Topic Title: Age of Empires II display corruption
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2013 12:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Camelot92
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/01/2013

Graphics Card

ASUS Radeon HD 6670 DDR5

No overclocking

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version

Currently using latest one: 13-9

Used before 12-4

 

Operating System

Windows 7 Ultimate Service pack 1, 64-bit

 

Issue Details

Everytime i run Age of Empires II, the colors are completely messed up, be it on the menu or during in-game play.

When i take a screenshot using the print key on my keyboard and paste it on paint, strangely the pasted image looks way darker than it looks in game. But when i use Fraps to take a screenshot or capture a video, the saved image looks perfect, as if the issue never existed.

Here is a screenshot that i took with the print key:

Aoe 2 running on Catalyst 13-9 driver

 

Motherboard:

ASUS P8Z77-M

 

Display device and connection used:

Samsung LED SyncMaster S19B300, connected to the graphics card via DVI cable

 

Applications and Games

Age of Empires II

The display corruption even occurs when i kill explorer.exe process

I never had this issue when i had 12-4 catalyst drivers: worked perfectly back then

 

CPU Details

Intel Core i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.20GHz

 

System Memory Type & Amount

RAM memory Kingston HyperX blu DDR3 1600MHz, 8,00 GB

 

Additional Hardware

Hard drive: Western Digital 1 TB

No additional PCI devices installed

 

Additional info

I recently formatted and deleted almost everything on my hard drive. I installed the most updated versions of my motherboard drivers, and fully updated my OS, but the problem with this game did not solve.

 12/03/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 46
Joined: 08/21/2013

Check 13.11 Beta 9.5.

There is a sign they fixed it.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 12/13/2013 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

Originally posted by: Andrey_Rybenkov Check 13.11 Beta 9.5.

 

There is a sign they fixed it.

 

 

I haven't found anything in the release notes. I wrote a bug notification to the last beta driver 13.9.

If they do not fix it and I want to install and play BF4 in the next time, shall I sell my AMD card then and change to Nvidia? Is AMD willing to fix this unwished compatibility problem at all?

A pity, all the years I was very satisfied with AMD, but if they do not support the classic games anymore, which will be played still a lot in my wider circle of friends, than I and others have no alternative as Nvidia. With the Intel HD graphic integrated in modern CPUs it is also no problem with the graphic in AoE 2. Unfortunately they do not have enough power  for modern games with high details.

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64

 12/14/2013 05:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaesar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/14/2013

My problems seems much more serious. Here are some screenshots taken with my cell phone when I run Age of Empires II: the Conqueror.

 

 



These are what completely messed up means, be everywhere on the menu or during in-game play. Is there any solution to this problem?
I heard from my friends that they don't really get this problem with nVidia Display Card.
P.S. Window mode works perfectly, but in full screen..... sigh........
Graphics Card
Sapphire AMD HD 5570  
AMD Catalyst Driver Version
Currently using : 13-11-beta 5
Used before: 13-9 ( took the screenshots when using this version, didn't change much after using 13-11 beta 5)

Operating System

Windows 7 Ultimate Service pack 1, 64-bit

Motherboard:

Gigabyte 970A-D3    (updated BIOS recently due to the color problem above)

System Memory Type & Amount

Kingston  DDR3 1600MHz, 8.00 GB

Display device and connection used:

Sony LED SNY2600-SDM-HS95P

Additional Hardware

Hard drive: Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH174 (2TB)

 

 12/14/2013 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

This is a known problem caused by the AMD Catalyst driver.

Deinstall the driver completely and install a version not higher than 13-6.

 

I installed 13-1 here and the graphic in AoE2 is as it should be (I use the user patch 1.1). Since 13-9 I had exactly the screens you posted above.



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64



Edited: 12/14/2013 at 03:45 PM by Scheer
 12/14/2013 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaesar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/14/2013

but, even I installed the version 13.1 , the screen doesn't change much

 

==> the screen looks like blurred now lol

 12/15/2013 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

Which version of AoE2 do you exactly use? The standard game does not work correct in Win 7/8 without terminating the explorer.exe during gameplay.

Alternative you can use the special patched version (user patch 1.1 I use and with this you can also use the native solution of your screen above 1280x1024).

To the catalyst:

Unfortunately it is not sufficient just to deinstall. There are left some rests in the folders and registry which hinder the graphic to work correct.

