Topic Title: Assassin's Creed IV + D3DOverrider
Topic Summary: fix for vsync and fps drops
Created On: 11/22/2013 02:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/22/2013 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

So we're all aware of the performance issues with ACIV, the main problem for me was sudden frame-rate drops down to 30 in certain areas of the game. The fix that works for me is to enable vsync in-game and force triple-buffering using D3DOverrider, this allows me a fps of between 50-60 combined with the following in-game settings:

environment quality - high (set this to low to get a fps boost when needed)

texture quality - high

anti-aliasing - FXAA

shadow quality - high

reflection quality - normal

motion blur - off

ambient occlusion - off

god rays - off

volumetric fog - off

vsync - on

Forcing Triple Buffering on in Catalyst Control Centre or Radeon Pro does NOT work, so don't waste your time with those. I'd seen people suggesting D3DOverrider but couldn't find it anywhere until today, there's an explanation of how it works and a download link here.

Launch D3DOverrider and add a new application profile for ACIV by clicking on the + sign in the bottom left and search for the AC4BFSP.exe. Use these settings:

Application Detection level - Medium

Force triple buffering - ON

Force VSync - OFF (enable it in-game)

Another reason why the fps struggles is because the game seems to only use one CPU core, and certain areas of the game (e.g. foliage) are CPU intensive. This could possibly be fixed with a patch by Ubisoft.

Hope this information helps some people.



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM



Edited: 12/21/2013 at 10:20 AM by Scultima
 11/22/2013 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

+1 ... but about this part : " Another reason why the fps drops suddenly is because the game only uses one CPU core and certain areas of the game (e.g. foliage) are CPU intensive, this could be fixed with a patch by Ubisoft. "

iam afraid this is not gonna be happen just like AC3 .. and iam really hope that iam wrong



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 11/22/2013 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

Originally posted by: abohamediam afraid this is not gonna be happen just like AC3 .. and iam really hope that iam wrong

Well D3DOverrider has helped me a lot. Also, Splinter Cell Blacklist has had three major patches since its release and it performs way better now, so maybe there is hope.



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM

 11/22/2013 11:23 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Scultima So we're all aware of the performance issues with ACIV, the main problem for me was sudden frame-rate drops down to 30 in certain areas of the game. The fix I found is to enable vsync in-game and force triple-buffering using D3DOverrider, this allows me a fps of between 50-60 combined with the following in-game settings:

environment quality -high

texture quality - high

anti-aliasing - SMAA

shadow quality - high

reflection quality - high

motion blur - off

ambient occlusion - off

god rays - off

volumetric fog - off

vsync - on

Forcing Triple Buffering on in Catalyst Control Centre or Radeon Pro does NOT work, so don't waste your time with those. I'd seen people suggesting D3DOverrider but I couldn't find anywhere to download it until today, you can find an explanation of how it works and a download link here.

Once you launch it just add a new application profile for ACIV by clicking on the + sign in the bottom left and search for the AC4BFSP.exe. Use these settings:

Application Detection level - Medium

Force triple buffering - ON

Force VSync - OFF (enable it in-game)

Another reason why the fps drops suddenly is because the game only uses one CPU core and certain areas of the game (e.g. foliage) are CPU intensive, this could be fixed with a patch by Ubisoft.

Hope this information helps some people.

Have you read this...in the FAQ section?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/23/2013 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

Have you read this...in the FAQ section?

Have you tested it with ACIV?



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM



Edited: 11/23/2013 at 12:14 AM by Scultima
 11/23/2013 12:12 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

I don't have that game...but this helps just about everything. It is not hard...there is a tool there...turn it on or off/. Or turn it on for specific power settings, etc.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/23/2013 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

Thanks I got a guide from one of the links you posted, will maybe try it and report back with the results.



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM

 11/23/2013 12:25 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

Use the tool...easier. Turn on/Turn off



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/23/2013 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

This is the tool I found -
http://coderbag.com/Programming-C/CPU-core-parking-manager

Is there a better one?

EDIT - Actually I don't think any of my cores are parked, at least not according to Resource Monitor, so I probably won't mess with it.



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM



Edited: 11/23/2013 at 12:39 AM by Scultima
 11/23/2013 01:01 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is the one I linked to in the post. I use this one.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/23/2013 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

OK but if none of your cores are parked is there any point using it?



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM

 11/23/2013 02:18 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

nope..but with a I5 they should be.

"balanced" power mode...normal parking

"Performance" power plan...parking disabled



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 11/23/2013 at 02:28 AM by stumped
 11/23/2013 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scultima
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2013

That might be the case for some people but none of my cores are parked.



-------------------------

ASUS P8Z77-V LX, Intel i5-3570 @ 3.40 GHz, AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 8GB DDR3 RAM



Edited: 11/23/2013 at 01:32 PM by Scultima
Statistics
88787 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.