Topic Title: R9 270X error with BF4
Topic Summary: Direct X issue
Created On: 12/03/2013 03:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2013 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colonelva
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2013

Hello all I recently purchased a R9 270X card and installed it.  I tried playing bf4 and I get an error that says:

Your cmoputer does not meet the minimum requirements for playing this game. 

AMD Radeon R9 200 series GPU does not support DirectX 10. which is required. How do I get around this?

I'm not sure why this is happening.  When I first plugged it in, I got into one game and the game crashed.  I then restarted and have been having the same issues.  

 

I have a Corsair TX650 PSU

Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532)

Language: English (Regional Setting: English)

System Manufacturer: System manufacturer

System Model: System Product Name

BIOS: BIOS Date: 12/21/11 15:15:09 Ver: 08.00.14

Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz

Memory: 8192MB RAM

Available OS Memory: 8192MB RAM

Page File: 2329MB used, 14050MB available

DirectX Version: DirectX 11

DX Setup Parameters: Not found

User DPI Setting: Using System DPI

System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)

DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled

DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

 12/03/2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

Lots of similar posts to yours. Here's one that has some suggestions.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=169203&enterthread=y&STARTPAGE=3



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colonelva
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2013

I didn't see where any of those were encountering an issue where the game claimed they didn't have direct x 10.

 12/03/2013 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

It seems to me that you haven't installed the drivers correctly or you have a corrupted download. Did you sweep all the old driver's software out of your system Before you installed the new card and drivers? I would start over, remove all amd drivers using the 'uninstall a program' in the computer control panel. Find 'AMD install manager' and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot into Safe Mode. Run this version of Driver Sweeper...do not select "there's a new version available. Select AMD graphics (and if your previous card was a Nvidia, select Nvidia graphics as well) click analyse and delete all it finds. Reboot. Install these drivers. Reboot. You should be good to go,



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2013 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colonelva
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2013

Thanks I'm going to try that now.. Hopefully it'll work.

 

 12/03/2013 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colonelva
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2013

So the clean install works, however I was about 5 minutes into the game, and the whole system froze up.  Had to hard restart and then it took about ten minutes to get it to boot up.  I've done an chkdsk scan w/no errors and now I'm trying to determine if it's a BF4 thing or a system thing.  Never had an issue with nvidia card until I was forced to update their drivers.  Their drivers constantly caused my system to freeze and had to hard restart as well.  Surfing the net is causing no problems as well. 

 12/04/2013 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
colonelva
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/03/2013

So I hunk I figured out the other issue too.  My computer wasn't starting so I pulled one memory stick out and it worked.  I'm assuming the stock is bad and I'm going to replace it.  However is it possible for the slot to go bad or just the stick.  

Statistics
84960 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.