Proceede that way to clean this "dirt" (description for Win 7/8 only):

1. Deinstall complete catalyst in the software menu. Choose express deinstall. If it doesn't work just install any catalyst and repeat deinstall. Restart PC

2.
Erase the following folders manually:
"C:\ATI"
"C:\AMD"
"C:\ProgramData\AMD"
"C:\ProgramData\ATI"
"C:\Program Files\AMD"
"C:\Program Files\ATI"
"C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD"
"C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\ATI"
"C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\ATI"

3.
Go into the registry with "Regedit"
a) Erase in  Hot_Key_Current User + Software all AMD and ATI entries.
b) Erase in Hot_Key_Local_Machine + Software all AMD and ATI entries.
c) Erase in Hot_Key_Users + Software all AMD and ATI entries.

Attention: if you have installed driver/software for an AMD Chipset or Cpu, you need to reinstall this, because they will also be erased by the procedure above.

It can be that after a new install of driver special CCC-adjustments are not available. In this case you need to clean as follows:
In path C:\Windows\assembly\ erase all files named with "90ba9c70f846762e".

Maybe you must do it in safe mode (public keytoken with 90ba9c70f846762e )

4.
Restart.


5.
Reinstall the catalyst software in a version <= 13-6.
Deactivate the virus scanner and firewall during installation to prevent problems. Install the driver with admin rights (right click mouse)

6. Restart. Done.

Please report whether in works. For me it helped.



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64



Edited: 12/15/2013 at 05:10 AM by Scheer
 12/15/2013 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaesar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/14/2013

Originally posted by: Scheer Which version of AoE2 do you exactly use? The standard game does not work correct in Win 7/8 without terminating the explorer.exe during gameplay.

 

Alternative you can use the special patched version (user patch 1.1 I use and with this you can also use the native solution of your screen above 1280x1024).

 

To the catalyst:

 

Unfortunately it is not sufficient just to deinstall. There are left some rests in the folders and registry which hinder the graphic to work correct.

 

Proceede that way to clean this "dirt" (description for Win 7/8 only):

 

1. Deinstall complete catalyst in the software menu. Choose express deinstall. If it doesn't work just install any catalyst and repeat deinstall. Restart PC 2. Erase the following folders manually: "C:\ATI" "C:\AMD" "C:\ProgramData\AMD" "C:\ProgramData\ATI" "C:\Program Files\AMD" "C:\Program Files\ATI" "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies" "C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies" "C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD" "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\ATI" "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\ATI" 3. Go into the registry with "Regedit" a) Erase in  Hot_Key_Current User + Software all AMD and ATI entries. b) Erase in Hot_Key_Local_Machine + Software all AMD and ATI entries. c) Erase in Hot_Key_Users + Software all AMD and ATI entries. Attention: if you have installed driver/software for an AMD Chipset or Cpu, you need to reinstall this, because they will also be erased by the procedure above. It can be that after a new install of driver special CCC-adjustments are not available. In this case you need to clean as follows: In path C:\Windows\assembly\ erase all files named with "90ba9c70f846762e".

 

Maybe you must do it in safe mode (public keytoken with 90ba9c70f846762e ) 4. Restart. 5. Reinstall the catalyst software in a version <= 13-6. Deactivate the virus scanner and firewall during installation to prevent problems. Install the driver with admin rights (right click mouse)

 

6. Restart. Done.

 

Please report whether in works. For me it helped.

 

 

I did exactly what u told me to....followed step by step,  

but... take a look at the followings:

 

 

 

I am running AOC version 1.0a with colour fix already D

 

P.S.  Believe me or not, the pictures I taken with my cell phone are not out of focus lol........

 12/15/2013 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

Ok, this looks really terrible. But this must be a driver issue.

Try using Driver Fusion to ensure, the graphic driver will be completely removed before you install any older version of catalyst:

http://dw.cbsi.com/redir?edId=3&siteId=4&oId=3000-2086_4-75748005&ontId=2086_4&spi=d536a0ce0a174f334cfa27d6710fb112&lop=link&tag=tdw_dltext

 

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64



Edited: 12/15/2013 at 04:45 PM by Scheer
 12/16/2013 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaesar
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/14/2013

wow.. it works perfectly .. Thanks you !!!

 12/16/2013 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

I am glad to hear that. Thanks for your feedback! It seems that you come from China, many greetings from Germany ;-)



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64

 01/07/2014 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scheer
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/13/2013

I just checked the latest catalyst 13.12 with aoe2 and this new driver works now flawlessly. So guys all of you can update now to the latest.

 

Thanks to AMD for correction and to keep this classic games alive!



-------------------------

Gigabyte Windforce HD7950, i7-2600k, 8 GB RAM, Asus P8Z68-V Pro, Win 7 Pro x64

Statistics
84136 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.