Topic Title: Please Help Me!!! AMD Catalyst CC Problems
Topic Summary: Catalyst Control Center will not open.
Created On: 12/12/2013 08:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2013 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
F1reW4ll
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/12/2013

The AMD Catalyst Control Center will not open for me it has never done this before.

(*)So I have a coustom built computer and The CCC(Catalyst Control center) will not open for some reason. It started doing this a while back but no longer than 6 months ago. It had opened up before. I have some version of the Beta Drivers installed and when I try to let windows up date the drivers it says I have the most recent version.

My PC specs - Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 AM3+ Motherboard 

AMD FX-8320 Eight-Core 3.5GHz AM3+ Processor 

Kingston HyperX Red 4GB Memory Module (RAM) -I have 2 so I have 8 gigs)

Toshiba 1TB Hard Drive

LG 24X Internal DVD Burner 

Thermaltake 750W 80 PLUS Modular Power Supply 

Saphire Radeon HD 7850 Dual - X Crossfire ready (Not using 2 of these) GPU

 12/12/2013 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Not knowing what O/S you are using could be a few things but lets start with a clean install. Use this utility V9.9 of DDU and then install a fresh copy of CCC.

 

http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 12/13/2013 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
F1reW4ll
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/12/2013

I feel so stupid. I could have sworn I put what OS I have in there.

I have Windows 8. Not 8.1 just 8. I have classic shell which is a program that puts a start button on windows 8 computer without using 8.1. I have havn't changed my OS and I have had classic shell since the day I built my computer.

 12/13/2013 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
F1reW4ll
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/12/2013

Also I feel realy dumb asking this but if I uninstall my display drivers would I need to use the original disc to reinstall them?

Statistics
84305 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.