runs great. But install it on a i7 14770k 16 gig ram gtx 780 lightning the frame rate shoots through the roof causeing players to jump around amuseing really. Turn on vsync limit it to 60 fps and it runs fine but never puts the video card in max mode as it does not need all that power to run. The game still plays fine. 

-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
Statistics
83836 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.